Pathology report = NO CANCER

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/23/2008 9:52 PM (GMT -6)   
HURRAH!!!! 
 
The pathology report came back and there was no cancer detected!  I am so relieved but so tired I can't really celebrate yet.  I'll be sure to whoop and yell after I recover from the biopsy.  I had 42 samples taken and it took more out of me than I thought it would.  I'm experiencing what I would call a high level of discomfort but not really any pain.  The blood has stopped (so far) and I'm not needing a catheter.
 
I'm going to hang out with this group for quite a while.  If my experience can be helpful for anyone I want to be able to contribute.  You are all very special people and I thank you for your support through this hard time for me.  I still have to determine why my PSAs are high, but I suspect it will take quite some time before I can get another blood test.
 
So now it is back to the Urologist to try to figure out what the heck is going on.
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
7/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow

Post Edited (KC9AOP) : 7/23/2008 8:56:27 PM (GMT-6)


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 7/23/2008 11:10 PM (GMT -6)   
That is simply an outstanding result. We all could not be happier for you. And you are right.........your continuing on this forum would be invaluable, particularly to undiagnosed and apprehensive newbies who may fear whether they should have a biopsy or not (after eliminating other possible causes of increased PSA)
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/24/2008 1:15 AM (GMT -6)   
What incredible news! Congratulations!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 7/24/2008 1:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news!!!!!!
 
It may be that your prostate just "leaks" more than most, and your natural PSA level  turns out to be around 4.  If so, that can be the baseline for future (regular!) tests.
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 7/24/2008 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, that is the best news of the day! How great is that news for you and your family? Now go enjoy the rest of your summer!!!! :)
 
42 yo. now
 
5/07 PSA 4.65 at routine physical
6/07 biopsy positive for cancer...Gleason 3+4...diagnosed at 41 y.o.
6/07-9/07 manic research and interviews with physicians across the country in search of the "right" decision.  I went to Mass General in Boston, Loma Linda, University of Chicago and Northwestern.
9/17/07 - Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy Surgery at Northwestern Memorial in Chicago by Dr. William Catalona.  Thankful the father of the PSA test was right here in Chicago.
 
Post op pathology was Gleason 3+4 with negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  
 
9/27/07 - Catheter removal...let the games begin...
 
12/07 - Threw out the pads.  I only had to use 1 pad per day for protection against minor drips. 
 
I started Trimix 8 weeks after surgery with success.
 
I hope someday I won't need injections, but I hope more that my PSA stays at 0 forever.
 
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/24/2008 9:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Really good news, I am glad for you and your family.  Continue monitoring and hopefully detection of the cause of the high PSA in the future, and thanks for your fuure participation here with us. 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/24/2008 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Do you know how often we see a post like this? I can tell you, not often enough!
I wish you continued good health and happiness,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/24/2008 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
KC9AOP that is fantastic news...WooHoo way to go. I think why we don't see more posts like this is because for the same reason I didn't start posting before the biopsy was because at that time "I didn't have cancer"...no biopsy...no cancer. So I didn't want to join a cancer forum if I didn't have cancer...what would be the point in my mind if I didn't have cancer. But there are many many men that are going to have to have biopsies and when you read that it comes back positive all the time it is hard to believe that 75% of biopsies will have negative results like yours. So I am glad that you did join to share your experience for all those that search the internet for answers. And I hope that you continue to post your thoughts and subsequent results for all of us.

Again congrats on the great news...breathe easy and go enjoy life
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/24/2008 2:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Selmer said...
KC9AOP, Great results. What a relief for you after all these days/weeks of concern.
I can only imagine how you feel.

Yes, there is no rush now, so give your prostate a few months to calm down before retesting. Then I think you should go back and read the thread you first started.
Several suggestions there to calm any inflammation down, both from bacterial prostatitis or from non-bacterial inflammation. Either one could have given you a 4.0+ result. Take steps to lower any possible other cause of the higher PSA...

Remember in your first thread you said the following...

" I've been reading about prostaitis and I do have virtually all of the symptoms right now. That does not really exempt me from the possibility of cancer, but may be the reason for my high PSAs today. Who knows?"

In a few months, it will be most interesting if you will report back your next PSA test result.

Aside from that, having had the scare you have, and with your family history, I'd think you'd be primed to begin following all the lifestyle changes you could.
At your age you have years to go to stall or slow any potential PCa.
There are many many things you can do that "might" benefit your situation.
I'd suggest you allow this brush with diagnosis to motivate you to explore those options. Thats what I am doing although I am a decade older but still with a fairly low PSA. I won't give any specifics now, but thats where my efforts are currently.

Selmer


Thanks for all of the kind words and wisdom Selmer. I'm at a different point in the "prostate health" journey right now. I don't really even know what my next steps could be. I've not investigated prostate health yet, but the links from HW I'm sure will take me to good references.

I will be sure to reread the thread I started. I do tend to pour over them again just to be sure that I did not miss some nuance.

With Dad and Uncle both having PCa I will be on high alert from now on. This was a wake up call to be sure. At the very least annual check of PSA, or maybe even an annual physical like I should be doing anyway. Who knows, maybe this whole event will bring me to a place where I will take better care of myself? Perhaps I'll catch something else that I would not have if this event did not happen in my life. I know the "Big Guy" has the plan and maybe this is the message I needed right now.

At any rate I won't be a complete stranger here. If I can help anyone who found HW the way that I did, I'm all for it! Having had the experience of the diagnostic and biopsy, etc. I know I can help calm the fear of the unknown for others. It may also be a relief that at least someone on the board got a clean bill of health.

And I feel like a stranger using my login name (my ham radio call sign by the way). My name is Jim.

Thanks to everyone again!

Jim
 
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
7/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
7/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 7/24/2008 7:31 PM (GMT -6)   
that is wonderful news Jim! what a breath of fresh air... yes, like others have said, with your genetic history, take some time to read up on different studies on vitamins, pomegranate juice, etc. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/24/2008 7:43 PM (GMT -6)   
That is awesome news. hey please do not stay a member of our country club if you don't have to. We love you but by golly I believe I would find another one. No seriously we are glad you are here and even more excited about your great news.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 7/24/2008 9:47 PM (GMT -6)   
KC9AOP

Good for you for being diligent and following through on the testing. Its the only way to be sure there's no cancer. Good job...

Jim AF7N
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


IdahoSurvivor
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1015
   Posted 7/24/2008 11:12 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi KC,

What terrific news for you! tongue

Congratulations!

Now... as biker said, please spread the news about testing.  Let folks know they should not be afraid to get an answer about their health!

All the best now and forever,


Barry ~ (a.k.a. "Idaho") - Prostate Cancer Forum Co-Moderator

 

Da Vinci Surgery July 31, 2007… 54 on surgery day
PSA 4.3  Gleason 3+3=6  T2a  Confined to Prostate

1st PSA  09/11/2007  <0.04 (undetectable)

2nd PSA 12/10/2007  <0.04

3rd PSA  03/17/2008  <0.04

4th PSA  06/17/2008  <0.04

My web site: http://pca-info.blogspot.com

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, August 15, 2018 11:32 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,154 posts in 328,022 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161215 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, jordanb.
250 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Wings of Eagles, Artist Mark, Angel07, dmanIndy, Tristan1974, Prakash33, Xilos, F8