Round growths above my testicals.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Temery
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/13/2008 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm 49 and had a radical prostatectomy last Nov. My PSA level has been 0.1 everytime I've been tested since the operation.
 
For a month now, I have found two marble size growths in my bag, just above my testicals. The one on my left seems a little larger than the one on the right. I researched the internet and found "varicoceles" matched what I think is going on. Because of my job, I sit a lot during the day - so varicoceles makes sence. There is no pain. BUT they tend to be in younger guys.
 
I wondered if anyone out there has has any experience with this. One gentleman suggested that they were epididymal cysts but I don't know about that. What can I expect if the growths are removed? I hate the idea of another operation.
 
Thanks,
Tim

Post Edited (Temery) : 8/13/2008 11:11:13 AM (GMT-6)


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 8/13/2008 10:38 AM (GMT -6)   
The doctor can answer that best, and with a plan of action, after determining what it is, of course.   That said, I hope someone here can tell you something, as this is a fairly rare complaint here in this particular Forum. 

James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum

Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
7/31/08 ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's:  3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Temery
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/13/2008 11:09 AM (GMT -6)   

Thank You James. I'm going to see the Doc soon - but I feel better if I know what might be happening before hand. Thanks, Tim

 


Temery
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/13/2008 12:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for your input. As I research this more, I'm leaning towards the epididymal cysts and now I'm ready to see what the Doc thinks. As a side note, my wife's first husband only had one testical. Now, "I have four!" She's not impressed. Good luck with 3 and thanks again!

KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 8/13/2008 12:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Temry,

I had a large epididymal cyst about 5 years ago. Mine was 38mm by 29mm (about an inch around) and was at the bottom in the middle. I had an ultrasound and saw a urologist. There was really no "cure" except to wait and hope it would resolve on its own. I did have quite a bit of pain and tenderness with it so I wanted it gone. In the end it just went away by itself. I did nothing but wait.

Do see your urologist and get a good diagnosis. A lump is nothing to ignore.

Jim
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
06/04/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
06/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
07/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
07/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
07/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!
08/01/08 - Urologist calls and says High Grade Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia ("PIN") was found in my biopsy (read pre-cancerous leisions)


Temery
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/13/2008 1:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks Jim
 

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/13/2008 6:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Temery said...
Thanks for your input. As I research this more, I'm leaning towards the epididymal cysts and now I'm ready to see what the Doc thinks. As a side note, my wife's first husband only had one testical. Now, "I have four!" She's not impressed. Good luck with 3 and thanks again!


Oh you are a wit. Very funny tongue
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable


Every time I see an adult on a bicycle I no longer despair for the human race.
H.G.Wells


Temery
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/13/2008 6:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks BillyMac - Good to see those 0.1 levels of yours . . . way to go!
All the best, Tim
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, May 23, 2018 6:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,421 posts in 325,237 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162957 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, scenicview.
431 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Mark8654, MDNative, FreckledFace45, Admin, takeru22, JWH_54, Mark FW, geezernow, fiddlecanoe, Megan Eliz