Update...just a vent

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2007
Total Posts : 42
   Posted 8/25/2008 7:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Well I knew things were to good to be true....
I have been waiting until I had full details before posting this.
I had my one year check up on April 17th and for the first time I had a really positive outlook on things. Little did I know the turn my life was about to take.
My PSA level had climbed to .010 still good right? So said the Doc "Not to be to alarmed, we prefer zero but this is still acceptable." and from what I had read from others here I accepted that.
A few days after, early in the morning at work I went to urinate....to my shock and horror I was urinating pure blood! a full stream complete with clots! Panic set in! as it was 6 am I waited for my Dr to get into his office at 8:30 and called him. He told me to get in right away, he didn't have to tell me twice. He scoped my bladder to see what was going on. We saw some irritation in the form of red splotches and a suture that was left over from my surgery, which he promptly scraped loose with the camera..ewwww. But he said he saw nothing that would have caused the bleeding.
He sent me for an ultrasound of my renal system and bladder. The findings were inconclusive.
He then sent me for an Abdominal CT scan. That came back Positive. The findings where 2 lesions one on each Kidney 2cm on the left and 1.5 cm on the right. So now all the tests begin. Lots of blood tests none showing signs of cancer and finally a biopsy of the right kidney. Findings quoted as " Rare Tubular cells with oncocytic features" which means, It looks like cancer. But it didn't appear to be Matastisizing from the prostate cancer. How special....its own form of kidney cancer.
So now my new journey begins, a new CT scan shows the masses are growing and a new one has appeaed on my left kidney. I am being admitted to the hospital on Sept. 2nd for surgery on my right kidney. A Davinci Robotic assisted partial Laparoscopic re-section. They are trying to save the right kidney since it is the least damaged and the position of the lesion is more accessable for the Davinci Robotic procedure. Once this is complete and I have fully recovered then they will attempt to save the other Kidney but in all likely hood they will have to remove it completely and because of the position of the lesion this will be an open surgery.
Well thats all folks thanks for the opportunity to rant. It took me awhile to come to grips with it enough to sit down and type it up. I know its a bit off subject for this forum. But I hope you all understand. You are like a family to me and even though I have just been lurking for awhile, you all have been in my prayers.
Take care and live in peace and love.
David M.

Age: 54


PSA 10.2 - Discovered during Annual Physical with Family Doctor

Referred to Urologist Surgeon specialist

Free and total PSA - 10.9

Biopsy ( sent to John Hopkins pathology) - 2 of 16 positive on left and right apex of prostate

Left - GS 3+3=6, Right - GS 3+3=6

Davinci assisted laparoscopy radical prostatectomy on Apr. 17, 2007 -Complications due to extreme unusual size of prostate. Normal Prostate = 20 to 31 grams. Mine = 120 grams (not enlarged, but genetic growth large)

Nerves on right side spared.

All Lab's clear. No Cancer outside prostate

Cystogram Apr. 24 2007- Slight leakage at anastomosi negligible.

Catheter in for 1 week Removed Apr. 24, 2007

May 30th, First post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!
Aug 18th, Second post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!
Nov 8th, Third post-op PSA results...Non-Detectable!
April 17th, One year anniversary .010 Detected changed back to 3 month monitoring 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 8/25/2008 7:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey David,

I'm so sorry to hear you news. Having a second cancer is a shock. I was dxed with lung cancer on 5/15 and had surgery to remove a lobe on 6/25 and will start chemo in Sept.

And the second cancer is not any easier than the first. All you know is that it will take a lot of patience to get through it. Its the unknown that is hardest to deal with. All I can tell you is stuff you already know. Be patient, keep a positive attitude, stay close to your friends here on HW. This is a prostate cancer forum but our friends here know no boundaries.

We can get well together...

Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Start chemo in September 08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 8/25/2008 8:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Gee, it's not enough that you get kicked once but now something else is having another go. Rant away, you have just cause and a compassionate audience. These new tumours will have to suffer the same fate as the prostate tumour. Keep up the 'take no prisoners' attitude for much mojo is headed your way.
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07----4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable
PSA August 08 <.001 undetectable

Every time I see an adult on a bicycle I no longer despair for the human race.

Regular Member

Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 82
   Posted 8/25/2008 8:20 PM (GMT -6)   

I'm sorry very sorry to hear of your new challenge. I don't know what to say. What can one say other than we are pulling for you and you are in our thoughts.
Age 59 - diagnosed in Jan. 08 after biopsy
da Vinci Robotic Prostatectomy 4/11/08 - both nerves spared
Catheter removed 4/25/08
Prostate Pathology:
Gleason Grade 6 (3+3)
Tumor corresponds to a AJCC/pTMN stage II
5 wks post-op Continence: 1 pad night, 2 during day
7 wks post-op Continence: 2 pads every 24 hours
First post-op PSA at 7 wks: 0.1
14 wks post-op Continence: 1 pad days, no pad nights

Ken S
Regular Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 120
   Posted 8/26/2008 6:06 AM (GMT -6)   

I've gone down the same road. With my positive margin the docs decided to do radiation and in preparation my radiologist ordered a Cat scan. A 1.5 cm tumor was discovered on my right kidney. I had a hand assisted partial nephrectomy. The biopsy came back as papillary cancer, a rarer and more aggressive type of kidney cancer.

