Question on Bone Scan Results

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/3/2008 9:43 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi everyone...Just a quick question.  I had a bone scan done on 8/23 that showed some "uptake" on the ribs in the back on the right side.  I know that my low PSA and Gleason Score that I am not likely to have mastastesis from PCa.  But would anyone shed some light as to why I had some "hot spots" on the bone scan.  I am to go back for a complete rib x-rays this Saturday.  I know that prior injuries to the ribs or arthritis could be a cause.  The "hot spots" along my spine are certainly arthritis but I don't have arthritis on my ribs.  I did break some ribs in the left front gosh some 30 years ago and they didn't show anything.  I have never had any back injuries or rib injuries other than that.  Has anyone else had a positive bone scan that turned out to be something else?  I guess I am trying not to worry given the PCa staging and gleason score, but is it actually possible to have bone mastastesis with those low of numbers?  I remain positive, but this is causing some undue worry with the wife that I would like to resolve with her.
 
Thanks all
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 9/3/2008 12:34 PM (GMT -7)   

   I had some rib hot spots too.  The Chest series x-ray cleared them up.  Probably just old injuries.  I bet you will be just fine.

    KW

   


    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/3/2008 7:55 PM (GMT -7)   
I had a couple hot spots in my wrists (arthritis) and one one my skull. They had to remove a chunck of my skull to figure out that it was not PCa. I practice karate and more than likely got hit in the head somewhere along the way. Likewise, you'll be fine.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 9/3/2008 9:54 PM (GMT -7)   

I had a hot spot on my shoulder and the follow up showed some damage that I must have received long ago and forgot about

Take care


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/10/2008 11:03 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks all...got the final results yesterday. The hips and spine was indeed arthritis, and was inconclusive on the ribs, however suspected as prior trama to the rib cage. To be perfectly honest with everyone...I was scared and was very worried for a few days. But now...hallaluea...now on to surgery next week and I know that will be a breeze mentally compared to the last several days. Physically...I am prepared and have done everything that has been mentioned to do prior to surgery and I am ready.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4813
   Posted 9/10/2008 11:06 AM (GMT -7)   

Good luck to ya neighbor smilewinkgrin

You'll be on the other side before you know it.

 


Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


hangin-in
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 9/10/2008 1:25 PM (GMT -7)   

Good luck to you. I too had several days of anxiety about my spine.

I was having pain on my spine. So after my PC Dx I thought it must have surely spread to my bones, etc...I was a wreck. My bone scan however was clear and I was very relieved.

I am now 3 weeks past LRP and doing really well. So glad for you that your bone scan issue was a scare only.

Good luck with your surgery. I'm sure it will go well. Where are you having it done?


Rising PSA 12/06=1.6 12/07=2.1 5/08=2.6
Biopsy 6/4/08 Positive
Diagnose @ Age 51 Gleason 3+3=6
Bone & Cat Scans Normal
Lapro Surgery 8/18/08 at Memorial Sloan Kettering
Catheter removed 8/26 - reinserted 8/29 - removed 9/2


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/11/2008 2:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi hangin-in...thanks for asking....I am going to Baylor in Dallas.  So far the visits at the hospital have been fabulous.  The staff has been exceptional and that includes the groundskeepers.  Just walking around while waiting for the radio stuff to circulate (2 hour wait) my wife and I couldn't go 20 yards and someone asked if they could help us or give us directions.  The hospital campus is very beautiful and relaxing environment.  My surgeon is the best and takes his time with me.  So I feel really good in the direction I am going.  As far as I have been told and can tell from reading here...I will have no troubles and should be well on my way to recovery in no time.

Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, February 19, 2018 3:15 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,956 posts in 321,582 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160320 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bpwluv.
453 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Crispix, Misalily, runningscared, lazyminimoo, tennisplayer, doors12, adamas, Girlie, Sherrine, WalkingbyFaith, MacroMan, Crazyick, leo77