Learn Something New Everyday

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 8/20/2008 4:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I know this is a little off topic but I never knew this...
 
According to a report in the Philadelphia Daily News, former NBA star Charles Barkley has been asked to undergo a televised colonoscopy as part of a "Stand Up to Cancer" special being aired Sept. 5 by NBC, CBS and ABC.

Barkley, who will undergo the procedure Friday, said he was happy to help promote awareness for colonoscopies, which screen for prostate and other cancers.

I knew it was something I did for colon cancer...but didn't know it would screen for prostate cancer...anyone else knew this??


Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 8/20/2008 6:37 PM (GMT -6)   

Sounds to me like Barkley is confused.  I don't see how a colonoscopy can screen for prostate cancer.  The round mound of rebound should stick to basketball and leave the cancer talk to people more knowledgeable.

The tv special should get a lot of people talking about cancer.


Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 


rstcard
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/20/2008 9:09 PM (GMT -6)   
maybe he'll also get a DRE, live on TV

Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 8/20/2008 10:06 PM (GMT -6)   
well...it just so happens...my daughter who was working for the american cancer society kept bugging me that at age 60 it was time for a colonoscopy...I gave in and 11 (count em) polyps were found. The surgeon, who was also head of the colo rectal department said in 27 years he had never done 11 biopsies from one patient...all were negative but he made me promise to come back every three years....prior to the colonoscopy he made me get a blood test....I paid an extra 12 bucks (cq) and told the lab to do a PSA. I noticed it was 3.5...previous one a year earlier was 2.8....so, sixc months later I am scheduled to see my primary care guy for an annual physical and go over the colonoscopy results, and since I take Lipitor he suggested another full panel blood test. This time the PSA was an extra $33......I scored 4.3.....thinking it might be a mistake we re-did it a week later and it was 4.6....in exactly 7 years I went from PSA 0.8 to 4.6....he suggested a visit to the urologist next store (who had studied at Sloan Kettering)...he did a sonogram and said everything looked good, no enlargements, but just to make sure set up a biopsy.....3 of 11 positive, gleasons 6 and 7 yadayadayada....head for my first consult with dr guillonneau on tuesday in new york from my home in NM...

the point is: de jure: Barkley is confused....de facto...men taking control of their personal health, getting the screenings done, and following what comes their way CAN EASILY TYURN A ROUTINE COLONOSCOPY INTO THE DISCOVERY OF PROSTATE CANCER WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE GONE UNDETECTED............thank you Sir Charles!


mbshine

Mbshine
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 67
   Posted 8/20/2008 10:12 PM (GMT -6)   
well...it just so happens...my daughter who was working for the american cancer society kept bugging me that at age 60 it was time for a colonoscopy...I gave in and 11 (count em) polyps were found. The surgeon, who was also head of the colo rectal department said in 27 years he had never done 11 biopsies from one patient...all were negative but he made me promise to come back every three years....prior to the colonoscopy he made me get a blood test....I paid an extra 12 bucks (cq) and told the lab to do a PSA. I noticed it was 3.5...previous one a year earlier was 2.8....so, sixc months later I am scheduled to see my primary care guy for an annual physical and go over the colonoscopy results, and since I take Lipitor he suggested another full panel blood test. This time the PSA was an extra $33......I scored 4.3.....thinking it might be a mistake we re-did it a week later and it was 4.6....in exactly 7 years I went from PSA 0.8 to 4.6....he suggested a visit to the urologist next store (who had studied at Sloan Kettering)...he did a sonogram and said everything looked good, no enlargements, but just to make sure set up a biopsy.....3 of 11 positive, gleasons 6 and 7 yadayadayada....head for my first consult with dr guillonneau on tuesday in new york from my home in NM...

the point is: de jure: Barkley is confused....de facto...men taking control of their personal health, getting the screenings done, and following what comes their way CAN EASILY TYURN A ROUTINE COLONOSCOPY INTO THE DISCOVERY OF PROSTATE CANCER WHICH WOULD OTHERWISE HAVE GONE UNDETECTED............thank you Sir Charles!


mbshine

Model A Vicky
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 20
   Posted 8/21/2008 10:04 AM (GMT -6)   

Mbshine, I'm from Clovis.  Where in NM are you?

 

Doug


Doug: diagnoised age 49 (born 1943)
supporting/loving wife: Pat
1st PSA (1991): 4.0
2nd PSA (1992): 5.4
Biopsy (Nov.1992) 6 samples, all positive
Radical Prostectomy: Jan. 1993 @ age 49
Depression: Onset within 6-8 months (low testerone)
Incontenance: 6 or so weeks, with  very slight problem continuing through present
Impotence: Continues through present
Impotence Treatment:
*Viagra/Cialas/Levitra: limited success
*Testerone Treatment: So-so success (mood swings improved)
*ErectAid: Success, but bad leak-down problem
*Recent coupling of Vigra and ErectAid: Best results, but not perfect.
1993 - 2004 PSA: 0.1
Mid 2004 PSA: 0.3
Late 2004 - Late 2006: PSA fluctates 0.2 - 0.6 (cease testerone therapy)
Feb 2007: Begin Radiation
March 2007: Complete 35 Radiation Treatments
August 2007 PSA: 0.01
August 2008 PSA: 0.04 
Possible increase in PSA: Testerone Therapy???
 


lvdgs
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 70
   Posted 8/21/2008 11:10 AM (GMT -6)   
It doesn't screen for prostate cancer. My husband was to go in for his biopsy when he came down with a bleeding ulcer which put him in the hospital. They had to do a colonoscopy along with other procedures to find the bleed. I told them about the possible prostate problem and asked if they can check that as well at the same time and I was told no, it was a seperate procedure.

Gail
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 19, 2018 3:33 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,305 posts in 323,988 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162066 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, LoDesco.
392 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JayMot, Artist Mark, Gemlin, Michael_T, C_G_K, Girlie, 1Wish, Pratoman, Dadeen, CherryBlossom, InTheShop, Jake H., Jack & Diane