Second PSA after 3 months of treatment

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

goody5
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 8/23/2008 7:27 AM (GMT -6)   
After three months of dealing with some big hot flashes and loss of muscle strength my uncle got an UNDETECTABLE!!!!!!! yeah
This has given him a real attitude boost.  He now can go on his fishing trip to Canada with a little peace knowing his treatment is working.
 
Cheryl
Father diagnosed 13 years ago @ age 63
Watchful waiting until PSA jumped from 6 to 10
Cancer found in 1 core
Gleason score 6
Seeds implanted
PSA has been low since (don't know exact numbers)
 
Uncle (mother's brother) age 68
PSA jump from 2 to 8.6 in 18 months (2/08)
DRE was normal (2/08)
Biopsy (3/08) Cancer found
Bone scan (clear) 
Fine Needle Lymph Biopsy (Positive)
Gleason Score
(2) 4 + 3
(1) 3 + 3
(4) 3 + 4
7 of 12 cores positive
Pelvic Radiation started 6/2/08
Started Casodex and Eligard
First PSA on 4 weeks of hormones (.2)
Radiation completed 8/08
Second PSA: UNDETECTABLE! 8/20/08
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/23/2008 11:49 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Cheryl,

Great news on your Uncle and thanks for posting. I am on #33 of 46 radiation treatments and have the lymph node involvement also. His news has given me a boost as well and just in time. I have been getting a bit of a negative attitude this weekend in spite of my daily pep talks to myself. (Yes, I am a bit off center :-) )

By the way the fishing is great in Canada. West coast and Lake of the Woods are both nice especially this time of year. Cool nights and warm days.

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/23/2008 12:39 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Cheryl,
It is awesome to read these stories when they progress so well. What a blessing!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 8/23/2008 7:16 PM (GMT -6)   
HI Cheryl

Great news for your uncle. Hope he has a great time fishing.

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


goody5
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 66
   Posted 8/24/2008 7:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Don,
Try and keep the chin up. My Uncle was getting depressed with all of his side effects. To top it off when he called to make an appoitment with his radiation oncologist he found out the doctor moved his practice out of state! He likes his new doctor and he MIGHT consider intermittent after two years on the hormones. He said a new study was just released and he is going to review it. My uncle was very tired during the weeks of radiation and also had bowel problems. The doctor said he should start feeling more energetic now that radiation is completed. If you have any questions regarding his treatment or side effects feel free to ask.
Cheryl
Father diagnosed 13 years ago @ age 63
Watchful waiting until PSA jumped from 6 to 10
Cancer found in 1 core
Gleason score 6
Seeds implanted
PSA has been low since (don't know exact numbers)
 
Uncle (mother's brother) age 68
PSA jump from 2 to 8.6 in 18 months (2/08)
DRE was normal (2/08)
Biopsy (3/08) Cancer found
Bone scan (clear) 
Fine Needle Lymph Biopsy (Positive)
Gleason Score
(2) 4 + 3
(1) 3 + 3
(4) 3 + 4
7 of 12 cores positive
Pelvic Radiation started 6/2/08
Started Casodex and Eligard
First PSA on 4 weeks of hormones (.2)
Radiation completed 8/08
Second PSA: UNDETECTABLE! 8/20/08
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 8/24/2008 8:16 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Cheryl,

Thanks for the encouraging words. I have had the tummy trouble and fatigue as well but both seem to have evaporated after the full pelvic portion of the treatment. I am in good spirits for the most part just having a bad day yesterday due to a bum knee that had me laid up. I was feeling so good that I went to the gym and just got a little over exuberant and messed up my knee. Both attitude and knee much better today.  

Best regards to your uncle and you.

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/24/2008 12:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Don, Cheryl,
I just moved passed a year after radiation. I am doing well, although fatigue can still rear it's head. I believe that it's probably a combination of surgery, HT, and RT over the last year. It's important to fight the fatigue and get a good exercise routine. I have done so and it has helped a great deal.

Don,
On May 15 next year, I will have completed my two year regimen on Lupron. I will, if still undetectable, stop that treatment for as long as I stay in remission. After a year and a few months, the effects have intensified but they are still tolerable. Again, I credit exercise and also a positive attitude. My best to you in your trek.

Peace,

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/24/2008 5:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Cheryl!!!

Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 8/24/2008 7:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Great News!  I hope your uncle has a memoriable fishing trip.  It's been a great year weather wise up here in Canada.

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 8/25/2008 8:07 AM (GMT -6)   
Cheryl

Great news on your uncle, hope the undetectables keep on coming.

Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, July 23, 2018 7:02 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,492 posts in 327,229 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162007 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, aham.
335 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
momto2boys, NicHostetler, LilyPanda, trailguy, sandyfeet, Bull101, Livv123, ks1905, 45791Anne312, Mamatomypeas