Reocurrence Rate?

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/25/2008 11:50 AM (GMT -6)   
Been trying to do as much research as I can on Prostate Cancer Recurrence. Since I am very young and very concerned that it will come back sometime in my lifetime!!! Does anyone have any information on this. On what my chances would be...While searching the web all I get back are clinical trial info.. Also was wondering information what you should you do to prevent reoccurence? I saw some info on being obese could be linked. Is there anything else?
 
Thanks, LIVESTRONG!


Age 37
 
Diagnosed 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA: 9/2008


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 8/25/2008 12:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Go to the Johns Hopkins Hospital website and look for the Han Tables.  Enter your gleason, stage, and psa and it will give you a %.


Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/25/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Shu,

You have the dubious distinction of being the youngest member I have seen here at this site.  I used to moderate this forum, so that's pretty much every member that's been here for coming up on two years.  I was Dx'd at 44 and that's quite young for this stupid disease, too.  Any rate.  I hope the very best for you and will help in any way I can.  The link below is a nomagram that's available at Sloan Kettering.  It's the best prediction tool I have seen yet.  But I don't really like these nomagrams.  My numbers don't look good in them. 

If you look at The "New" Prostate Cancer InfoLink, you will find more members in their 30's: http://prostatecancerinfolink.ning.com

Sloan Kettering Nomagram for prostate cancer: http://www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/10088.cfm

Good Luck Shu. 

Peace

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/25/2008 1:22 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the info!!! I was the youngest by my surgeon who has done over 2000 robotic operations. I just wonder it it is better to have it caught and removed earlier or later in life. I dont see any info post 10 years where I will be 47....Also anyone have any info on prevention of reoccurrence.
Age 37
 
Diagnosed 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA: 9/2008


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 8/25/2008 1:43 PM (GMT -6)   
Shu,
You are young but you will be fine! Your margins were clear w/ a Gleason 6, if you haven't looked at the Han Tables yet, they will give you great odds that you will be around a long time! I had very similar numbers as you and I just passed 5 years of 0 PSA's. I know, its hard not to think about it but as for me, I rarely do anymore. I just know the next test will be a zero just like the last! Keep the faith my friend!
Pete
55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. Fighting to stay upbeat daily. I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!! Feel free to pray for me, I can use all the help I can get!!!


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/25/2008 1:53 PM (GMT -6)   
Pete, Thanks for the encouraging news. Its amazing how my spirits get so uplifted hearing people with the similiar scores as me Prostate Cance free years later. I have 4 young kids and it has been tough mentally thinking about my future and my families both short term and long term.
Age 37
 
Diagnosed 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA: 9/2008


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 8/25/2008 2:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Shu,
I second Pete's comment. You have a great shot of being done with the cancer part of this. And like you I can't find much about our age groups past ten years. But it's best to stay positive and don't let this stuff dominate your thoughts. While I have made advocacy and support a priority in my life, I still live a very fulfilling life. My work in the advocacy arena has shown me that you did the right thing in attacking it now. At your age, 6 of 12 cores and a Gleason 7 at biopsy, you were going to have to deal with it at some point. And before it grew like mine did, would have been an easy choice for me. I just wish I would have had my PSA checked regularly starting around your age. I guess that's a good reason you just don't look back on decisions you make with this disease. Should you have waited? uh, no. In three weeks I go in for another PSA and lupron shot. You certainly didn't want to go there...

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 8/26/2008 10:32:31 PM (GMT-6)


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 8/26/2008 7:32 AM (GMT -6)   

Shu, Your out look should be great. I just had my surgery 3 weeks ago and my path report was great just like yours.  Blood test in 7 weeks I too want to see .00 PSA. I try to be positive and not let myself dwell on it. I have great faith that all our prayers will be answered and all will be ok. We all have alot to thankful for and to live for.

