Spoke with Dr Tulley today about Robitic Sugery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Daniel9829
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/14/2008 12:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Had an appointment with Dr Tulley today about setting up the sugery for removal of the prostate.  He advised that I would have to lose about 40-60 lb.  During the sugery he is afraid that my weight would cause me some breathing problems.  He gave me a diet and I will work on that I need to lose the weight anyway.  I have been big all of my life and really not but aobut 25 lb more than I played football at in Highschool and college.  He has assured me that my cancer should not spread during this time and that it is very slow type. gleason 3+3 6 and 3 of 12 biopiseys showed cancer and those were not saturated.  He said he would feel better and that I would recover with the weight gone.
 
Daniel9829
Daniel9829
Age 53
PSA 4.2 7/28/2008
Gleason 3+3=6 Biopsy 3 of 12 samples
 
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 8/14/2008 3:07 PM (GMT -6)   
Daniel,
I know you are in the heat of the battle of the mind over this situation - everyone who has PC has gone through the same tough mental gymnastics of one sort or another. I know I was uncomfortable with what my first Urologist was advising me. It appears from your biopsy description that you do have some time to research your situation, and perhaps lose weight if that is required. PC grows slow and it appears you have caught the cancer early. I would recommend that you go to another Urologist and get a second opinion. Take your biopsy with you and any other information you have. I ended up going to 3 Urologists before I made up my mind. Each Urologist I visited had a little different view and recommendation. I learned things from all of them as well as others who had gone through similar situations, did a lot of reading on line, and communicating on this web site. The bottom line is that it is your body, your life, and you need to feel very comfortable with the person giving you advice and ultimately who will perform whatever procedure you choose.

The more information you get from searching the web, and talking with those who know, the more settled you will be in your mind about what to do, and you will be confident you made the right decision. And by the way - it will work out. Blessings. RB
___________________________________
Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 8/14/2008 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Daniel

I really wanted to have robotic surgery to remove my prostate. After meeting with a Dr. everything appeared to be OK and he said my excess weight would not be a problem. But something told me I should mention that I have sleep apnea. It is not really a breathing problem but the Dr told me I was not a candidate for robotic because they sort of put your head down lower and that it can cause breating problems because it pushes your diaphram against your lungs. So I found an open surgery Dr. who was the head of the urology department and he told me I should lose about 50 pounds. I did manage to lose the weight before surgery but it was a struggle. Everything went fine and that was the end of May 2007. Things are really good and ED seems to be getting better. So losing weight should help you deal with the surgery. Good luck to you and let us know how you do with it.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 8/14/2008 7:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Daniel, I saw Dr. Tully for my second opinion and consultation for DaVinci. I was very impressed with him, I have been in the medical industry clinically for 30 years or so, so I am not easy to impress. I selected him for my surgeon and could not be happier. However, your decision is up to you and your loved ones. Losing weight would definitely be in your favor for all areas of your health, in addition to doing better with surgery and the post-op period. Again, my surgery will be 1 year ago on 9/5, My continence was resolved one day after the catheter was removed and erectile function has shown marked improvement in the last couple of months, am now able to achieve erection with manual stimulation only, even better response with Viagra or Cialis, haven't had to use injections for the past 3 months, so I am happy with the progress. As you have read here, everyone has a different recovery rate and your's will be no exception, just make sure you are comfortable with the treatment option you choose. Good Luck.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


Daniel9829
New Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 5
   Posted 8/15/2008 8:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the support.  I am very comfortable with Dr Tully and I need to lose the weight.  He gave me a diet I think that I can follow (Three Day diet Plan).  I believe that I can stay on a diet for 3 days a week.  with this diet he said that I should lose a min of 40 lb by December and this would help my Type Two diabetes and over all general health.  Like another friend told me yesterday afternoon I needed a real reason to lose weight and this is it.  This was really a wake up call for me as my father died at 66 of Prostate cancer in 1991 after 6 years of dealing with it.  I spent the last 6 months of his life with him for 8-12 hours a day and do not want to walk in his shoes. 
 
onward and upward with the diet and excersise I have think I will fall back in the routine well since I have a sports background and am determined to hit 265 by Dec 15,2008.  this will be a streach but I think by setting this goal I will win. 
 
