How I Love My Catheter

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 7/28/2008 1:47 PM (GMT -6)   

How I Love My Catheter - Let me count the ways……

 

“Cath-e” as I so passionately call her will be getting removed in T-minus 43 hours and counting. She’s been with me for FIVE Freakin WEEKS.

 

Surgeon says its just bad luck and we can’t do anything to fool Mother Nature. I've been doing the $600 a pop cystograhms each of the last four weeks. The x-rays showed that the leaking has been getting less and less each week.

 

Wondering if anyone else has had such bad luck? Or had any comments/thoughts.

 


Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 2:30 PM (GMT -6)   
5 weeks, geez, I'd had the time left figured in minutes by now..   tongue So, they pull it out each week to do the cystoscope, then reinstert?  How do they know the leaking is less each week?
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 7/28/2008 2:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Nope...Cath-e stays in...They unplug la bag and use the other side to inject whatever it is they inject.....Less/smaller dark areas in the pics (xrays)  means less leakage.
 
Am a wee bit nervous in that the surgeon is taking it out ready or not eyes   He said we'll know in a matter of days if that was a good idea or not....(meaning urine will either leak into my stomach or it won't) ...I'm slightly joking...Last xray was apparrently Much better then the week before - and the week before that.
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


jerryv
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 52
   Posted 7/28/2008 2:46 PM (GMT -6)   

I had the stupid thing in for 7 months and one month of those was the suprpubic one that goes in your belly and bleeds with almost every motion.  Don't you also like the cistco.  They ought to pay us $6oo for having it done.  I still have two months to go before having my AUS installed.  I GOT SO SICK OF THE PADS I HAVE BEEN EXPERIMeNTIng WITH EXTERNAL CATHTERS,  i GOT ONE NOW THAT SEEMS TO WORK FAIRLY WELL.  Sorry i got a fat finger so pardon the caps.Hope al goes well with all you guys.

Jerryv


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 7/28/2008 3:05 PM (GMT -6)   
OK. Guess I'm feeling much better after reading JerryV's story.
 
Hope all goes well for you too Jerry.
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/28/2008 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
I love this site already. I was lucky and got the cath out in ten days. But I soaked a pad every two hours. what a pisser! Now almost 5 months later I sometimes have a small leak if I sneeze or fart, but thats all. You made me laugh Steve.

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 4:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve, evidently something major has happened for you to have the danger of urine leaking into the stomach.  What's the background on that? 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 7/28/2008 5:02 PM (GMT -6)   
JerryV! Seven months, oh man. I had one in for 3 ½ weeks after a dilation and I did some serious whining. Oddly, my sporting clays shooting and scores got a lot better during that period. And you how guys are, three minutes of sympathy, and then after the fellows noted I was shooting better, it was “Maybe you should just leave it in, man!” or “I’m gonna get me one!”. No mercy.

Hang in there Steve (pun intended) it sounds like it will be over soon. A word of warning, stand back when you take your first pee…..your going to be flowing wide open for awhile. At least that was my experience.

Best to all of you.....
53 yrs
PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 7/29/2008 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   

James – the way I understand it – the surgeon inserted a small piece of plastic plumbing to replace what was removed when the prostate came out. This is where the leak is….It has taken its sweet time in healing.

 

Then there’s the section of the abdomen wall where an incision was made to yank the prostate out. It has to “scar up” to avoid any urine leaking into the abdominal cavity. It too has taken longer then expected.

 

But, I’m now T-minus 25.5 hours away scool


Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/29/2008 9:29 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, hopefully you have healed nicely and can get back on your path to recovery.  Let us know how it goes...

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 7/29/2008 9:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Steve, mine was in for 28 days due to clotting and slow healing. I only had two cystograms in that time. Hang in there and I hope you dry up in the normal time period once the cath is out.
I have not heard of the "filler" piece you mentioned. I thought they just stretched the urethera to fill in the gap?

Good Luck, KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
     


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4840
   Posted 7/30/2008 10:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Well, little miss Cath-e is gone with the wind. Hip hip hooray...
 
Doc filled up the ol bladder with a solution as he was doing the removal...Had me stand of front of the potty and let er rip.....Was able to stop the stream on a dime and make change......
 
Thanks for all the kind thoughts.
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/30/2008 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Really good news, Steve.  Hopefully thats a big hurdle over in your journey.

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Jetman
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 8/16/2008 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve I had my Catheter in for six weeks, three days due to an infection one week after surgery.
56 years old
Had 3 Prostate needle Biopsies done in the last 8 years all negative.  
Last Biopsy done on July 6th, 07 Positive in one sample.
March 2007 PSA 10
May 2007 PSA 12.1
Pre-surgery Gleason grade 3+3=6
Sept 4, 2007- Robotic Laparscopic prostatectomy Surgery Nerve-sparing right side, took half of the left side, 
                    took Seminal vesicles, and vas deferens, bilateral, and 
                    Lymph nodes left side, pelvic. NO Malignancy found out side of
                    the Prostate.
Post Surgery, Pathologic Stage: pT2(m) NO Mx
                   Gleason score: 4+4=8
                   Tumor volume: approximately 35%
 Oct 19, 2007 - Catheter removed after 45 days
 Oct 31, 2007 - Start Pelvic Floor Muscle Rehab, once a week for 6 to 12 weeks for incontinence.
 Dec 18, 2007 - 1st Post op PSA  0.0 (undetectable)
 March 20, 2008 - 2nd Post op PSA Less than 0.04 (undetectable)
 June 24, 2008 - 3rd Post op PSA 0.00 (undetectable)


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 8/18/2008 1:02 PM (GMT -6)   

You guys really have my sympathy!

I had my "buddy" in for only 9 days - and I thought that was bad!!!  I hated every stinking minute it was in. Best time was when I took a shower, because it gave my the opportunity to detach it and made me feel like I had some freedom, even if only for a short time.

I can not imagine how it feels to have it for a much longer time as you guys.

As I said, you have my sympathy!! 

 


Phillysub.

Age: 51
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 8/18/2008 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Steve,

I'm glad to hear that Cath-e has packed her bags and gone. She stayed with me for over five weeks... and it was five weeks to long. Sort of like your mother-in-law comming over for the weekend and staying for the month. Yuck!!

Congrats.

Now on to the march of zeros for you.

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 8:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,476 posts in 328,044 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Livefreeee.
284 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, notsosicklygirl, trekkar, BuckeyeSDH, Girlie, Pratoman, F8, three 5's and a jack, Jack & Diane, UC since 98