2 Yr Update - Post RRP

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 9/9/2008 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
hi everyone, well....you can read the history below. We are thrilled to say that Jeff's PSA is still undetectable; he has an occasional dribble, and erections with Levitra. It hasn't been an easy 2 years, but it also hasn't been difficult.....just different. Would we do it all over again? YES! Two thoughts come to mind - if you have a significant other person in your life, keep the communication open and share your feelings and thoughts. You will get more information from other people who have gone through this than your doctor. If I had not been talking with a co-worker about ED drugs, he never would have given us some Levitra to try and Jeff would not have realized how well it worked compared to Viagra and Cialis. I know they say you should not share drugs, but..... So let's continue to fight the good fight and enjoy every day we're given. take care all and God bless you....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!


biker90
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1464
   Posted 9/9/2008 9:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Hey Kat,

Thanks for the update. You and Jeff were here when I first arrived and have helped me and so many others with our journey. And you are right, this forum is a wealth of information. Where would we be without each other...

Jim
Age 74. Diagnosed 11/03/06. PSA 7.05. Stage T2C Gleason 3+3.
RRP 12/7/06. Nerves and nodes okay.
Catheter out on 12/13/06.  Dry on 12/14/06.
Pathological stage: T2C N0 MX. Gleason 3+4.
50 mg Viagra + 1000 mg L-Arginine + .03 cc Trimix = Excellent Results
PSAs from  1/3/07 - 7/17/08 0.00. 
Next PSA test on 1/28/09
Lung cancer dxed on 5/16/08.  Surgery on 6/25/08  T1N1M0 - Stage IIA  Start chemo in September 08
"Patience is essential, attitude is everything."


myman
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2007
Total Posts : 1219
   Posted 9/9/2008 10:17 AM (GMT -6)   
Kat,

It's great to see you update and that things are going so well. You are absolutely right about communication...it's key.

Wishing you many more years of a "different" wink life,
Susan
Husband Diagnosed 11/17/05 Age: 63 PSA: 7.96 No Symptoms
2/09/06: LRP - Post Pathology - Gleason 4+3 Stage T2b NO MX
3 mo. PSA: 11.8 Stage T3a
6 mo. PSA: 18.8 Stage IV Systemic w/ distant lymph node involvement
Start HT - Lupron 3 mo. shots
12/06/06: PSA 0.8
03/07/07: PSA 0.3
PSA - Undetectable since 6/07/07

Link to journey:
www.healingwell.com/community/default.aspx?f=35&m=826731


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/9/2008 10:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Kat-

Congrats! Thanks for continuing to share the good news and inspire the rest of us here at HW! May your life be filled with undetectables!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


creed_three
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 762
   Posted 9/9/2008 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   
smilewinkgrin  Hi Kat,
 
What great news to hear yeah - so glad all is well with you and Jeff. Yes, it is quite surreal to be able to reflect back now on all you have been through - we do it quite often too. I had a co-worker ask about PSAs recently too, and we had a bit of a discussion about my husband's experience.  Wishing you all the very best of health and happiness for the future. Thanks for all your help and support when we first joined too. Here's to a lifetime of zeros! Look after that man of yours (but tell him from me,  he is very lucky to have you!!)  cheers, Lana
Creed_three
 
Husband 50 yrs (49 years at diagnosis)
PSA (2002) 2.1.  PSA (2006) 3.5.  1 x (5%) core of 12 positive at biopsy. 11 cores negative. Open Radical Prostatectomy with nerve sparing April 2007. Gleeson 3 + 4 = 7.   Undetectable PSA since Surgery. 
June 2007: 0.01; Oct 2007: 0.02; April 2008:0.02.
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/9/2008 8:36 PM (GMT -6)   
Way to go Kat, and I would encourage you and Jeff as well as everyone to make the best of every moment. As I visit the sick for my church it becomes so clear the regrets people have. I am so glad to hear that the PSA is low and you two have great communication and the affection is still there and growing. Life is good my friends/

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/10/2008 12:57 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Kat, and Jeff,
I remember my very first post on this site, and you and Biker (and aus ~ the guy who first responded me) were in it, helping me while my life was being flipped upside down. Thank you , oh, so much! I am glad some of the vets are still here helping the new guys. And still helping me!

God Bless you. And thank you , oh, so much!

Your Friend!!!!!

Tony


Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

Post Edited (TC-LasVegas) : 9/10/2008 1:00:57 AM (GMT-6)


Pete trips again!
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 1899
   Posted 9/10/2008 5:08 AM (GMT -6)   

YA~HOOOOOOO!!!!!!

That's GREAT news Kat!!!! You made my day! Funny how some here on the site seem like old friends, almost like we've known each other for so much longer than real time! This pc thing seems kind of like marrage to me in a way, its like I can't remember what it was like to be single or pre-pc!! Creed's got it right about being surreal and let me add weird! Anyway, I'm so happy for you and Jeff, you'll hit 5 years like me before you know it and like me have a new "normal" life if you haven't already! Keep those eggs rolling in!

Your "old" friend,

Pete 


55 years old, Surgury, Radical Prostatectomy 8/20/03, PSA 6.6, Gleason 3 + 3 = 6, Adenocarcinoma extent (moderate) Stage & Margin:T2NOMX, No Metastases, Organ Confined, bone scan: Neg. 3 1/2 years of depression after surgery prior to Hypogonadizm DX, Testosterone Theropy (Testim Gel)since 12/06 but switched to a higher dose of (Androgel) 6/08. Fighting to stay upbeat daily. I am's what I am's and that's all that I am's! (Popeye)  55 and still alive!!! Feel free to pray for me, I can use all the help I can get!!!


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 9/10/2008 5:53 AM (GMT -6)   
thanks everyone! it's nice to know that I can always come back here and "see" "old" friends! take care all.....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, April 22, 2018 9:52 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,428 posts in 324,121 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162162 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Shohga.
269 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
FATPRO, theHTreturns..., island time, KYLEb23, xlyzd, tomobrain, quincy, Annie88