home from surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 8/13/2008 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Came home yesterday afternoon from surgery. The Doctor said everything went well. The limp nodes were clear, both nerve bundles were saved and he said that the cancer looks like it was contained to the prostate. So far all looks good. The catheter is not all that bad I will be glad to have it removed on Monday 8/18. My stomach is sore but feeling better each day. Eating light and soft foods for the next few days. It is great to be home and on the road to recovery. Thanks for all the prayers and support.
Jeff
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 8/13/2008 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   

Jeff -

Glad everything went well.  Have you gone for a walk yet?

- John


Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/13/2008 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Jeff, glad to hear from you and welcome to the other side.  Your job now is to recover strength, heal and get on with life.  Drink plenty of liquids, steadily increased the walking alternating with lots of rest. 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/13/2008 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   

 

...good for you buddy, glad to hear from you and welcome to this side......Don't over do it, but do it just the same!  Get those liquids and work those legs.....listen to your body and rest when it tells you......good luck brother, you're doin' fine..


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
       3hrs in surgery, 2 in recovery...trouble starting the airway pre-
       surgery.
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days, catheter remains..
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
 
        "just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"....


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 8/13/2008 1:54 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news it sounds like your doing well with your recovery. Just remember to take it slow and easy and you will be back doing everything as before shortly.

Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 8/13/2008 6:29 PM (GMT -6)   
HI Jeff.

Glad to see you on the other side. Now let the healing begin. Walk as much as you feel like, but don't overdo it. Let us know how you are doing.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/13/2008 7:29 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats and best wishes for a speedy recovery! Take care of yourself and keep us posted!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2299
   Posted 8/13/2008 8:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Yippee!! Glad to hear the good news about your surgery, Jeff! I agree--the catheter was not that bad and more of an inconvenience than a pain. And I slept thru the night without having to get up to make my bladder gladder. Take care and--no pun intended--hang in there...Tim
Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5   
Cancer-free for 2 years  PSA's undetectable 


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 8/13/2008 9:02 PM (GMT -6)   
glad to hear it ol buddy peice of cake your gonna feel great soon watch and see im real happy you did it you wont be sorry ,.whats more  its all down hill from here    ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,dirt

Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night


cave88
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 76
   Posted 8/14/2008 4:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Jeff
Like everyone says take it easy. Watch your lifting. I just had my catheter removed on Monday. It wasn't too bad. More of an inconvenience.
age:  44
1st psa Apr 08 3.06
2nd psa 6/16/8 4.02,  DRE showed nothing abnormal
biopsy 7/10/08 positive 5 of 12
gleason 3 + 3 = 6
prostate size 18cms?  not real sure about this
Da Vinci surgery 8/04/8 at Parkview Memorial in FT Wayne, In
Dr says seminal vessels are clear and it appears that the PCa was contained to prostate. 
Post-op Gleason remained 6.  He did say there was more cancer than want the biopsy indicated.
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, June 19, 2018 1:07 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,973,126 posts in 326,083 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160916 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Birdwatcher26.
257 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Gemlin