Again Thanks to all of you guys and If I can be of assistance to anyone let me know.
 
Daniel9829  roll
Daniel9829
Age 53
PSA 4.2 7/28/2008
Gleason 3+3=6 Biopsy 3 of 12 samples
 
 


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/15/2008 9:25 AM (GMT -6)   

 

...Good luck Daniel on the diet and work outs....remember those two-a-days' back in the day.....you've got some major motivation on your side this time around, plus, just gettin' ready for the next big game. Go for it man, you can do it....we're  all here if you need some ears......


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
       3hrs in surgery, 2 in recovery...trouble starting the airway pre-
       surgery.
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days, catheter remains..
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
 
        "just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"....


dawgfan
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2006
Total Posts : 148
   Posted 8/15/2008 11:46 AM (GMT -6)   
+1 for Dr. Tully. He was my surgeon as well. He was also my second opinion. We liked him so much, we drive from Huntsville to Birmingham for follow up appointments to this day.

DX 8/24/06
Gleason 6
PSA 3.32
stage T1C
age 48 at the time
da Vinci on 10/20/06
Last PSA was ZERO
Husband, Father, Son, Brother, Friend
"Never miss a good chance to listen."
 


chrisinmaine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 31
   Posted 8/15/2008 1:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Daniel good luck with your surgery! I pushed my surgery out a few months so I could get into better shape. I got a personal trainer and amped up my running schedule and ate very healthy. I lost inches and pounds and I really think that it made all of the difference in the world for my recovery. Especially doing core strength training. Everyone recovers differently, but for me having the extra strength in my arms and hamstrings really helped from stressing out my ab muscles when I had to push myself out of bed or in and out of chairs. As I recover I have started to jog after 2 weeks and did a little strength training just yesterday. You would be amazed at what you can do for yourself in just a few months time.
Age 51
March 08 PSA prior to biopsy 6.65
April 08 Biopsy: Gleason Grade 3+4=7
Tumor in 5 of 13 cores
July 22, 08 Radical Robotic Prostatectomy
All nerves spared
Pathology: Margins clean, Seminal Vesicles negative for tumor
Gleason Grade 3+4=7 Percent Gleason Grade 4-20% no Gleason grade 5.
First post-op PSA scheduled for 10/08
Very minor incontinence since catheter removal on 7/29
ED assisted by low dose of Levitra. So far so good.
I feel very, very lucky.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/15/2008 6:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I'll tell you one thing my doc (robotic) said about losing weight pre-surgery. When you lose the fatty tissue, your skin etc. takes much longer to shrink and tighten up (especially at our age smilewinkgrin). The benefit is that the gas blows you up better (think balloon) giving the surgeon better and clearer access to your innards.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable


Every time I see an adult on a bicycle I no longer despair for the human race.
H.G.Wells


Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 8/18/2008 4:19 PM (GMT -6)   
 
  guys  thanks for thefrank discussion...probably very politically incorrect, but wondering how much you guys weighed when you went for initial consultations...
 
I am wondering if I am wasting my time..
Age 60, 320 pounds, diagnosed a bout 6 years ago with sleep apnea and after four or five weeks of trying to sleep with the machine (IPAP? cpac? whatever?) I tossed it and figured it is probably better to croak in your snoring sleep than wrassle with  the machine all night long...
 
My initial consultation for da Vinci is next Tuesday at Sloan Kettering, and I am just wondering if with all good intentions I am kidding myself that obesity risks trump modern science....I foolishly thought that an active lifestyle, living and working vigorously at 9,000 ft altitude, and eating to excess whenever I pleased made me "relatively" healthy until by PC diagnosis a month ago....
 
I guess any positive reinforcement is appreciated.
 
