New member Just diagionised with cancer

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Daniel9829
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 7/28/2008 3:49 PM (GMT -6)   
HI
 
I had my bioipsy done and 3 of 12 have cancer and I have my first consult after the biopsy on 8/5.  My PSA is 4.2 up from 1.7 7/07.  I have been looking at herbs and vitimans to start with instead of going into extreme medical treatment.  Has anyone tried the holistic approach to prostate cancer?
 
Daniel9829
 

Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 7/28/2008 4:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Daniel9829 said...
HI


I had my bioipsy done and 3 of 12 have cancer and I have my first consult after the biopsy on 8/5. My PSA is 4.2 up from 1.7 7/07. I have been looking at herbs and vitimans to start with instead of going into extreme medical treatment. Has anyone tried the holistic approach to prostate cancer?



Daniel9829


First of all sorry to hear about your diagnosis, we've all been there. Second do take a deep breath, you have plenty of time to pick a treatment. Knowledge here is essential in deciding. There are many factors to weigh in. You can try vitamins and minerals but none are majic cures. You are dealing with cancer after all. This is not something you want to gamble with by only taking herbs IMO. But as I said take your time and educate yourself on all the options. I think you'll place holistic approaches where they belong in time.
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimmons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
Quarterly PSA tests to start and
another biopsy next April
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/28/2008 4:13 PM (GMT -6)   
                                                   Hi ~Daniel9829 and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~

 

and

 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear.

 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

 

 Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

 

  >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell

 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum! 

 

This is a journey best traveled with friends. 

 

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com

 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg

 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/28/2008 4:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Daniel9829 said...
HI
 
I had my bioipsy done and 3 of 12 have cancer and I have my first consult after the biopsy on 8/5.  My PSA is 4.2 up from 1.7 7/07.  I have been looking at herbs and vitimans to start with instead of going into extreme medical treatment.  Has anyone tried the holistic approach to prostate cancer?
 
Daniel9829
 
Sorry you have joined this club.  I myself haven't decided a treatment direction just yet.  As you know you can have some peace of mind that there isn't any real need to hurry in researching various treatments including the holistic approach.  Just be wary of many treatments proclaiming "cure" as they tend to only mask the PSA and as a result the cancer continues to grow even when you think it's working as proclaimed.  There are basically no symptoms to go by, so just a word of caution here.  When you can, post your staging and gleason score for others to read to follow your journey as you make decisions.  I personally would be interested in any thing that you find along the holistic line.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 7/28/2008 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Daniel

As was mentioned, you need to consider your Gleason score and age before making a decision.  I would also take into count the rapid increase in PSA.  I thought I was being overly aggressive in proceeding with my initial treatment, but considering the pathology report, was glad I did, and contine to be aggressive.  Dr. Walsh's book on Prostate Cancer is a great one to read before setting your course.

good luck..........


Age 57 at diagnosis (2006),  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year previous)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5, 2007:  0.01    5 month PSA  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26, 2007 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, 2007, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0;  March 2008 - still 0;  July 2008 - 0
 
 


taiping
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 7/29/2008 1:54 AM (GMT -6)   
Daniel 9829,
 
For alternative holistic approaches to PCa I suggest you get the book "Cancer - Step Outside The Box" by Ty Bollinger. If you are not religious just ignore the frequent references to this in the book.
 
I am trying to follow the Budwig Protocol after completing a 1-year course of Intermittent Triple Androgen Blockade Therapy to bring my PSA down from 19.6 to 0.02. From now on, after I discontinued the medication, I would like to try to keep the PCa contained using holistic remedies. Only time will tell if it works for me but there are numerous testamonials from people who have successfully used these methods. Admittedly there is no scientific basis (clinical trials) to back up the claims (why would the pharma companies pay for them?), but a recent review (link as follows) concluded there was insufficient published information to compare the effectiveness and harmful results of treatments for localized prostate cancer.
 
 
Steve
-----------
 
Diagnosed: June 2007. Aged 61. PSA 19.6. DRE negative.
Biopsy: June 2007; 2 cores of 18 positive.
MRI and Bone Scan: Negative.
Pathology: 5% of 1 core, "Small focus" in another core +ve.
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
Clinical: PCa considered confined to prostate. Stage T1c.
Treatment: After considering RP and HD Brachy, decided on Intermittent Triple Androgen Blockade Therapy for 1-year, using ZOLADEX, CASODEX 150 mg/day, AVODART 0.5 mg/day. Start PSA 19.2 (July 2007).
Completed Intermittent TAB on 23 July 2008, continue with AVODART alone and monitor PSA every 3-months.
Current Status: PSA = 0.02 (July 2008).
PSA nadir 0.018 (June 2008).
---------------


