Hello! Just joining the forum.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

DooWopNow
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 6
   Posted 7/29/2008 11:16 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello all,
 
I had an open prostatectomy on 6/13/2008. My doctor says I'm doing pretty well. But I have the typical problems with incontinence and lack of erections. I'm focused on the incontinence right now. I'm using two pads per day, which I think is pretty good at this point. I joined this forum mainly to have a chance to relate to people who are going through (or have gone through) the same process. It's pretty frustrating as you all know.
 
I'm doing Kegels (5 sets of 10) each day and trying to maintain a positive attitude.
 
My heart goes out to all of you in similar situations.
 
Signing off for now.
 


Age: 62
4/11/2008: Biopsy, 10 cores taken. Ouch!
4/18/2008: Diagnosis -- early stage prostate cancer, one core out of 10 cancerous
6/13/2008: Open prostatectomy, all went well, both nerve bundles preserved
6/16/2008: Pathology report excellent. Lymph nodes clear. No positive margin.
6/25/2008: Catheter removed. Praise the Lord. Came out easily.
7/23/2008: First PSA test. Results undetectable. Felt good all day. Doctor says I can resume all normal activities.
 

Post Edited (DooWopNow) : 7/29/2008 12:09:04 PM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/29/2008 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
                                                              tongue    Hi ~DooWopNow and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~ 

and 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear. 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

  Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

                                                                   >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!   

This is a journey best traveled with friends.   

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/29/2008 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Hello and Welcome to the club.  To make a signature, click the Control Panel on the upper left blue bar, then click the Edit Profile on the page that opens.  When this page opens, scroll to the bottom of the screen and there's the signature section.  Single spaces please, lol........

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4825
   Posted 7/29/2008 12:57 PM (GMT -6)   
DooWopNow - gotta love the user name. Only an old crowd like we have here can really appreciate it ;-)

Welcome to the site.
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 7/29/2008 1:05 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey at only two pads a day you are doing great. Shouldn't be long before you will be free of the hassle. I had my surgery back in March and told the doc my primary concern was being continent. Now that I am continent I find that ED has taken on a whole new significance! Funny how quick a priority can change. That positive attitude is a big one. I seem to fluctuate a lot. Nice to be in touch with other people who know how all this feels. Good luck!
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/29/2008 4:08 PM (GMT -6)   
welcome to the club doo wop, which you didn't have to join our party, but hey since you are hear join in and ask questions and if possible have some fun.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/29/2008 5:40 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW! Ask away and thanks for sharing!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, April 24, 2018 6:48 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,962 posts in 324,167 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162202 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Vestere.
347 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
imagardener2, magoo2, Pratoman, Progressing, enginerd, pitmom, straydog, limey, iPoop