New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jack Z
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 7/29/2008 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi:
 
Well I had my biopsy today and as many of you said it was not as bad as I thought. Was a little concerned when I first saw the sonogram probe....like you gonna put that thing where! But did get a local (lydacane SP?) and 12 samples taken.
 
Did not hurt as much as I thought. Sort of like some snapping a rubber band on your skin feeling...that short pop and the quick sting.
 
Now the wait...7-10 days they said. Can't believe it takes that long to read the slides. Is that normal...and if so why?
 
Again thanks to all who responded to my first post. You were all so helpful.
 
Jack
Male: 63
PSA: 12.5
Scheduled For Biopsy 7-29-08
Current situation/symptoms: Back pain, some flow problems, Dr. says prostate is "hard" not soft...no nodes on examination.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 7/29/2008 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear that things went ok today. My fingers will be crossed for good news!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/29/2008 6:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Unfortunately that wait does seem to be the norm. I find it interesting that when I had my radical they did a lymph node disection and was able to get pathology to read it within 30 minutes so they could determine the course of surgery, so yes it can be done quicker but standard protocol is to wait. I am sure things will turn out good. Funny note I felt the same way when I saw the sonogram, I ask the nurse what it was and he said BIG SAM, I knew I was in trouble. haha

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 7/29/2008 7:01 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Jack,

Glad it went well with you. Seems these things are never as bad as our imaginations make them. I agree that probe did look like a Louiville Slugger at first glance.  :-)  7 to 10 sounds like the same time interval I was given. Had the results in 7. Hopefully, you will get good news.

Take care,

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/29/2008 8:21 PM (GMT -6)   
Sounds like you had the 'routine biopsy procedure' menu item...lol  Glad it wasn't an ordeal for you.

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 7/30/2008 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   
Here's hoping for a negative reading... Just try to take your mind of this for the next week the best you can. I know for me, I just buried myself in my work and during the day wasn't much thought given to it. It was only when I came home at night and saw the worried look on my wifes face did it come back to the fore front. So be open with this worry, but don't dwell on it either.

Best of luck,
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
No Treatment Decided yet


wiggyann
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 171
   Posted 7/30/2008 1:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jack,

So happy that your biopsy is over :-) My husband had his on a Thursday afternoon and his urologist phoned him with the results the following Thursday.

He also had the same reaction when he saw the ultra sound probe. We had done quite a bit of research online and he was expecting it to be the size of a roll of nickels or a fat finger which is the way it is described on many sites which explain the procedure. He told me that when he walked into the room, it was the first thing he saw and it was rather large and standing upright on a table.

Hoping for a good report :-)
Wiggyann

Age 68 at diagnosis
Gleason 7, psa 7.2
stage t1c
25 IMRT and a 90 seed pallidium implant
psa at one year 0.5 Praise The Lord!

KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 7/30/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Jack,

Glad you got through it. The anxiety is worse than the procedure. Here's hoping for a negative pathology report!

I had my biopsy on Monday morning last week and had my pathology report by Wednesday afternoon (2 days). I guess it's just the luck of the draw. It may have something to do with where you go. I went to Chicago Prostate Cancer Center and I bet they have their own pathology lab where they do the work themselves. The place seemed to be a complete, self-contained hospital loaded with oncologists, anesthesiologists and surgeons.

Very glad you are OK.. My uncle had described the feeling the way you did... like a rubber band snap and a sting.

Jim
 
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
6/4/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
6/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
7/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
7/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
7/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 7/30/2008 5:35 PM (GMT -6)   
KC9AOP said...
Hey Jack,

Glad you got through it. The anxiety is worse than the procedure. Here's hoping for a negative pathology report!

I had my biopsy on Monday morning last week and had my pathology report by Wednesday afternoon (2 days). I guess it's just the luck of the draw. It may have something to do with where you go. I went to Chicago Prostate Cancer Center and I bet they have their own pathology lab where they do the work themselves. The place seemed to be a complete, self-contained hospital loaded with oncologists, anesthesiologists and surgeons.

Very glad you are OK.. My uncle had described the feeling the way you did... like a rubber band snap and a sting.

Jim

I had mine in two days too. A week is the norm unless like you and I both had a urological clinic with their own pathologists in house. Ironically I went elsewhere for treatment.

I still say it felt like a staple gun.
As you now see Jack all the worry and anxiousness is kind of foolish. But waiting for its results is not. I hope yours is negative..
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimmons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
Quarterly PSA tests to start and
another biopsy next April
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, July 18, 2018 12:22 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,646 posts in 327,032 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161847 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, ChrisCross.
304 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
ezhoe, Michael_T, Bluecrab