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/29/2008 5:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I to would like to welcome you to the club no one wants to join. Sounds like you have gotten some great advice from our fellow HW's so the only thing I would like to ad is that, I found a hospital that utilizes a holistic approach treatment in conjunction with traditional therapy. I believe the use of vitamins and diet supplements treatment, helps with energy, and immunity that synthetic medicine takes away. I cannot imagine trying the vitamin approach first or alone. It takes the total package to create a wellness plan. Do your research and ask plenty of questions.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 7/29/2008 6:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Daniel, I agree with what others have said here. I have not heard of anyone using a holistic approach to get rid of the cancer, but it certainly doesn't hurt to be healthier overall. take your time and do your research, and you will decide on what avenue to take. kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects


Daniel9829
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   

First I want to thank all of you for your response.  First off I am 53 years old and an x football player who screwed up his Knees and weigh in at 310. I have had both knees replaced and am getting back into the excersise thing and getting healther.  I have not been told my gleason score yet and I will find that out next week.  I have been doing quite a bit of research and will be changing a lot about my eating habits and adding several vitimans and herbs to my diet.  The saw palmetto and African plageum were recommended to me by my Dr. and seems to have helped with the swelling of the prostrate and I am feeling better about that.  I trust my Dr. and will make decisions based on his recomendations next week.  Any and all suggestions are always welcome as I move into uncharted waters for me.

 

Daniel9829 tongue tongue tongue tongue tongue


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:17 AM (GMT -6)   
So Daniel, your age can be a very important factor. For the elderly, non invasive treatments are often a good choice. I am a two time cancer survivor at present (melanoma and prostate. My wife is a brest cancer survivor. We have both done a lot of research and here is my two cents, for what its worth. With almost all cancers, the surest cure is a combination of early detection and surgical removal. Every treatment option besides that carries varying degrees of risk. It boils down to a matter of doing your homework and deciding whats best for you and then being willing to accept what happens next, good or bad. My personal opinion on diet and herbs, etc is that they are probably better at preventing cancer than treating cancer. However, as others have already said, a healthy diet enhances your body's ability to both fight and heal. I see the role of holistic therapies as more of support for rather than a replacement of medical treatment. Every choice has its pros and cons. Good luck in your decision.
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
 
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
 
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
 
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
 
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
 
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
 
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
 
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
 
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 7/29/2008 9:45 PM (GMT -6)   
If anyone would know it would be SWIMMOM. She is very knows alot about general medicine and natural healing hethods. I'm sure she will chime in with her thoughts.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
     


henry5
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 7/31/2008 3:33 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Daniel,

Hey. Sorry ur here. There's some great advice above.

For what mine's worth. I decided surgery after a relatively short decision making period. i spoke to several guys who had had the surgery,. one that resonated with me was a 47 yo doctor who had selected the same surgeon I had after several months of research. His rad prost was in March08. " ... the last place you want cancer is in your pelvis. Deal with cancer, continence...then the other...in that order."

Dont know if this helps. :)
Age : 45
 
Nerve Sparing Rad. Prost: 3 July 2008
 
PSA: 3.2 (had been high for four years)
 
Gleason : 3+3 = 6
 
T1 .1cm diameter, right apex. Contained, excellent clearance.
 
First Post op PSA: 18 August 2008
 
Continence: Discovered my pelvic floor, continence was great day one...wore pads for insurance, no pads from day five after catheter removal (had a few small stress leaks).
 
Potence: A work in progress...


smilingoldcoot
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 338
   Posted 7/31/2008 9:10 PM (GMT -6)   

Danial

Sorry your here but welcome.

Most anything I could tell you is contained on my website.

Take your time and make your decision on what is best for you.

Once you make that decision, go for it, get it done and don't look back.

My email is posted and I am available for whatever I can do.

The very best to you.

Richard


Retired USAF Richard & Debbie on The Shores of Toledo Bend Lake Louisiana
Biospy 1/10/08 Gleason 10, Stage T1C  8 of 12 samples positive all Less Than 5% 
Suspected lymph node involvement
Lupron & Casodek May 08 for 2 years
Completed 25 IMRT and 17 PBRT U of Florida Proton Therapy Institute 7/24/08
PSA .21, free PSA .08, Percent free PSA 38.1, testosterone 14.6
Turn Stumbling Blocks into Steping Stones and Keep Smiling
Our Journey is on WWW.GLEASON10.COM
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 14, 2018 12:49 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,992,552 posts in 327,966 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161194 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Nani170581.
309 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SadColon, notsosicklygirl, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., brrogers10, EruditePaul, 1000Daisies, getting by, Sherrine, Sunshine29, Lexi92