Hello from "Oldie"/"Newby"

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/5/2008 6:04 PM (GMT -6)   
Just found this site.  Wish it would have been available a long time ago.  Probably would have made a difference back down the road.
 
Doug
Doug
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 8/5/2008 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Doug,

Welcome old timer!! (old timer to PCa, that is) Sorry to hear that your PSA started rising after what, 11 years? Hopefully the follow on radiation will take care of it.

I was on testosterone therapy for 10 years prior to getting PCa. The urologist took me off it, as is the standard practice, and after surgery I went into a deep depression and ended up 3 months later with a T level of 48. I found another uro that put me back on T therapy and have been a happy camper since then. I have 19 months of 0.00 PSAs and hope to stay that way. So, not all docs agree on T therapy after PCa. There are a couple of others here on the forum that are in the same boat.

Have you tried penile injections for ED? I use Trimix and have excellent results.

Please stay with us...

Jim


Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Start chemo in September 08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/5/2008 7:30 PM (GMT -6)   
I to would like to say welcome Doug. There are some great people here that will walk with you on this journey no matter where it takes you. Join in the fun and ask questions.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 8/6/2008 4:36 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Doug,

Welcome! Part of story sounds very similar to mine. You don't say how old you are but I too developed hypogonadizm after my RPP and became seriously depressed. I went undiognosed for 3 1/2 years and underwent all manor of tesing and finally sent to a shrink because my Docs thought I was crazy. I was finally diognosed shortly before finding this site and helped tremendously by the good folks here, especially a certain angel who goes by the nickname "Swim Mom" who had become very knowlegable on the subject as her husband was having similar problems. I'm sure you will hear from her soon. I have encountered too many problems to list now from this condition which seems to be alot more comon to guys like us than the medical feild seems to know about. I don't know about you but I saw multable Uro's and begged and pleaded for testosterone replacement before finally finding one willing to help me. Please stay with us here and share more of your story, there is lots of help here.

Your Friend,

Pete   


55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. Fighting to stay upbeat daily. I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!! Feel free to pray for me, I can use all the help I can get!!!


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/6/2008 8:48 AM (GMT -6)   
                                                            tongue    Hi ~Model A Vicky and Loved Ones,

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~ 

and 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear. 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

  Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

                                                                   >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!   

This is a journey best traveled with friends.   

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com 

 

Forum Moderators

v      IdahoSurvivor ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum

http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1160/1313099593_9f819e3ff8.jpg 

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/6/2008 11:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Forgot about my age--was 49 when diagnoised and surgery.  Now 65

Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


Swimom
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 8/6/2008 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Ya Doug,
 
I'm decently informed on testosterone but not an angel by any means :-)
 
Your PSA rose somewhat. Guess I'd have to say I, personally, would have wanted some sort of evidence there was cancer present before agreeing to further treatment. To add to that thought, I do understand. When a man has gone so long without a detectable PSA, any rise might be alarming to him. The PSA fluctuations puzzle me a little. My first reaction would be to say there was/is prostate tissue present but, who knows? Doc's make the big bucks for a reason!
 
The prostate organ does not have clearly defined borders at the apex which is "one" reason the excision removes surrounding tissue. Remnants of tissue left behind during surgery is common. From what I understand, tissue left behind may cause slight PSA, often represented as slight fluctuations in readings, making it more of a challenge to diagnose a recurrence. Time and doubling time and perhaps ultrasound (or some such test) are the only tools available to help rule out a recurrence.
 
**Testoserone does not cause, but it does fuel any cells present. If there is / was any of them buggers left, it was likely in the prostate bed so radiation was a good choice. Your PSA since is pretty good evidence of something local, not systemic. The very good thing is, you appear to be a cancer free man!
 
Be Well,  Swim
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 8/7/2008 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome Doug,

Not often we get someone who is 11 or more years post op.  Great to see you here.  Lots of experiences on this site.  We who are here just love the friendships and positive support all provide.

Frank

 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage Erectile function better with Viagra
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate. 1 positve margin measureing less than .5 ml at urethra and bladder..
Six week PSA < 0.1 , 4 month PSA <.05 Gen II test.  Urologist recomends to hold off on Radiation and watch PSA closely. Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist seem to lean to doing pre-emptive radiation.Uroligist says 50/50 chance of PSA re-occurence.  
I have decided to hold off and see for 3 months.
Next PSA October...
 
 
 
 


Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/8/2008 6:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Follow-up exam today.  Dr said everything looks good.  PSA 0.04, so that's great.  See urologist on Monday.  Hopefully will get set up for injection therapy.  Will post results later!!
Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/8/2008 7:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Good deal, Doug....The injections are a real trip from starting to the end...lol devil
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/12/2008 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Well, had my first experience with an injection yesterday.  Took about 15 minutes, and best I've had since surgery in '93.  Lasted about 3&1/4hrs.  Now I find my insurance nor Medicare will pay for it.  BUMMER!!! mad Doug


Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
August 2008 PSA: 0.04 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/12/2008 8:46 PM (GMT -6)   

 

what was the drug used-Caverject, bimix or trimix?  If bimix or trimix, it is fairly inexpensive.  The compounding pharmacy I use (Franck's) charges $48 for 5ml of bimix and $92 for trimix, with $24.95 of that cost for overnight shipping in a cool pack.  Most guys will get 10 to 20 injections with the bimix and anywhere from 30 to 50 from the trimix, which is stronger adn takes less to do the deed.  Caverject Impulse is expensive at $30 or so per injection, Caverject powder is cheaper but lots of guys have the pain and aching with it.

There's lots of info here about the various types and merits of each, when you are ready to investigate them.  Did you get any aching or pain after the injection?  There's a possibility that it may take a few times, since you have gone so long without erections, to reach your full potential.  In any case, congratulations.


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/15/2008 6:23 PM (GMT -6)   

Caverject Impulse.  Where can I check for bimix/trimix.  I've tried some of the online outfits, but didn't find it.

Doug


Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
August 2008 PSA: 0.04 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/15/2008 7:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Doug, here's the link to our permanent list of Compounding Pharmacies that guys here have used. 

http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=1017774

I and most seem to use Franck's lately.  Below is a link to their human speciality compounding page.  You will need a prescription from your doc.  The "standard" bimix seems to be   Bimix 30 mg / 1.0 mg / mL (Papaverine / Phentolamine) (Injectable.  Trimix is 30 mg / 1 mg / either 10 or 20 mcg / mL (Papaverine / Phentolamine / Alprostadil) (Injectable).  Discuss with your Doctor. 

 https://secure.francks.com/?action=h_urology


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, June 22, 2018 7:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,408 posts in 326,174 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161259 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Renegade0311.
391 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
logoslidat, tkpro, Wings of Eagles, Froggy88, island time, LisaInIndiana, joe99, Fairwind, Going for brachy