 
Mbshine
 
Psa FROM 0.08 TO 4.6 IN 7 YEARS, DOUBLING IN PAST THREE YEARS
 
NEEDLE BIOPSY POSITIVE IN 3 of 11 samples
 
gleasons 6, 6 and 7
 
local urologist recommended soonas possible daVinci
 
 

BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/18/2008 5:57 PM (GMT -6)   
I (5'9") weighed in at 107kg (236lb) just before the time of diagnosis, I too was in excellent general health. Knowing I was due for the biopsy (under mild anesthesia) I set about losing weight. I had a little used treadmill that I began to use (slow build up of distance and speed over about 8 weeks) and followed a pretty strict diet (no red meat. no pastries etc.....very little chicken, a little fish.........lots of veg and fruit. Diet and exercise meant that by the time of the op ( 6 weeks after biopsy) I had lost 6 kg (14 lbs). I have continued with the diet and exercise and over the 14 months I now come in at 90 kg. (total loss of 17kg....38lbs) A long, slow, steady process but well worth the effort. The difference can really be felt both with energy levels and sense of well being.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable


Every time I see an adult on a bicycle I no longer despair for the human race.
H.G.Wells


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 8/19/2008 7:22 AM (GMT -6)   
I am 5'9" 180lbs prior to surgery and am still weighing approximately the same. I had within the last year weighed as much as 200lbs (before I knew I had PC) but went on an Atkins type diet for a while and loss the excess. I found that kind of diet easy to handle and recommend it should you want to lose some weight. I don't have a large frame and I think that matters with regard to weight. I have a friend who weighs significantly more than I (somewhere near 300lbs) who had DiVinci at the same doc as myself in February this year and has done fine. I am sure each person's situation is a little different.

The good thing for you is that you caught the PC early and you have some time to research and make adjustments. Keep your chin up. RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 8/19/2008 7:12 PM (GMT -6)   
RB-Billy Mac

you guys are great..giving me confidence!
mbshine

BamaCoast
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 39
   Posted 8/20/2008 8:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Daniel,
 
Dr Tully removed my prostate March 5th. It been just over 5 months. Dr. Tully has performed around 1100 or more Di Vinci Robotic surgeries. There are not many Urologist with this level of experience. I know it is very hard to wait but Dr Tully may be worth the time it takes to lose the weight. Dr Bugg is very good too. Losing the weigth will give Dr Tully the ability to do his best. Good luck
BamaCoast - Kenny & Renae
from the Gulf Coast of Alabama
Age 51
Di Vinci Robotic Surgery March 5th, 2008
by Dr. Scott Tully
PSA 3.5  Gleason 3+4= 7
Confined to Prostate
1st PSA 6-20-08 .0 negative
Dry approximately 6-15-08
 
 


Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 8/27/2008 3:26 PM (GMT -6)   
Just a brief note re my exam and consult with
Dr. Bernard Guillonneau at Memorial Sloan Kettering

I had a nice intake session with his senior research fellow, who administered a Digital Rectal Exam and said there was no abnormality felt.

Then my wife and I met with Dr. Guillonneau who was friendly but frank. He did not seem to have known that my wife and I traveled more than 4,000 miles roundtrip (and spent more than $2,000 for the NY trip to see him) and asked if I was local, from New York. He seemed to have little sympathy or empathy for my situation, since my obesity of my own making, and of course he was correct.

His view is that because of my obesity and thus morbidity risks including sleep apnea
and related post-surgery complications, in his opinion I am not a candidate for
any surgery, open, laparoscopic, daVinci etc, nor am I a candidate for radiation or seed
therapy. He also thought bariatric surgery means nothing but complications without committed, sincere, and dedicated lifestyle changes.


the MSK lab had not yet reviewed my biopsy to confirm at least one Gleason 7 score, and he suggested that since I will likely die of something related to heart disease, diabetes, or stroke before dying from prostate cancer, I attempt to lose as much weight as possible and have a new PSA and new biopsy in December.

My local urologist does not seem pleased with the candor of the world's leading authority in New York and wants to consider hormonal therapy or cryo/freezing procedures...

It is tough to remain optimistic especially when one knows Dr. G is 100 per cent correct, and a life of gluttony and healthcare neglect catches up with everyone..

So, that's the update I promised you....thank you all for your support and concern.

Mbshine
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 4:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,039 posts in 323,965 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162049 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Swantao.
281 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Raleighgirlie, almost medfree, Hoosierhousewife