News: The prostate cancer 'wonder pill' set to save thousands every year

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anglophile
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 82
   Posted Yesterday 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   
By Daniel Martin
Dailly Mail UK
Last updated at 1:29 AM on 22nd July 2008

'Wonder drug': Lead researcher Dr Johann de Bono hopes abiraterone will be available for general use by 2011

British researchers have made a dramatic breakthrough against a lethal form of prostate cancer.

Trials of a new pill have shown that it can shrink tumours in up to 80 per cent of cases, and end the need for damaging chemotherapy and radiotherapy.

Experts hailed the advance as potentially the biggest in the field of prostate cancer for decades, capable of saving many thousands of lives.

Full story: http://www.dailymail.co.uk/health/article-1037074/The-prostate-cancer-wonder-pill-set-save-thousands-year.html
Age 59 - diagnosed in Jan. 08 after biopsy
da Vinci Robotic Prostatectomy 4/11/08 - both nerves spared
Catheter removed 4/25/08
Prostate Pathology:
Gleason Grade 6 (3+3)
Tumor corresponds to a AJCC/pTMN stage II
5 wks post-op Continence: 1 pad night, 2 during day
7 wks post-op Continence: 2 pads every 24 hours
First post-op PSA at 7 wks: 0.1
14 wks post-op Continence: 1 pad days, no pad nights


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted Yesterday 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
anglophile,
A very interesting read..............thanks for posting. Progress and research continues unabated.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable

Post Edited (BillyMac) : 7/21/2008 9:04:35 PM (GMT-6)


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted Yesterday 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi anglophile,
Thanks for posting this interesting story. There was another interesting development posted a couple of weeks back :
 
Hopefully some of those tests will have some positive results and bring this terrible disease to its knees.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05


chris nz
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 33
   Posted Yesterday 10:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the article, I have been waiting 4.5 years practising Active Surveillence and, typically, it arrives just after I've started down the brachy route.
Dx Nov '03, age 61, 1 of 8 +, 3 + 3, PSA before biopsy 6.5.
after biopsy PSA went 10.5 and stayed there.
Tried a lot of the can't fail 'cures'. Found 'Prostasol' a version of PC Specs.
PSA dropped to less than 1.
Still tried other supplements but reverted back to 'P'. [ a herbal estrogen.] Had problems with Deep Vein Thrombosis, now on blood thinner
March '08, second biopsy, 3 of 10 + [10-50%], 3 + 4, PSA 1.0. T2A.
Bone scan didn't show much, bone density showed early osteo in places.
Time to take action, going for Brachytherapy August 23.....


corynski
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 63
   Posted Today 4:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, and I mean Wow! Here's the BBC account:

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/health/7502238.stm

Only 2 and 1/2 years of data but it looks good. What a breakthrough if it works as well as hoped for.

charley
_____________________________________________________________________________

Pre-Diagnostic PSA record, begun 1995 at age 58..... now 70:
1995 - 1.2, 1997 - 1.7, 1998 - 1.4, 1999 - 1.7, 2000 - 3.4, 2001 - 2.0,
2002 - 4.6 on 6/6, 4.1 on 7/24, 3.5 on 10/1 at urologist's office
2003 - 2.3, 2004 - 2.7, 2005 - 3.2 on 7/15, 2006 - no test????
2007 - 5.8 on 2/5, 5.7 on 6/16
2008 - 10.4 on 2/29, 8.8 on 4/21 --- Scheduled biopsy for 5/6/2008.
2008 - 10.6 on 7/2. Radiation oncologist suggests either IMRT or Proton Beam

*****************************************************************
5/22/2008 -- Results of biopsy
4 of 12 cores show adenocarcinoma:
LLM - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=10%, LM - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=2%
LLA - Gleason 3+4=7, PTI=25%, LA - Gleason 3+3=6, PTI=20%
Clinical Stage: T2a
Comments:
RLB - There is focal acute prostatitis
LLM - There is focal perineural invasion
LLA - There is focal perineural invasion
Partin Table:
OC - 33%, CP - 52%, SV+ -10%, LN - 4%

I have selected Proton Beam Radiation Therapy at Univ of Florida Proton Institute


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted Today 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   
This is great, there is hope isn't there? THanks to all you guys for researching this, it gives us all a level of optimism. Lets just hope they get thru the trial phase and get to market quick.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted Today 6:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the news...for us, it gives hope for our sons and yours.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted Today 7:59 AM (GMT -6)   
I just read the article online this morning. What a coincidence, I am to have my first visit with the urologist this afternoon to go over the results of my biopsy and talk about various treatments. I will bring this up, but I doubt if he has anything to add to it just yet. But if I can hold off and go AS as a choice of treatment for the next couple of years and still be safe, then I will do that and look at this new drug at that time.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 7:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,492 posts in 327,229 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162007 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, aham.
354 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, NicHostetler, Bull101, 45791Anne312, Mamatomypeas