New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

seekeroftruth
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 36
   Posted 9/7/2008 3:15 PM (GMT -7)   
Hi everybody. well the big day has come and gone.had robitic surgery at the fox chase cancer center in philly at 8am friday morning.came home saturday in the middle of the hurricane but that was the lesser of two evils compared to staying another night.The doc woke me up with it couldnt have gone any better cancer contained to prostate waiting for final path report. margins clear no lymp node or seminal vesals involvement,all nerves spared. so that makes this pain worth it im a pain tolerant guy but getting up and down from bed or a chair is really painful. i also wasant prepared for tremedous gas pain. i finally had a bowl movement and feel better. but abs are really sore. i have never had anykind of surgery so i have nothing to compare to. thx again to all you nice folks i coulnt get trhu this without you. any pain or gas tips would help


thx again

rick
first ever psa 4.5 april 08 age 45 new jersey
dre negative
biopsy june 08 1 of 12 cores positive <5% gleason 3+3=6
surgery 9-5 fox chase cancer center philly pa.


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/7/2008 3:21 PM (GMT -7)   
Good job, Rick!
Take it easy until you pass all the gas. This will take a few days. Stay away from carbination and gassy foods. I was slow for a few days, too. But it got better fast. Be careful with the catheter. But it won't be more than a nuisance. Take care, get wel!!

Tony

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 9/7/2008 4:33:20 PM (GMT-6)


nemo57
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 43
   Posted 9/7/2008 3:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Thats great news. Take it slow it gets better day by day.
New Jersey
Age 51
Psa 0.9
Biospy 1 core positive
Gleason 3+3-6
Surgery date Aug.11, 2008 at Monmouth Medicial Center
Robotic Surgery By Dr. Lanteri And Dr. Esposito
Both nerve bundles saved. Margins clear.
Gleason score stayed at 3+3-6. Cancer contained to prostate.
1-2 pads a day. No problems at night.
ED 25mg viagra at night. Usable erections 1 day after catheter was removed.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/7/2008 3:47 PM (GMT -7)   
Glad to hear the great news Rick, now I am betting life will have new meaning. You will see things in a much more positive way and the beauty that is all around you will become clearer. Like Tony said take it easy and allow yourself time to heal. Please keep us posted as to how your recovery goes.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 9/7/2008 5:30 PM (GMT -7)   
Good News Rick..You sound strong..!!....You will get better each day..You are on your way to a full recovery...!! Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/8/2008 8:59 AM (GMT -7)   
Great news!! Congrats and best wishes for a speedy recovery! My father was able to manage the pain with xstrength tylenol and the gas/constipation got better once he was off the pain pills for a couple of days. He did throw down a few prune juices and milk of magnesia cocktails too :) Best wishes!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


phillysub
Regular Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 64
   Posted 9/10/2008 9:34 AM (GMT -7)   

Rick,

Congrats on a successful surgery!

The key word for you to remember now is "patience". The body needs time to heal and adjust, so be patient and don't overdo it!

 


Phillysub.

Age: 52
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007 (age 51)
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable
2nd PSA post-op: August 28, 2008 - <0.1 undectectable


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 9/10/2008 10:13 AM (GMT -7)   

 

..Hey Rick welcome to this side of the journey and congrats for a successful surgery....take it easy and listen to your body. You'll be amazed how soon everything starts feeling better and stops aching.....I think I did one MOM cocktail to get things started, that's all it took for the gas...haven't looked back since!  


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
       3hrs in surgery, 2 in recovery...trouble starting the airway pre-
       surgery.
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


Gene214
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 422
   Posted 9/10/2008 1:11 PM (GMT -7)   

Rick. Good news.  God bless.

Gene214


PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
Scheduled for AUS & IPP 05-08
Surgeon cancelled one day pre-surgery, due to cardiac concerns
Nuclear stress 5/13/08
3 stents 5/27
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP was activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, February 24, 2018 5:10 AM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,712 posts in 321,770 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160464 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, tgal102.
180 Guest(s), 3 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
WeightLoss, Tudpock18, TroubledTurds