After Da Vinci prostate surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/28/2008 11:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Surgery on March 3, this year. Post op recovery a little rough the first week but no complications. Almost complete continence recovery after about 6 weeks. Residual problems: no erections, and not able to use rectal "push" muscles. Colon function works fine but not able to make final push with rectal muscles. Recent sensitive PSA was nondetectable (good news). Viagra has not helped with ED. What should I try next?  Anybody else with bowl issues? Suppository or vaseline helps a lot, but not convenient if away from home.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 12:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Guy66, Welcome to the club.  Sad to say, but it may take a year to 2 years to regain penile function.  I'm not discounting your efforts, but you are 4 months in and its usually regain almost immediately or it will take some time.  The Viagra is a good start.  Most of us here take a 25mg maint. dose daily, some combine it with l-Arginine 2000mg from the drug store.  Have you tried the pump yet?  By this time, you should be using a penile pump to infuse the tissues with blood and keep the penis exercised by pumping blood into and out of it to stretch and infuse it, at least daily, preferably 2 times daily.  If you really want to get aggressive,combine the Viagra with the pump and then add penile injections 2 times a week.  This combo seems to do the most good for rehabilitating the penis and stimulating, hence helping with the healing and regrowth of the nerve bundle that provides the pathway for the erection process.   There's lots of subject threads here dealing with all the various ED problems and solutions.
 
As to your rectal and bowel issues, maybe someone else will weigh in on those.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 12:30 PM (GMT -6)   
                                               tongue    Hi ~Guy66 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/28/2008 2:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks James. Strangely, I am able to have an orgasm (with major stimulation) but not even a hint of erection. Nice to be able to discuss topics like these with others going thru it. I am happy that my health is very good, but a little depressed about the loss of function. I may be an old fart at 66, but hate to lose it all so suddenly.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 3:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Guy66, that's one of the 2 dubious advantages of our post-surgical condition.  First, a little known fact back when we had the ability to have erections, that we can have orgasms without erections, and no ejaculations, therefore no mess.....  In my situation, at 9 months, I have gained almost all of my sensation back, but am still totally impotent.  I make do with injections. Here's the sweetner, the more you 'practice' the more you recover, so mutual foreplay or self-stimulation is good, the more the better.  They didn't know about that in high school, did they?  devil

There's a couple threads talking about these things on the board right now, in case you missed them.  Makes good reading, if for no other reason than you realize you aren't alone with this, nor are you out of the norm.  Could I suggest you make out a signature, detailing your journey so far, so others can be aware of where you are coming from when they read your posts?  The signature function is in the Control Panel, Update Profile section, at the bottom. 

 


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 7/28/2008 8:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Guy66. If you can, put your "stats" in your profile so they show up in your posts, as James mentioned. I had surgery two days after you. Please read my profile for the information. Your continence seemed to be right on. Did you have nerve sparing surgery? Your doctor should let you know why the bowel problem. Perhaps others here can comment on that. As  far as erections, you should get blood into your penis as much as possible, even if only a partial. Perhaps a pump will assist with this. Keep being intimate as much as possible. A caring and understanding partner is extremely helpful.

 

 


Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis. I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years.
She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Just a quick post so my profile is visible in this thread.
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
 
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
 
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
 
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
 
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
 
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
 
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
 
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
 
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:20 AM (GMT -6)   

Guy, it would be helpful and save space if the sig was single spaced, if possible.  Space is dollars for the owner, so we try to help when able.

That is very through and informative signature, and we thank you for it...It provides the rest with a basis to know you as an individual, thanks


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:24 AM (GMT -6)   
My bad. Correction made.
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
 
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
 
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
 
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
 
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
 
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
 
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
 
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
 
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:26 AM (GMT -6)   
Lets try again
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
 
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
 
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
 
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
 
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
 
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
 
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
 
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
 
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
hmmmm, it shows up as single spaced on my revised profile page???
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
 
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
 
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
 
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
 
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
 
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
 
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
 
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
 
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
It still shows double spaced in the middle, but don't sweat it, it is smaller now.  Thanks for not taking offense,  after I posted I realized that I could be taken two ways with my request.... tongue
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 10:11 AM (GMT -6)   
No offense taken James. This is a great site! And I think I shrunk my profile without having to use proscar. :)
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, June 18, 2018 9:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,927 posts in 326,038 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160867 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RAbid.
488 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, Balladeer, Kent M., sandyfeet, LucyDog, Garion, RAbid, Alexandros96, xy123, U.C.Me?, Tall Allen