Last Weekend-On this Side..

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 7/25/2008 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
 
....Well, the clock she is a tickin'.....Starting my last weekend on this side of the journey. I've been reading and following so many here. Picking up pointers and what to expect, as much as you can anyway. Of course we all understand the fact when it's your turn and things are beginning to close in on you, as ready as you think you are......we begin to see even other perspectives of ourselves and the whole experience changes yet again.  I've handled  and dealt with this head-on.....with the support of my friends and family and this fanstastic site here at HW. We all have different opinions and ideas about our lives, how we choose to live it,  and how we deal and/or cope with this disease. I think that is one of the reasons this site is so important to us all, we all can learn so much from one another, we all may not agree all the time, but we can all learn most of the time....holding one another up....especially when most dont even realize they are doing such wonderful things for someone else...
 I'm gonna' have a really good pizza tonight from a "mom & pop" local shop....maybe a shot of wine with...Tomorrow morning it's up with my gal and the bikes and  a fifty mile ride with her and my kids........the great thing about that you ask?? (maybe)  well, dont feel very guilty when I sit down for lunch at my favorite Italian joint in Indy.....Still need to pick up the supplies for my date...any last minute suggestions are always welcome.....I've not mentioned the fact I'm getting a "two-fer" come Tuesday. I"m also having a umbilical hernia repaired on the way out....did that to myself in the gym a few years back. Kinda' ironic huh? .....I will admit, the nerves are kicking in some, but, I will prevail in this......
     I want to thank each and everyone of you. All of you, those that have gone before and those that are still fairly new to all this. Thanks for writing and sharing your stories.....they DO help....believe me I've been on this site everyday since my Dx, haven't said much, but believe me I've learned and read volumes.......I carry my inspiration deep within myself and it's always a good life's lesson to meet and be able to be inspired by fellow human beings....Thank you all again...........Denny   aka: Bluenose
 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/25/2008 8:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you have an amazing weekend in store! Have a blast and best of luck with everything! You will do great!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 7/25/2008 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Denny,

You are ready!!! Attitude is everything in recovery and you are on top of it. Great job...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/25/2008 8:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Denny,

You are an inspiration to everyone who is close to the surgery! Enjoy your family and appreciate everything. You will be just fine after the surgery and even better with the hernia repair! What a bonus to get that taken care of too.

I'll send positive thoughts your way on Tuesday.

Jim
 
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
7/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
7/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/25/2008 9:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Denny, I had a hernia repair for my 2fer.   lol   Any last minute suggestions to make?  Well, I don't know what you've done to prepare, but here's some to consider.  Try to arrange with the surgeon or OR staff to get you a bladder spasm med as soon as you hit the recovery room, and take home a prescription for it.  Use it for 4 or 5 days, needed or not.  Make sure to take stool softners.  Make sure they have explained the details of the catheter, bag and use.  Most of us have our most frustrating time with it, rather than surgery recovery.  Velcro fastners to hold the bag, rather than adhesive tape, figure how to hang the bag on the bed (the coathanger between the mattress is neat), and practice and study how you can get into and out of bed.  Maybe a few nights sleeping in the recliner would be better?  Most guys here say to hit the floor walking as soon as possible after getting back to your room from recovery, and continue daily.  Several short trips, even stairs and lengthening each day works well.  Walking and lots of water.  You got that bag now, and don't have to worry about bathroom trips for a whiule, so take advantage and get plenty of water in to flush out various leftovers and surgery drug.  If you need to ask anything while you are recovering, don't hesitate.  There's nothing that can't be asked and answered here...See ya on the other side..

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Ripandburn
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 7/25/2008 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Denny,

I noticed that you are in Indy from your message above. I also live in Indy. I would be interested in knowing who is doing your surgery. I know you're nervous, but soon it will be over. Good luck, and keep us all informed.
52 years old
T1c 3+3=6
DaVinci July 16, 2007
largest cancer .2mm
Bladder Sling installed during prostate removal
nerve sparing with both nerve bundles intact
all cancer contained within prostate nothing near margins
11 weeks post-op - no more pads
4 PSA's all < .1 - Undetectable


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/25/2008 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bluenose.

Go ahead and enjoy yourself this weekend. It will be a while before you can kick up your heels for a while. But that too will pass. Good luck to you and keep us informed on your journey.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 7/25/2008 8:32 PM (GMT -6)   

 

  ...Biker Jim, Thanks man, always good to hear those positive vibes, thanks  also to you  KC Jim...James C thanks for the suggestions, they've been filed within' the grey matter here...thanks to you all. And Rip, we've talked before, I just had to use my work email (shhh) My doc is John Scott....your guys partner, they double up on us. I'm having the sling installed as well during surgery............and oh was that pizza good!

 


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA had spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 7/27/2008 4:02 AM (GMT -6)   
Good Luck Bluenose, I hope you enjoyed your weekend, you will do fine, many changes lie ahead for you but you have prepared yourself with knowledge and understanding. All of us here at HW are for you and all others who go down this path.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 9:18 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,114 posts in 324,079 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162138 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, saltlife9.
328 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Canada Mark, john4803, logoslidat, HJQuinn, dacarte3, Girlie, tonyaraven, ByHisGrace, KYLEb23