Radiation Graduation

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 8/14/2008 7:40 PM (GMT -6)   
turn  Today was my last treatment of tomotherapy yeah yeah I received 38 treatments and I am glad it is over and back home.  Being away from my family that long was hard. With tomotherapy you receive a ct scan before each treatment and then receive 7 minutes of radiation.  The staff was wonderful and caring at Tualation Oncology in Oregon.  I made it through without to many side effects, this last week was the worst with fatigue and stomach issues but the doctor said my energy level should come back pretty quick and the other side effect will disappear in two or more weeks. So go slow with the diet change.  Can't wait to eat fruit and veggies again.
 
I have a follow up psa level done in one month with my urologist and another one sixty days after.  So were hoping for all zero's.  I am pretty optomistic and feel we made the right decision on treatment.
 
Thanks for all the well wishes.  We are headed out to spend the weekend at ahouse some friends rented for us on the Columbia River.  They are great people!  I will update when I receive my first psa.
 
Bob & family roll roll roll

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/14/2008 8:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on finishing your radiation!!! I hope you have a wonderful, well-deserved time on the Columbia! Best wishes in your recovery and a lifetime free of PC!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1210
   Posted 8/14/2008 9:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Bob,
Congratulations on finishing your RT. Time to relax now and recuperate. Keeping my fingers x-d for all zeros for you for many years to come.
All the best to you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 8/14/2008 9:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Great job Bob! As you look back on it now I bet you think wow that went by fast but it is of great relief to have this over with. I am sure over the next couple of weeks you will start having more energy and get the stomach back in line I know that is what hapened for me. Here's hoping you have great results with your one month PSA test and again 60 days later. Keep us and me informed as we kind of went through the same thing just a few weeks a part, you will be in my thoughts and here's wishing for that big 0. Have a great relaxing weekend.

Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 8/15/2008 7:34 AM (GMT -6)   
Great News Bob! Kick back at the house your friends rented any maybe get a little nice quiet fishing in. I hope you see a long sting a zeros in your futur.

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 8/18/2008 3:46 PM (GMT -6)   
smilewinkgrin   Thank you for all the well wishes.  Had a great time relaxing next to the river and watching the ships go by.  Weather was good and had a good time with some really great friends.  Our friend John age 55 will be joining the club soon, he was just diagnosed and will be having surgery soon so it was good to be able to share what I had learned and urged him to log on to this forum and meet some outstanding supporters.  I will update again after I get my first psa in four weeks.  Again thanks
 
Bob

Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt -  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
 
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/18/2008 9:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news on the graduation. I recall my graduation day I got to ring a big bell that had in the radiation oncology department. Time for a celebration. it is rather humorous the things we find to celebrate now days.
WAY TO GO MY FRIEND

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, July 20, 2018 12:03 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,983,484 posts in 327,124 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161915 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Manystripes.
282 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
island time, xfmlg, Girlie, quincy, jenni44, BOB 46