Does it really matter

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/27/2008 8:36 AM (GMT -7)   
I often ask myself when a stressful situation occurs "does it really matter", and more times than not it doesn't. As I was waiting for my Lupron shot thursday and my consultation, i started asking myself exactly that "does all this matter". Then as I walked out of the office and looked up at the sky, and the trees, and my phone rang, it was my daughter, I quickly realized, YES IT DOES ALL MATTER. Hope and joy are the essence of our being. Without hope, life has no meaning. I HOPE everyone reading this can believe that no matter where we are in life, there is hope. I just wanted to share this morning, and I hope some of my friends will share there thoughts as well.
Love can move mountains.
 
peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/27/2008 3:43 PM (GMT -7)   
Thanks for your post Dale. Your timing is incredible. It has been a year since my dad was dx with PCa. Around the same time of his dx, I was pregnant and my beloved dog started having grand mal seizures. I felt like my world as I knew it was ending, just as I was preparing to welcome a new life into the world.

A year later, my dog had a seizure yesterday, my son had a 102 fever, BUT I could call my dad and talk about with him. Life is good.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


VaFan
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 203
   Posted 7/27/2008 5:33 PM (GMT -7)   
My husband and I had not had a chance to breathe much since all this cancer stuff. Seemed like everyone always wanted to talk about it and he just wants to forget it. Thursday we had a chance to join his sister, her friend and her friends family in North Myrtle Beach S.C. for four days. Just the two of us, no children, animals, responsibilities. We got up late, ate whenever, had happy hour, layed in the sun, and played Bachi Ball (sp) which neither of us had ever played. It was so nice to reconnect with part of the old family and add on a family we didn't even know. But most of all, we could spend some much needed time together without watching tv, getting on the internet, or answering the phone (except for an occasional call from the 14 year old).  :)
What a wonderful weekend. Now we are home and back to reality but it made us step back and see what good family, friends and life is all about. You need to try and enjoy what is today and not let every little thing beat you down. Try and not sweat the small stuff and be grateful for the smiles and hellos you get from strangers. And hugs, especially hugs. Its amazing how good it feels just to get a hug from someone. Ok, I'll stop now, but just wanted to share and felt like this was a good thread to do that.
Cindy
Age 51 Kent Cindy 49
January 08 PSA 5.2 round of antibiotics went to 4.3
February 08 another round of antibiotics went to 4.2
March 17,08 had biopsy, 2 days later told cancer was on
one entire side of prostate.
Gleason 3+3
Doctor thinks its best to get the whole prostate with Perineal  Prostatectomy.
Surgery scheduled for this Thursday April 10th. Only took 1 1/2 hours. In recovery 1 hour.  Both nerves were spared.
Home 4-11. Cath out 4-22. Incision looks completly healed on the outside by 4-25.  Incontinence "a thing of the past" as of 5-28
lst PSA 0.04 June 3. YAY!!!
July 08 (3mths post op) Cialis 10 mg every other day. Erections starting to return. Movement during the day on its own(its alive!).


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/27/2008 6:29 PM (GMT -7)   
thank you so much for sharing. I have found over the months as I have reached out to help folks that the common thing we all want is just an attentive caring ear, and to be around the folks we love and love us. No need to always discuss cancer, however if that is where the conversation goes so be it. life is truly great and I guarantee that I cherish every day. I would hope some people from HW email me and we can chat and get to know each other.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 7/27/2008 7:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Great post................always try to live by the motto "that while there's life there's hope and while there's hope there's life". There is nothing in life as valuable and important as family and good friends.
Bill

(edit)
and golf of course but that goes without saying tongue
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.1 undetectable


dutchy
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 75
   Posted 7/27/2008 8:13 PM (GMT -7)   
Bill, I like your motto. Being realistic yet hopeful is essential and the best way to move on with life. Dutchy
Dutchy's husband
Diagnosis: 7/6: PSA 1,946, multiple bone metastases in thoracic, lumbar spine, pelvis, bilateral ribs and proximal left tibia, 2 weeks Casodex (50 mg)

Treatment: 3 monthly Lupron injection (22.5 mg) + Zometa (4 mg IV). Added daily Casodex (50 mg) in September 2007.

25/06: PSA 407
20/08: PSA 3,7
29/09: PSA 0.7
14/10: PSA 0.17
18/12: PSA < 0.003
15/03: PSA <0.003
15/05: PSA <0.003

May 2008: diagnosed with advanced colon cancer


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 7/28/2008 7:07 AM (GMT -7)   
Dale,

What a great post. My two girls came along with me to hamilton for my nine month followup. We stayed overnight in Hamilton (much happier than the last time I stayed in Hamilton) and had a great time.

