Tell me... sensation at stimuli stronger now???

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Rickard
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 7/27/2008 3:55 PM (GMT -6)   
I had successful operation in DaVinci robot about one year ago. Dry from day one. No ED. Works even better then before operation strangelly enough. One thing puzzles me. How come I feel everything much stronger now. Like beeing a teenager again. No use of Viagra or such. All works fine. Eventhough half of nerves was removed I feel a stronger sexual sensation now when having erection now then before operation. Is there any more guys out there who experience this? Orgasm is stronger and longer. :-)... Can anybody give a scientific solution for this??


51 years
DaVinci may 07
PSA 5,1
PSA 0 now
Gleason 3+4
Half of nerves removed - on one side

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4463
   Posted 7/27/2008 4:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Thou braggard......................Ha, ha, seriously, The rest of us envy you, I suppose.  No function yet here, but I can report that the sensation had steadily increased from a weak little feeling after cathter removal, to at least as much knock you socks off sensation as before surgery now but they do seem to last a little longer than before.  I had read of a few others who have reported more intense and/or much longer lasting orgasms now. 



James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.

Post Edited (James C.) : 7/27/2008 8:41:47 PM (GMT-6)


AndrewJ
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 25
   Posted 7/27/2008 4:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I have the same experience. It's disappointing in one important way (no ejaculation) but better in some other ways, including length of orgasm. My naive explanation is that previously duration was linked to ejaculation, which was finite. Now there is nothing physiological to say "well, time to stop".
46 years old (45 at diagnosis), Australian living in Germany
PSA: started around 3.5 in 2005, 6.1 at time of surgery
Biopsy: nothing found in 2006, 3 May 2007 3 of 24 cores positive, Gleason 3+3 or 3+4 depending on pathologist
RPE in Munich, Germany on 22 June 2007
Post surgery pathology: organ confined but less than 1mm from margins, Gleason 3+3, pT2c, Lymph nodes removed and clear
First post-surgery PSA 31 July 2007: 0.01 Confirmed in September evry 3 months since. Fully continent immediately after removal of catheter on Day 8.
No potency issues but still taking small doses of generic Levitra "as required" as my security blanket.
This man knows he has been VERY lucky.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/27/2008 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Gosh darn I am proud of you guys. I hope to see the day I can regain something. Surgery, radiation, lupron, casodex, has rendered me impotent and no libido. All seems like a fond memory of a life gone by.
Keep up the good work my fellow friends and enjoy life.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/28/2008 8:02 AM (GMT -6)   

Can some one help me. I can not get my posts to appear in this fourm. I can not figure out what to do or who to contact.

Thanks nemo57


New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 7/28/2008 6:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I see your post just above -- and in fact you have six posts to your name, some just like this one :-)

Maybe your browser is not showing your latest post in a thread. In that case clicking the Refresh button or holding the CTRL key down and clicking Refresh at the same time should fix it.
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 12:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,625 posts in 329,243 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161787 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, melzissa.
264 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
wednesday77