Natural/Holistic Treatments in Conjunction With Conventional Therapy

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jack Z
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 9/6/2008 1:15 PM (GMT -6)   
I am very interested to learn what this group has to say about alternative approaches to prostste cancer treatment used alone or in conjunction with conventional therapy.
 
Since I have bee around the natural/holistic world for many years and own a business that provides natural and holistic products for pets I believe there are some good reasons to consider alternative therapy.
 
I understand facilities such as Cancer Centers of America use a combination approach.
 
So for example in no particular order here are some of the alternative treatments that I have read about or have been suggested by some of my friends.
 
Essiac Tea
 
Budwigs Flax Seed and Cottage Cheese
 
Ozone therapy
 
Oxygen Therapy (Cancer cells cannot live in an oxygen rich environment)
 
Alkaline Diet
 
Vitamin C injections....a treatment done in Germany wher the body is starved of sugar (cancer loves sugar) and once starved they inject vitamin C (one molocule away from sugar) the cancer cells absorb the sugar, but the vitamin c once in the cell turns to hydrocloric acid and kills the cancer cells.
 
Bicarbonate of soda...a treatment being done in Italy http://www.cancerfungus.com/
 
I'm not saying anyone should not use conventional methods. I'm doing hormone therapy and intend to continue do so.
 
I'm just interested in what this group has learned..the good and the bad.
 
Thanks
 
Jack
 
 
Male: 63
PSA: 12.5
Biopsy 7-29-08 12 cores taken. 
Biopsy Result 8/19/08 Gleason 9 (4+5), 12 of 12 positive,
CT Scan: Positive Lymph Node Involvement
Bone Scan: Positive Involvement shows in right hip
Treatment: Hormone Therapy: Casodex started 8/28/08
First Lupron Shot Scheduled 9/10/08


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/6/2008 1:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jack!
I have read so much about holistic and naturalpathic treatment. My oncologist does not subscribe to it, but he said eating heart healthy is good. And from what I understand, anyone doing these treatments, and/or supplementation, have to be careful not to counter the effectiveness of what ever treatments they are on especially any type of hormone therapy. That stated my cancer center has a nutritional counselor on staff, and there are some things that extend the time to HRPC. Vitamin D is number 1 on the list. There has been mixed data on lycopene and selenium. That book you ordered should help you diet wise. I would consult your oncologist about anything you add to conventional treatment.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Ziggy9
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 981
   Posted 9/6/2008 1:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Personally I believe treatments that you suggest are more for those who are healthy and hoping that they may be a preventative. Then when you get a disease such as cancer you come to the conclusion they did little if any good, not to mention the amount of $ wasted on them.

I still get a little angry when I see the adds of vitamins with lycopene they advertise as a beneficial to MAYBE avoiding PCa. I took those for years and also ate a lot of foods made with tomatoes.

I have a number of friends into supplements and holistic medicines. In time they are all developing disease at the same rate as those in their age group who don't partake of any. What it comes down to there will always be snake oil salesman. There will always be quacks and those who actually believe what they push are beneficial. And there will always be people looking for that magic bullet of a cure or a preventative.

As long as those with disease don't forego conventional medicine by taking such treatment exclusively then it's only a waste of money. Maybe some hope and self healing to a small degree results. But as I said I think they're more for the healthy. You become less gullible when diseased.
Diagnosed 10/08/07
Age: 58
3 of 12 @5%
Psa: 2.3
3+3=6
Size: 34g
T-2-A
 
2/22/08
3D Mapping Saturation Biopsy
1 of 45 @2%
Psa:2.1
3+3=6
28g after taking Avodart
Catheter for 1 day
Good Candidate for TFT
(Targeted Focal Therapy)
Cryosurgery(Ice Balls)
Clinical Research Study
 
4/22/08
TFT performed at University of Colorado
Medical Center at Denver Fitzsimmons Campus
Catheter for 4 days
Slight soreness for 2 weeks but afterward
life returns as normal
 
7/30/08
Psa: .32 
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/6/2008 2:07 PM (GMT -6)   

Jack,

I think you said something somewhere about going to Arizona for alternative treatment.  Can I suggest you contact Ralph Valle ~ The Arizona UsToo chapter director.  He is a well known advocate and has "extreme" knowledge on this stuff.  Also tell him I said congrats on his winning the Harry Pinchot Award for his "excellence in prostate cancer education, research, advocacy, and community support."  Awarded by www.UsToo.org.

