very new to all this.. father found out 2 hours ago.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

anelek
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 9/3/2008 12:37 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello every one.
    I just found out about 2 hours ago that my dad has pc. I don't know any real information yet. he has an appt. with the uroligist a week from tomorrow to talk about what they have for options.
  The agrivating part of this for me is that i live 900 miles away and both parents have health issues. Mom has m.s. and has become wheel chair bound. They try to be fearcly indepentant but u see there ages and the problems they face and cannot do anything to help them. Right now i am trying to keep them from panic but not sure how to go about it.
 I have health issues of my own and do not have the reserves to travel back there for any length of time to help. Not sure it would do any good if i did. So if there are any pearls of wisdome i would never object to taking them... shocked  

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/3/2008 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi anelek...sorry to hear the news about your father. A couple of things first are needed...do you know how the diagnosis was made...ie. from a biopsy or due to some other method such as a TURP? Also can you find out what his Gleason sum is and his current staging. This information is really useful to answer questions more specifically. The good news is that PCa is very slow growing and with his age, if the staging is low and gleason number is low, he most likely may not have to do anything at all. Most men when they reach the age of 75 usually will have some degree of this disease. It was said by my urologist that all men if they live long enough will have some degree of PCa at some point in their life.

Hang in there and don't worry and get more information when you can.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/3/2008 1:52 PM (GMT -6)   
In addition to the questions LV-TX asked, the PSA and age is important too. Basically as much information as you can get, will help us help you. Learning as much as possible makes living with this disease more manageable. Let's get all the facts together first...

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/4/2008 5:54 PM (GMT -6)   
As the previous posters have mentioned, get as much information as you can. Don't panic. There are so many success stories out there and I know how scary everything is, but the best thing you can do is to educate yourself on PC and get all the information you can on your father's dx. You are off to a good start. Welcome to HealingWell.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/6/2008 4:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I to would like to say how sorry I am at hearing the diagnosis, please gather as much information as you can and post what you can so we can all be informed with you. Feel free to ask any questions you would like, we are all here to help and care more than you can imagine.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, September 22, 2018 2:55 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,631 posts in 329,244 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161789 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, edwoolman.
271 Guest(s), 1 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
edwoolman