The good news for both of us is, if caught early kidney cancer is curable with very high percentages of long term survival. 1.5 and 2 cm lesions are small, although I don't know anything about "rare tubular cells with oncocytic features" I would venture a guess that it was discovered in it's early stages and you have to be thankful for that.

I'm wishing you the best and if you want to e-mail me you can find my address in my profile.

Age 54 (2006)
PSA: 2005 - 3.2, 2006 - 3.7
Biopsy 8/06, Gleason 6 (3+3), T1c
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy 11/3/06
Memorial Hospital, Pawtucket, RI
Post-Op Biopsy, still Gleason 6 (3+3),
T2c, right apical margin positive
CT Scan 1/07, tumor discovered on right
kidney (unrelated to PCa)
Partial Nephrectomy 3/9/07
R.I. Hospital, Providence, RI
IMRT (37 Treatments) 4/23/07 - 6/14/07
PSA: 11/07 - less then 0.01
4/08 - 0.04

M. Kat
Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 8/26/2008 6:06 AM (GMT -6)   
David, sorry to hear that you have another challenge ahead of you. I echo what others have said. we're pulling for you here.....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!

Regular Member

Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 8/26/2008 6:11 AM (GMT -6)   

David, Sorry to hear you have to deal with another cancer. Good luck and my prayers go out to you and your family. There are a lot of great people that care on this site and will always be there for you.


New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008 at Monmouth Medicial Center
Robotic Surgery By Dr. Lanteri And Dr. Esposito
Both nerve bundles saved. Margins clear.
Gleason score stayed at 3+3-6. Cancer contained to prostate.
1-2 pads a day. No problems at night.
ED 25mg viagra at night. Usable erections 1 day after catheter was removed.

Regular Member

Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 8/26/2008 7:11 AM (GMT -6)   

Good Luck, Dont Give Up, dont ever give up!! Our prayers are with you and your family!!! Please keep us posted on how you are doing!!!

Age 37
Diagnosed 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA: 9/2008

Regular Member

Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 8/26/2008 7:14 AM (GMT -6)   

Sorry to hear that your journey has encountered yet another hurdle, stay positive and we are here for support and you can make it through this as well. You will be in our thoughts hoping for a return to good health real soon.

Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.

Regular Member

Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 8/26/2008 8:21 AM (GMT -6)   


My brother has the same thing...and after 2 procedures he was told he can go on the 6 month check up not the 3 month!! Hang in there!!

Veteran Member

Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 8/26/2008 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
What a terrible shock for you...I'm sorry you're having to go through this. Since you've been a member here you know the kind of support you'll get...the best!
Continue to post right here - you're important to this site.

I wish you all the best David,
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:

Regular Member

Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 400
   Posted 8/26/2008 2:43 PM (GMT -6)   
This latest bump in the road is one you certainly did not need, but continue to stay strong and positive.  You will be in our thoughts and keep us posted.
Diagnosed Feb 2001  (Age 65)  Currently 72
PSA 4.8      Gleason 3+3=6      Stage   T2b
Completed Proton Therapy @ Loma Linda - 2001 - No side effects.  My journey is at: http://www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=727565
7yr PSA - 0.2
Our responsibility now is to educate men about Pca, PSA and the importance of early detection. 

Veteran Member

Date Joined Apr 2006
Total Posts : 1732
   Posted 8/26/2008 3:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Can't add much to what's already been said. Me personally, I take a moment to say "this sucks" once in a while. A rant is good for the soul now and again so feel free. Hang in there...thoughts and prayers.


Regular Member

Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 8/26/2008 3:34 PM (GMT -6)   


...I'm with Swim....thoughts and prayers

   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
       3hrs in surgery, 2 in recovery...trouble starting the airway pre-
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..

Doting Daughter
Veteran Member

Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 8/26/2008 4:09 PM (GMT -6)   
Rants welcome and well deserved. Wow. I am so sorry to hear about your dx, but it sounds like you have already received some great advice and support. We are family here! Please keep us posted and you will definitely be in my thoughts and prayers! Hang in there!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum

Veteran Member

Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 8/26/2008 6:05 PM (GMT -6)   
David, I saw a quote recently: "Your soul is the river of energy that animates who you are!" After you rant and rave, (understandably), you will have the strong energy to get through all this stuff. We all understand here. We all have things that are ups and downs. Somedays are good and other days can be downright horrible, but it is what it is....This is a family of people who understand what you are going through. Forge ahead, my friend....You are strong and can overcome....Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu

Veteran Member

Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 8/26/2008 8:12 PM (GMT -6)   
    Go ahead and rant, vent, or just throw a good hissy fit..... we all have our down days.
    We understand
    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, March 19, 2018 5:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,941,255 posts in 322,732 threads.
View Active Threads

Who's Online
This forum has 161139 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Linda52.
274 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, Dimitri71, Loutucky, hrpufnstuf, TroubledTurds, straydog