Two weeks post-op today..

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/12/2008 9:05 AM (GMT -7)   
 
  ..Hello all, I cannot believe it's been two weeks already...I got my cath out this past Friday morning and have been working on the IC thing since. That hasn't been all that bad, dribble here and there. As many of you say when standing up I have a small dribble sometime. When reading all the other post I was ready for that to happen, only I figured it would be right at the moment I stood up..NOT! It's a good 20-30 seconds after the fact...so I have to stay attentive to this and stay "tight"...what a trip huh?....and a few stress leaks in the evening but nothing I can't deal with.  
 Still alittle sore here and there(down in the neither region) after walking, nothing too bad, more of a soreness than anything. I go over to the gym and walk there. I get more walking in as anyone that wants to talk are walking as well, not like the folks you meet on the sidewalks.
 Of course the ED is an ongoing project and probably will be for awhile...but hey, we got to this point and that's the important thing....and, the therapy isn't all that bad if you have the right therapist helping out! :) ...never say never.. 
 My prostate guy told me I could do nine holes next week on the golf course, told me not to do eighteen! Which I thought was really great, he's done over 1400 of these things and so far he's proved to me he knows what he's doing.  ALTHOUGH....my hernia Doc put the Skids on that one.....I'm listening to both and listening to my inner self as well, my body's been talking alot here lately, and I'm listening......and to all of you as well...Thanks guys and gals for listening to me ramble, another thing, I can tell my friends this same thing...they smile and it makes them happy. BUT, the big difference is the fact you all understand how I feel...thanks again for being here........D
 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
       3hrs in surgery, 2 in recovery...trouble starting the airway pre-
       surgery.
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days, catheter remains..
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
 
        "just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"....


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 8/12/2008 9:24 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks, again, for your report(s).  As someone will have the da Vinci surgery in about 4-weeks, it's helpful for me to read of your experiences.

Age:  58 (59 in mid-August, '08

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery scheduled for mid-September, '08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2268
   Posted 8/12/2008 9:24 AM (GMT -7)   
You're well on your way to complete recovery, Bluenose.  The leaking should be less and less as time goes on.  I still have occasional stress leaks, but nothing of concern.  Enjoy your 9-holes of golf next weekend!  Tim 

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/12/2008 9:39 AM (GMT -7)   
Glad your Journey and recovery is progressing smoothly.  It seems you are doing all the right things, so keep at it.

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Ripandburn
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 125
   Posted 8/13/2008 5:35 AM (GMT -7)   
Good to hear all is going well. Keep us informed. I don't know if you have started doing kegals again, but once you can it would probably be a good thing. I think I did them for about 6 months post-op, then just stopped.
52 years old
T1c 3+3=6
DaVinci July 16, 2007
largest cancer .2mm
Bladder Sling installed during prostate removal
nerve sparing with both nerve bundles intact
all cancer contained within prostate nothing near margins
11 weeks post-op - no more pads
4 PSA's all < .1 - Undetectable


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 8/13/2008 5:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Bluenose

I sounds like you are doing great and are well on your way to recovery. I remember those little dribbles when standing or walking but after a few weeks they were pretty much gone and buttoned up. Like you said listen to your body and do what you feel up to and go from there. Here's hoping all your post surgery tests come back as big 0's.

Good luck
Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


JEKNY
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 23
   Posted 8/13/2008 4:19 PM (GMT -7)   

Bluenose, I had my surgery on 7/31/08. I am waiting till 8/25/08 for my first nine holes,  I feel good but I am concerned about the potential damage I could do if one of the 6 wounds were not fully healed, I am more concerned about what my so far supportive wife would do if I was to hurt myself.

This is a journey as I am sure you have heard, no need to do something that could delay it. I still have the dribbles when standing up or if I pass gas or if I try to hold gas in, but it is getting better.

You hang in there and if you golf next week don't overswing take an extra shot to the greens just make sure your chips leave you tap ins.


Aged 55 when diagnosed
Biopsy 5/08 2 of 12 cores positive
Gleason 3+3=6 Stage T1c
Da Vinci RP 7/31/08
Post Op visit 8/7/08 Cath removed Patholigy Gleason 4+3=7 Stage T3A


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1131
   Posted 8/13/2008 6:53 PM (GMT -7)   
sounds like you are doing great. my doc didn't start me on ed drugs for 6 weeks. i just started on the pump. when the pump de-flates so does everything else. i think i am going to have to find another pump. it is depressing at times but the key is to be cancer free... that is the most important thing! hope you have continued success in your recovery.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
12 week PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/13/2008 7:19 PM (GMT -7)   
It may not be your pump, mine is still doing that after 10 months..... smhair It ain't the equipment, its the Equipment.... mad turn
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 3:14 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,955 posts in 321,582 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160320 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bpwluv.
473 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Crispix, older guy, Gemlin, Misalily, runningscared, lazyminimoo, tennisplayer, doors12, adamas, WalkingbyFaith, Whattheheck, MacroMan, Crazyick