how long to use the manual pump for ED

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 8/8/2008 6:21 AM (GMT -6)   
my doctor told me to order a pump for ED.  i have the manual one.  i hate to ask but this is the first time i have ever used one and it didn't come with many instructions.  how long a session should you use it. also, i used it last night and when i turned the pump air off, i did not maintain the erection?  is this common first time around?
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
12 week PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 8/8/2008 8:55 AM (GMT -6)   
Rob,
I am about the same time out of surgery as you, considerably older, and am surely no expert in such matters. I can only tell you what I know from experience and what I have read from others. Your ED may take a while, and until it begins to return, the pump (minus the rings) will only get junior going. It will not maintain junior once the vacuum is removed. Use of the rings, which are inconvenient, will keep junior where he needs to be.

Your doc should have prescribed viagra (or one of the other similar drugs) to help stimulate the flow of blood - you might want to give him a call. I suspect your ED will return soon. From what I have read guys in their 40's seem to recover very quickly. On the otherhand, just because there is no function now, because it is very soon after surgery, doesn't mean you are lost forever.

Wishing you the best. RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/8/2008 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   

What RB said.  I (usually) use the pump twice daily, pumping up 2 or 3 times, holding the vacuum for a half minute or so each time, then releasing it.   We have had no success so far with the rings maintaining a firm enough erection to allow for intercourse.  The pump should have a self-limiting vacuum relief valve in it, if it is a medical quality pump, so no harm is done by pumping and holding.  Once in a while I will put a ring on and keep it firm while I shower and such, just to keep it engorged for a while.  At 10 months, it's still all exercise, and I still can't hold the blood in once pumped, hence no erection.  It becomes work and an unpleasant chore quickly, but it an essential part of penile recovery, so you must work at it. 

Has the doc mentioned the other 2 legs of penis therepy- Viagra and injections yet?  If not, he should be doing so by now, in my opinion.  Its a 3 part therepy course for us persistant long term recovery types.  Congratulations on the continence, by the way...


James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 8/8/2008 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks for the help. iam on 25M of viagra a day. nothing seems to help. other than this, i have recovered. i am happy with non-detectable psa's....
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
12 week PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 8/9/2008 9:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Confessions of a disgruntled patient. My primary objective was to regain continence. I told myself I would be happy if I achieved that goal. Well now that I'm continent I'm now reading these posts about ED with increasing interest. Viagra has not helped. I also tried a chemical that you inject into the opening of the penis. Lots of burning and painful ache, but no erection. I vasilate between saying the heck with it, but at 66 I hate to give up. So I guess I need to get info on the pump and my Urologist said his personal choice, if he ever has ED, would be injections. I guess I've been in denial and hoped it would resolve by itself. Any help in a web site that explains pumps. etc?
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/9/2008 10:37 AM (GMT -6)   

Guy66, here's a good start, primarily discusses injections:

http://www.phoenix5.org/sexaids.html

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/551563_1

http://www.webmd.com/content/article/4/1680_50146.htm

Some about Pumps- info is less available online, by the way:

http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/penis-pump/MC00059

http://www.edysfunction.org/penis-pumps.html

 
Hope these are helpful, plus there's several guys here who are something like a semi-pro amateur in their use... devil
 
 
 
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Guy66
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 32
   Posted 8/9/2008 12:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Thank you James. While reading some of this, I began to feel like the cowardly lion in the Wizard of Oz.
Guy 66
first biopsy was in 1997. Neg. Dx BPH PSA 5.4
second biopsy in 2001 neg again PSA 9.8
passed blood Feb 08 3rd biopsy positive PSA 14.6 Gleason (3+3)=6
Pre op Xrays, CT scans, bone scans all neg
Da Vinci surgery 3/3/08 no complications, nodes clear
Significant post op discomfort for approx one week
Daily improvement 2nd week, near nornal mobility, etc 4th week
Filled pads every 2 hours for first month, gradually improved to not wearing pads after 2 months. Whoopee!
Occasional small leak when sneezing or farting, haha
Total loss of erectile function so far, some loss of rectal muscle function also.
Currently back to 100% physically, working out, etc.
Some lingering attitude issues over lack of function. Anger sometimes, moderate depression sometimes. Feel good physically but lingering changes in emotions. Joi da vie not the same. Feel lucky overall, but emotionally flat. A vague sense of loss, diminished pleasure in life. Hope to rebound as time goes by. Survived melanoma in 2000, pacemaker in 2002. Three time winner? Doesn't feel that way.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/9/2008 6:58 PM (GMT -6)   
Rob2, there are a couple of things to watch for when using the pump. If it is the type that presses against your body, then press it firmly against your body. It is not that difficult, if incorrectly positioned, for the vacuum cylinder to suck a testicle up and into the tube. Now there's something that will make you react like lighting and hit the release button or lever. Plenty of lubricant around the base also helps prevent this. Another tip is to trim the hair...........not shave, but cut back to about 1/2"........if you don't you'll find when using the rubber ring, hair will wrap around the ring and cause quite a bit of discomfort when you try to remove them........ouch! Apart from that they are very effective and easy to use.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable


Every time I see an adult on a bicycle I no longer despair for the human race.
H.G.Wells


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 8/10/2008 8:57 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks for all the help. i think i know what i need to do.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
12 week PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
kegel's twice a day 20 reps

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 3:35 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,714 posts in 327,143 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161938 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, PixiPixel.
385 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Startech, Jasperilla, sandyfeet, ashleylynn, jeff8787, miljake, JEA8, WalkingbyFaith, Noah2112, Jerry_Delaware, sierraDon, RobLee, FLBeachgal, KarloVen