surgery set for Aug 11,2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/28/2008 5:22 AM (GMT -7)   
Well I have done all my home work and went to John Hopkins, New Jersey Cancer instute and Hackensack medical center. I went with Dr.Lanteri And Dr,Esposito From Hackensack to have the Da Vinici surgery. They will be doing the surgery in Monmouth Medical Center ,N.J. My Gleason # 3+3-6 my PSA # .74. Had a second biospy after 2 years and found 1 stick contained cancer. I just turned 51 years young. I am Married to my wonderful wife Cindy and have 3 great childern ages 23, 21, and 19. I have beed reading all i can from this fourm and it has helped me greatly.Thanks to all who have shared their stories. I have been walking 6-8 miles a day and lost 25 lbs now down to 217. hope to be down to 210 by the 11th. I feel great and know that all will work out. I thank God that this was found early and my outcome will good.I have a great family and friends the are praying for me. I will write after my surgey. Good luck to all that are dealing with PCa.
 
 Jeff

New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.4,2008


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/28/2008 5:45 AM (GMT -7)   
My posts are not showing up in the fourm. Can someone tell me what i am doing wrong
Thanks
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008


alex1
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 7/28/2008 6:31 AM (GMT -7)   
Nemo57:

For what it's worth, I think you made a good choice. As you can see from my signature, I had the same surgery with a very good doc in Atlanta on February 21 of this year. After reviewing all alternatives, with what then appeared to be confined early-stage cancer, the finality just looked much better with the surgery. I know you only hear the bad results very often, but brachytherapy and radiation seemed to have quite a few returnees in the long term or other cancers appearing in the area of treatment. Everyone is different, but I had virtually no issues with incontinence after catheter removal (12 days). Have had ED issues, but at 5 months out can begin to see (feel) a little very gradual improvement in that area. No problem with sensations, just difficulty in getting and maintaining a good erection. Using a pump and pills for now. As for the surgery itself, in the hands of a good surgeon, it is about as light as any major surgery can be, and pretty good overall recovery came fairly quickly for me within a couple or three weeks. Keep up your exercise-its great post-op therapy, too, but you should expect to not move as fast for a while after surgery. As of now, I do two miles a day in thirty minutes.

We're all pulling for you!
58-year old attorney, no family history of PCa
Biopsy 12/29/2007 with 1 of thirteen samples positive; estimated 5% involvement
3+3=6 Gleason
TR2C Stage
RRLP on 2/21/2008 with excellent prognosis (no evidence;margins and other tissue clear) on cancer clearance and sparing of both nerve bundles
Post-OP:Actual involvement 15%, one lobe only;PCa fully contained in prostate-no involvement with other tissues and margins clear
Catheter out on 3/2/2008; fully continent by 3/31/2008
Undetectable PSA on 3/31/2008
Working on ED: 20MG Levitra every other day; Vacuum pump almost daily; some improvement, but not there yet


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 7:44 AM (GMT -7)   
Nemo, your posts are showing up for every one else.  Try this, after posting , click the Refresh or Reload botton on your browser up above where you type in an internet web address.  Myabe refreshing your cache (temp. memory) will help.

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 7/28/2008 9:08 AM (GMT -7)   
Nemo

Good luck with your treatment plan and we will be keeping you in our thoughts for a great outcome on August 11th. The hard part is over, you have made the decision and have a plan.

Norskie
norskie
Age 49, PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .4 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 7/28/2008 10:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Nemo - best wishes on your surgery and recovery. one piece of advice is to have as much sex as you can! that is what Jeff says now. :) you're doing a great thing by losing weight and working out so your recovery should go smoothly and quickly. I think the hardest thing was making the decision on what treatment to go with. Aug 11 will be here before you know it. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects


Jack Z
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/28/2008 3:25 PM (GMT -7)   

Hi:

I am also from NJ (Bergen County) and was interested in your choice of doctors and the hospital. I noticed that while your doctors were from Hackensack University (a great facility) they were doing your Da Vinici  surgery in at Momouth Medical Center. Is that because you are from South Jersey or do they think the facility is better equipped?
 
I am going for a biopsy tomorrow. MY PSA is 12.5, my prostrate is hard on examination and I have a lot of symptoms. Chances are I will not have a negative result so I'm beginning to check out my options. The Da Vininci looked like a good option to me. open is too scary! Radiation/Seeding is also something I think I'd pass on. What was it that ultimately made you choose surgery?
 
I am seeing Dr. David Chang from West Paterson http://www.davidchangmd.com/ and he has a great education (cum laude Harvard)and credentials. He is head of Urology at St. Josephs and also practices out of Valley Hospital in Ridgewood.
 
Again best of luck with you procedure and let me know how you make out.
 
Thanks
 
Jack


Male: 63
PSA: 12.5
Scheduled For Biopsy 7-29-08
Current situation/symptoms: Back pain, some flow problems, Dr. says prostate is "hard" not soft...no nodes on examination.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 7/28/2008 3:29 PM (GMT -7)   
Greetings, Nemo.  You have made a good decision.  I had surgery on Feb 4 and while I was sitting in my recliner attached to my favorite catheter for 10 days or so, I did considerable research for a trip to celebrate my recovery from surgery and hopefully all the side effects.  The trip begins on Aug 11 so while you are in surgery, we'll be in Alaska!  You will do great and we trust you will be able to spend your time attached to your catheter doing something worthwhile like planning your celebration trip!  David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 7/28/2008 5:56 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi beno 57.

Good luck with your surgery. Everything will be fine. Take time for yourself and your family and let us know how you are doing on the other side of this thing after the surgery.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 7/28/2008 6:16 PM (GMT -7)   
Good decision Nemo. In no time you will be back to normal continence and sex. Just read
the profiles of others here including myself. The feeling of being cancer free if it is contained to the prostate
and enjoying life is great. Early detection as you have done is key. Best of luck to you young man !!! yeah
Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis. I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years.
She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!


Jack Z
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/28/2008 8:05 PM (GMT -7)   
I am from NJ also (Bergen County) and was interested in your choice of doctors and the hospital. I noticed that while your doctors were from Hackensack University (a great facility) they were doing your Da Vinici  surgery in at Momouth Medical Center. Is that because you are from South Jersey or do they think the facility is better equipped?
 
I am going for a biopsy tomorrow. MY PSA is 12.5, my prostrate is hard on examination and I have a lot of symptoms. Chances are I will not have a negative result so I'm beginning to check out my options. The Da Vininci looked like a good option to me. open is too scary! Radiation/Seeding is also something I think I'd pass on. What was it that ultimately made you choose surgery?
 
I am seeing Dr. David Chang from West Paterson http://www.davidchangmd.com/ and he has a great education and credentials. He is head of Urology at St. Josephs and also practices out of Valley Hospital in Ridgewood.
 
Again best of luck with you procedure and let me know how you make out.
 
Thanks
 
Jack

Male: 63
PSA: 12.5
Scheduled For Biopsy 7-29-08
Current situation/symptoms: Back pain, some flow problems, Dr. says prostate is "hard" not soft...no nodes on examination.


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/29/2008 6:28 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to all for your kind words and prayers. My wife and I will be married for 25 years in Oct, 2008. We have made plans for a getaway to key largo for a week in Oct. We both will need the vacation and time together. Good luck and my prayers go out to all.
Jeff
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, February 20, 2018 4:42 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,931,387 posts in 321,634 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160352 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, maxleonardow.
321 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, BlakeAlexander, Farz53, Italatin8, Robin71, Jumpei, Hoagie, samster, magoo2, Breezeoffaith, Poppie, MagnumPI, NotQuiteAntonio, Tall Allen