Latest PSA report

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 8/18/2008 3:27 PM (GMT -6)   
I haven't been here in a couple of months but just wanted to bring my buddies up to date.  I went down to AL to see my doctor last week.  I was scheduled to go in May but had to reschedule due to work.  My PSA in January had risen slightly to 2.4 from 2.1..  This was a little worrysome for me even though the dr. said not to be alarmed since slight elevations are not that unusual.  My report last week indicated that the PSA had DROPPED to 1.4!!!  I really think I have this beat now.  I am teaching in Loudoun County, VA and have never been happier in my life!!  Hope everyone is doing well!! 
Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 8/18/2008 4:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Trey! As you can see from my info below, we've taken the same treatment path. My last psa was up this June, and now I'm waiting like you did for the next test. I'm also hoping for just a "bounce". So your news is encouraging!

Best….
53 yrs
PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72


jetguy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Sep 2006
Total Posts : 741
   Posted 8/18/2008 6:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Hello Trey,  I'm pleased to hear from you and happy for your excellent PSA.  I, too had a bounce, but it went down a bit and I"m looking forward to my next check in September.  I'm also happy to hear that you are doing your natural work (teaching) in the area (Virginia) that you like the best.  Sometimes you get chicken and sometimes you get feathers.  When I first heard form you it was feathers - it seems that it is now chicken.  Get to see the kids?

Regards,

Bill


August of 2006, PSA up to 4.2 from 2.7 one year ago. 
October free and total PSA 12% free and 5.0 total.
A month, or so later, 4.7.
Late in the year decide on Image Guided IMRT.
Begin 43 treatments on January 23, 2007 and finish on March 23.
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 8/18/2008 8:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Good news Trey it sounds like you are on the road to recovery. Hang in there and please keep us posted as to how you are doing.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 8/18/2008 9:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey Trey,

Glad things are working out.

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Start chemo in September 08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/18/2008 11:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Trey!
Good to see you again. And great to hear you are doing well. It's always great to read the good stories. Take care and see again soon?

Peace,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 8/19/2008 5:39 AM (GMT -6)   
hi Trey, that's great news! thanks for sharing with us. you are about an hour and half from us - we live in southern MD. I'm glad you're enjoying VA. school starts for us next week and you'll be going back in a couple of weeks. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!


trey1121
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 81
   Posted 8/19/2008 3:58 PM (GMT -6)   
It's great to hear from everyone! Sounds like our cases are very similar Merkleman! I wish the best for you and bet you will get good results also. I miss talking to all of you but should have more time now that I will have somewhat normal hours. I have workshops and meetings all this week and next and get the kids on Sept. 2! M.Kat, I use to live in Germantown! GO BAMA!! Trey
Diagnosed 1/19/07
PSA 7.2
Gleason (3+3) 6
Stage T1c
PI present in 3 of 6 cores
Completed 42 IMRT treatments on April 20, 2007
appointment 5/30/07 for PSA indicated a drop from 7.2 to 5.8
September 2007, PSA down to 2.4
Jan. 9, 2008  PSA 2.6
August 11, 2008--PSA 1.4!


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/20/2008 2:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats on the great drop!! Keep us posted and thanks for sharing your great news!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 3:51 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,480 posts in 324,123 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162165 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, carole68.
186 Guest(s), 4 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
goshawk, 1000Daisies, Patulsius, FamilyGuy