I'm trying to enjoy every moment in life, because you never know where things are heading.

Take care Dale,

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 7/28/2008 7:18 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi David,
You raise a good bit of information I have wondered about. I have been in an odd situation since I started with Lupron prior to surgery. At surgery, I was 40 days into Lupron. I started (before Lupron) with a relatively small prostate - 24cc's. The post surgery pathology report was very detailed and tracked with the biopsy - that is mostly gleason 3's with some gleason 4's. It was bilateral. There was no mention of the Lupron but I doubt the pathologist even knew about it. The good part was that there were no extensions, no postitive margins, and clear seminal vessels.

When I met with my surgeon at the post op first PSA he knew about the Lupron because we also discussed ED. I knew the Lupron would skew the PSA reading, but I also assumed their would be some PSA if an immediate problem still existed. What I have seen with those strictly on harmones is some PSA reading especially early-on. My PSA was .04 which I was told is as low as the machine records, and is equivilent to a zero. I may well be wrong about this, and if so the real test will come once the Lupron has run its course.

I continue to believe the right decision was made. I am comfortable to know that I have done everything I could do to ward off the cancer, and the rest is in God's hands. I believe you also have made the right choice (not that there are any bad choices, fortunately there are several ways now to attack the problem).

Thank you for sharing your information. I wish you the very best in your quest to fight this interruption of life. RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 7/28/2008 7:19 AM (GMT -7)   
Dale,

What a great post. My two girls came along with me to hamilton for my nine month followup. We stayed overnight in Hamilton (much happier than the last time I stayed in Hamilton) and had a great time.

I'm trying to enjoy every moment in life, because you never know where things are heading.

Take care Dale,

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 7/28/2008 9:02 AM (GMT -7)   
Well said Dale, I just had an old co-worker stop by who I had not seen in at least 3 or4 years and he had heard of my Pca adventure. He reminded me that he too had prostate cancer back in 1988 and had it removed and here he is 20 years later at almost 70 years young looking just as good as ever. He reminded me as I wait for my next test to never give up the fight and seeing a guy like that gives us hope. Everyday is special!

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/28/2008 2:54 PM (GMT -7)   
I am so glad you guys are posting, thanks to Norskie and Roger, and yes every day is precious and never to be taken for granted. Norskie hearing about your friend doing so well is an inspiration, thanks for sharing.

peace and love to all
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 7/30/2008 8:46 AM (GMT -7)   
A few days ago Ruth and I were in our garage, I was working out a new tune for a mini weekend performance among about 40 friends, and she was as usual my ever present critic. I stopped playing to tell her how much I loved spending time like this with her. We laughed and we also fell silent. She was in tears because of this stupid disease, worried that we are sitting on a time bomb. I told her I wasn't going anywhere. While we had to go inside because I was having a hot flash, we ended up having yet another beautiful evening together. Was it worth it? Oh yea! Did it matter? Every time I see her come home from work anything that doesn't matter ends, and the best part of the day begins. And everyday starts with unending Hope!

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 7/30/2008 10:45:07 AM (GMT-6)


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 7/30/2008 9:12 AM (GMT -7)   
Hope - One thing I know about hope is that it always looks forward. You never hear anyone say, "I hope yesterday will be better" - yesterday is just that!

It's in the minutes, hours, days ahead that we place our hope. Desire for a better tomorrow and can make us live a better today. Hope motivates us forward.

Thanks for this post Dale - it made me think.

Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/30/2008 5:48 PM (GMT -7)   
Tony and Susan your post were so beautiful and heart felt. I am amazed daily as I reach out in my community to fighters and caregivers that an ever present thing is HOPE. My motto is and always will be were there is hope there is life. We have to keep the hope of a better future and the dream of a brighter day ever present in our thoughts. I love you all.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 8/4/2008 7:10 PM (GMT -7)   
Dale, you are absolutely right....Pete and I have a brand new little granddaughter as of last week.. What a joy! We are all here to enjoy this beautiful earth and our loved ones, and also we are called upon to give back what we can. Posts like yours and also so many others here help us realize that this is one way to give hope to others going through trying times. Any day that we are upright is a good day! Di :-)
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu


Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 8/12/2008 10:58 AM (GMT -7)   
Dale
thanks for the great words of positive reimforcement.
mbshine
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 3:17 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,901 posts in 321,795 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160473 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Drillgirl.
414 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Kent M., Wilderness, magoo2, Mark FW, sierraDon, sestralove, Woodduck12, Everton, insomniaaa, Crazyick