Good luck

Jeff


New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008 at Monmouth Medicial Center
Robotic Surgery By Dr. Lanteri And Dr. Esposito
Both nerve bundles saved. Margins clear.
Gleason score stayed at 3+3-6. Cancer contained to prostate.
1-2 pads a day. No problems at night.
ED 25mg viagra at night. Usable erections 1 day after catheter was removed.


lvdgs
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 70
   Posted 8/26/2008 1:24 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't have the answers for you but I can tell you that my bosses brother in law had prostate cancer at the age of 25 and he is in his 50's now. You can read all the statistics you want but each case is different.

Gail

rstcard
New Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 8
   Posted 8/26/2008 6:25 PM (GMT -6)   
TC-LasVegas said...
Hi Shu,

Sloan Kettering Nomagram for prostate cancer: http://www.mskcc.org/mskcc/html/10088.cfm

Good Luck Shu.

Peace

Tony


Thanks for that link. Those numbers are encouraging.

henry5
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 24
   Posted 8/27/2008 6:30 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Shu,

Nothing more to ad than...I'll send you a card on your 82nd b.day....

Henry5
Age : 45
 
Nerve Sparing Rad. Prost: 3 July 2008
 
PSA: 3.2 (had been high for four years)
 
Gleason : 3+3 = 6
 
T1 .1cm diameter, right apex. Contained, excellent clearance.
 
First Post op PSA: 18 August 2008
 
Continence: Discovered my pelvic floor, continence was great day one...wore pads for insurance, no pads from day five after catheter removal (had a few small stress leaks).
 
Potence: A work in progress...


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 8/27/2008 8:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Shu
I was 47 at diagnosis and my Dr. Told me his goal was to make sure i was around for another forty years. That's why i chose surgery and why they usually push surgery for younger patients.

Your odds are very good that you will never deal with this again...as are mine.

BUT - having said that. it think it shows that our bodies are simply susceptible to this disease. That means low fat, healthy lifestyle, organics, grains, greens. etc. My Dr. said a lifetime of meditteranean diet is probably best. Lots of fish, veggies and little fat. Reduce stress, play more, be happy and work out. It makes me grateful for the time I ahve with my small kids too.

You'll be fine, by all accounts.
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at six weeks
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks.
 
 


kcragman
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 240
   Posted 8/27/2008 8:46 AM (GMT -6)   
SHU93:

My doctor likes to call all statistics "crap." He told me to forget about anything I see on the internet. (And some calulators out there will scare the pants off of you!) All you need to know is "negative margins" and "zero PSA." If you've got that, forget everything else. He's a little blunt, but that is his philosophy. Obviously, if you DON'T have zero PSA, then you are back in the battle and different decisions have to be made.

My grades are a little worse than yours, and my wife has still not stopped worrying. She has a PhD in anatomy and knows too much. But me? The doctor says don't worry about it, and I'm not smart enough to do anything else. Primarily thanks to my wife, we are also working hard on the low-fat, veggie diet (with soy and flaxseed), as Paul1959 mentioned. I NEED to work out more and I'm totally stressed out at work, but - one step at a time.

kcragman
Age: 52
March 2006: PSA 2.5

Dec 2007: PSA taken for insurance application. I did not see the results until late Jan '08 - after I was rejected. Their lab said PSA 4.5. PSA again in Feb '08: 3.7.

March 2008: Biopsy. Gleason 7 (4+3) 12 cores taken. 5 on the left side were cancerous and the 6th did not look good.

May 5, 2008: Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy at GW Hospital, Washington DC.

Post op: Gleason 9 (4+5). 15% of prostate involved. Stage: pT3a. Negative margins. Lymph nodes and associated glands all appear to be cancer free.

July 2008: PSA at 7 weeks was undetectable.
August 2008: PSA at 14 weeks (3 months) was undetectable.


lvdgs
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 70
   Posted 8/27/2008 12:17 PM (GMT -6)   
Diet, now that's the one thing that pissed me off the most when my husband got prostate cancer. We eat fish 3 x's a week and plenty of veggies and low fat. Even his primary care doctor told him he was healthy as a horse and to stick with what he was doing for his diet. Well, looks like he wasn't that healthy after all. I don't think it matters what you eat anymore. Your either going to get it or your not, it's the luck of the straw. I think it's the preservatives on all the food we eat that's the problem.

SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/27/2008 12:25 PM (GMT -6)   
How is your husband doing now? What is his diet now, the same? Thanks!
Age 37
 
Diagnosed 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA: 9/2008


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 8/27/2008 3:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I had no PC in my family so this whole thing caught me by surprise. However, I had a doctor friend tell me they now know that breast cancer in women is the same gene as PC in men. When he told me that he did not know that boty my mom and sister have had breast cancer. Well, of course I don't know if any of this is true, but it is obvious from all the guys on this sight who have PC in their family and they have PC that it does run in the genes. I also have always been very healthy, and also eat well. I really doubt that has much to do with it. I would have to think it is in the genes. RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

CaPCa
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 118
   Posted 8/31/2008 11:50 PM (GMT -6)   
SHU93, you have had an excellent outcome. The statistics have only gotten better and better for Gleason 6 with negative margins. Search for postings by Selmer - he posted a recent abstract out of Johns Hopkins that gives some truly remarkable numbers.
 
Being about 9 months ahead of you with a similar pathology, I would encourage you to think carefully about the ultra-sensitive PSA test and whether you want this or the "standard" test. I had originally requested the standard test but got the ultrasensitive one. This has led to anxiety over probably meaningless fluctuations. The ultrasensitive test could give you an early indication of a recurrence, however this may be more important for higher Gleason scores or positive margins.
Age:45 (44 when diagnosed)
Father diagnosed and cured at age 52.
08/21/07: Diagnosed with T1c cancer
1 of 12 biopsy cores positive; 10% tissue
Gleason score: 3+3=6
PSA level prior to biopsy: 4.3 (velocity < 0.4ng/ml)
10/19/07: da Vinci prostatectomy by Dr. Vipul Patel
              Difficult surgery due to prostate inflammation.
              Both nerve bundles spared.
              Spongy erections began within 24hrs of surgery!
10/24/07: Catheter out; down to 1 Serenity pad/day next day.
              Final pathology: neg margins, no capsular penetration,
              Gleason 3+3=6, 5% tumor involvement, multi-focal.
11/04/07  First usable erection with Cialis
11/22/07  Thanksgiving - Bye-bye, pads
01/17/08  First post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml
03/17/08  Erection quality mostly back to pre-surgery levels with Cialis;
              have not tried without meds yet.
04/23/08  Second post-surgery PSA result: < 0.008 ng/ml
07/30/08  Third PSA: 0.01 ng/ml
 


Dirtmover
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 158
   Posted 9/1/2008 11:18 AM (GMT -6)   
just enjoy your life my brother, i too was very young , please know tha tyou did the right thing remember one thing you have most of us didnt, your post op gleason actually went down hooooray . please dont question the gift god has given you, just keep healing and taking fo;;ow up psa test your doin great enjoy your kids and family.....................dirt
Diagnosed November 2007   (43 years old )
PSA 3.9 / Gleason 6 / TC1 6 cores 1 shows 25%
Sugery scheduled 5/29/08 - City of Hope - Dr. Mark Kawachi
 "First show of the day"
 and now for the new ive been waiting for
 FINAL PATH REPORT:gleason upgraded to 3+4 T2c bilateral disease,tumor involvment 5%
extra prostatic extention:absent
seminal vesical invasion :absent
pathological staging:pTNM pT2 ORGAN CONFINED
margins free of carcinoma
usable erections ;6-6-08 with little blue pill
continence; 1 pad a day, dry at night

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 8:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,474 posts in 328,044 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161228 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Livefreeee.
294 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, notsosicklygirl, trekkar, BuckeyeSDH, Girlie, Pratoman, F8, three 5's and a jack, Jack & Diane, UC since 98