You can find his number there and he is one sharp man!  I know him at The New Prostate Cancer InfoLink.  Here is his page there: Ralph Valle

Also worth noting, Ralph was stage IV when diagnosed in 1992!  Great story...Whatever he's doing looks good.

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Stage pT3b (Stage III)
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1
I will continue HT until May '09. 
Years in Remission (3/23/07): 1
Visit my Journey at:
And at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/6/2008 3:18 PM (GMT -6)   
Jack
This is and always has been a controversial topic, I am a personal fan of The Cancer Treatment Center of America and I truly ascribe to the holistic approach to healing. To clarify that I believe without a shadow of a doubt that we have to have modern medicine, technology, etc, however I also believe it is important to keep the body as healthy as you can spiritually, emotionally, and physically in and effort to give the medicine and body a better chance for healing. We loose lots of vital nutrients in cancer treatment and I think it is wise to have a medical establishment that uses naturopathic medicine as part of its arsenal in combating this disease. I am not foolish enough to say vitamins will cure cancer and nor does Cancer Treatment Center, they do however as do I say that is sure helps with energy and mental stability. It is another of those things you just have to research. For me it worked, and keep in mind I am still on triple androgen, so once again supplements are not meant to replace anything merely enhance it.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


taiping
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 9/6/2008 9:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Hello Jack,
 
I completed 1-year of Intermittent Triple Androgen Blockade Therapy (hormone therapy) in July, during which time my PSA dropped from 19.2 to 0.018.
I was also very interested in holistic remedies for PCa but at the beginning I felt my PSA was too high to rely on alternative strategies alone which is why I decided on the TAB.
However, during the time I was on TAB I also went on the Budwig Protocol although not fully complient. Since completing TAB in July 2008 I have been more complient with the Budwig Protocol. From the holistic treatments I've looked at, I think the BP makes the most scientific sense to me, although it has not been validated by clinical trials.
 
In addition, I am trying to follow an alkaline diet (more fruits and veggies, which in any case is complient with the BP). I tested the drinking water and found it acidic so installed a "RadiRedWater" alkalizer machine which produces alkaline water.
The only supplement my oncologist recommended was additional Vitamin D3. I decided to have a Vit D3 blood check (called a "25-OH Vitamin D3" check) and found it on the low side, even while taking a multi-vitamin with 400 IU of Vit D3. I increased the Vit D3 intake by another 800 IU / day (1,200 IU / day total) and after a couple of months had another Vit D3 check, and the result was 66.52 ug/l compared to the local hospital optimal range of 30-80 ug/l and Mercola recommendation of 50-55 ug/l.
I also take Acrapaba liquid, a Japanese plant extract which is supposed to enhance the immune system, Mangosteen juice and Saw Palmetto.
 
I will not know for some time if this regime is effective or not, since I will have PSA checks at 3-monthly intervals. If it is NOT effective I will be the first to say so. I would be happy to discuss holistic remedies for PCa privately with anyone, if considered outside the topic of this forum. My email address is taiping194 (at) gmail (dot) com.
 
Steve
 
 
Diagnosed: June 2007. Aged 61. PSA 19.6. DRE negative.
Biopsy: June 2007; 2 cores of 18 positive.
MRI and Bone Scan: Negative.
Pathology: 5% of 1 core, "Small focus" in another core +ve.
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6.
Clinical: PCa considered confined to prostate. Stage T1c.
Treatment: After considering RP and HD Brachy, decided on Intermittent Triple Androgen Blockade Therapy for 1-year, using ZOLADEX, CASODEX 150 mg/day, AVODART 0.5 mg/day. Start PSA 19.2 (July 2007).
Completed Intermittent TAB on 23 July 2008, continue with AVODART alone and monitor PSA every 3-months.
Current Status: PSA = 0.02 (July 2008).
PSA nadir 0.018 (June 2008).
---------------


taiping
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 9/6/2008 9:14 PM (GMT -6)   
Type error - it's AcrapABA liquid. Steve.

taiping
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 62
   Posted 9/6/2008 9:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Strange. It came out wrong again (maybe the system doesn't like the middle letters?). Here goes a 3rd time . . .
A-S-H-I-T-A-B-A liquid.
So a google searh if interested. Steve'
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, April 21, 2018 7:45 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,875 posts in 324,051 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162118 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, RN/MOM.
306 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Froggy88, 07kr5, isitlyme, Octobrsky13, Plate Blocker, tomobrain, Amy C33, straydog, iPoop