New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 7/31/2008 2:03 PM (GMT -6)   
RLF posted in another thread
 
                                                           tongue    Hi ~RLF and Loving Family

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~ 

and 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear. 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

  Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

                                                                   >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!   

This is a journey best traveled with friends.   

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 7/31/2008 7:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome RLF, wish you were not here, but hey since you are join in the fun. We may have cancer but we still know how to enjoy life. Ask questions, and join the club.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


RLF
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 8/2/2008 10:40 AM (GMT -6)   

I just want to thank you guys for welcoming me to the website and chat room. I have been looking for something like this for over 8 years.  I want to give a little background on myself to all the other members. I am age 59 and was diagnosed in January 2000 and had open incision nerve sparing radical prostatectomy on Jan. 31, 2000. From that point until last week when I found this website chat room I have just been winging it alone. No one seemed to want to know anything about anything, I think my friends felt any details could be quickly embarrassing so they didn’t want to broach the subject other than just asking how I was doing but you could tell they didn’t really want to know “details“.

I first became concerned in mid 1999 when my PSA came back as 4, the Dr. did biopsy and found nothing. PSA kept climbing , had 3 more in-office biopsies showing nothing.PSA had climbed to 8 Dr. said we were going to do another but this one under anesthesia in the hospital. Did that one and it too showed nothing but Dr. said he was going to send the sample to a specialized lab over in Los Angeles and it came back positive. Scheduled surgery 2 weeks later but not much was said about the after effects of the surgery. I had one meeting with the Dr. to discuss any questions I had right before surgery and the one thing that stands out in my mind that was a portent of things to come was the Dr. said of himself “ I can’t image what it would be like to have and ejaculation without an erection” . We had hardly discussed that possibility.  Surgery went fine, catheter out in 2 weeks, some leakage for a few days but that cleared up quickly. (PSA now after 8 ½ years is undetectable). First ejaculation about 5 weeks after surgery and I found out what it was like to have an ejaculation without and erection. It was really weird the first time and especially with dry ejaculation. I have had a rough time with ED and many days of really being down about it. Went back to Dr. several times regarding ED and got very little help or encouragement. He gave me a pump and some Viagra but back then they didn’t go into rehab therapy with pump and medication. I have really struggled with this and eventually was able to have a partial erection at time of orgasm but never any spontaneous erections or night erections. I just kind of rocked along and became used to the way things were now and didn’t use pump or take pills at all. I called the Dr. earlier this week and told him I was going to start taking a more proactive approach to this ED situation. He gave me samples of Viagra 50Mg and I took one two days ago and had the hardest erection I have ever had since the surgery over 8 years ago, it equaled or exceeded any pre surgery erection I ever had. It was wonderful and did a lot for me mentally. I called the Dr. and told him and he said to try 25 Mg. (just cut tablet in half) and try that and see what the result is. I did that yesterday and again had a good erection but not quite the quality of the one before when I took the 50 Mg. I know I have gone on way too long on this background info but one ironic note in all this. I was circumcised really short when I was a child and before surgery when I had a full hard erection the skin was pulled a little uncomfortably tight but when I had the prostate surgery that took care of that situation but now with taking some medication and with the return of fairly normal erections maybe I will have that little problem again but I don’t care.

Once again thank you guys for this forum where you can speak frankly about you situation and feeling, it is a God send.

RLF


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 8/2/2008 12:24 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm just glad you dried up! I could not imagine going this alone without HW.

KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
     


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 8/2/2008 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey RLF,

Glad you finally found us. We are here to help each other with info and support. There are many threads on ED and we each have different experiences with it.

Congrats on 8 1/2 years of survival and please stay with us...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Start chemo in September 08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/2/2008 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Gee RLF, 8 years, that's great.  You are a great asset for the rest of us, we seldom get to hear from anyone longterm here. 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


RLF
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 14
   Posted 8/2/2008 3:43 PM (GMT -6)   
KW, I am sorry you are have so much difficulty. In your thread you mentioned a "sling" and an AUS what exactly are those?
RLF  

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/2/2008 6:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome! Thanks for sharing you story. Look forward to future posts!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/4/2008 3:48 AM (GMT -6)   
welcome RLF,
That's great news. Your post detailing erection recovery after 8 years without any real ongoing therapy will gladden some old hearts here. "Hope springs eternal". Outstanding on the 8 years PSA free front as well. At least your original doctor had the humility to admit that he could not imagine the feeling rather than the more common gloss over medical comments. The content of your post is what makes HealingWell such a great mine of information.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, May 22, 2018 9:37 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,178 posts in 325,219 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162940 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, DTT.
387 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
borrelioburgdorferii, Canada Mark, Lymebgone, theHTreturns..., Girlie, Tristan1974