Completed IMRT/IGRT today

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 9/11/2008 2:54 PM (GMT -7)   
I first posted to this site six months ago in an effort to understand my situation and the experiences of others affected by PCa. The responses from this forum were very enlightening and helpful to me as were the references to information resources. To all of the members of this forum I would like to express my gratitude for sharing your experiences. I have completed my radiation treatment today and I am continuing the hormone regimen until 01/12/2010. I am looking forward to a return of some semblance of normality to my life. It will be, no doubt, an interesting time for the next few years.
 
I especially appreciate the words of encouragement on a few occasions where I was a bit down. Most of those encouraging words were posted as a reply to someone else but held meaning for me as well. Glad to say that my mood is as optimistic as always and I feel quite good about the future.
 
Again, thanks for sharing and caring.
Don
 
 
Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/11/2008 3:54 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats Don, one battle down and one to go. Sounds like you and I have had similar situations. I have already gone through 4 lupron shots and I also have two years to go. Hang tough my friend and know we are in this together.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/11/2008 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats Don!!!! I am sure you are thrilled to be done with IMRT!!! My father has been on HT for almost a year now and has a little over a year to go. I hope you tolerate HT ok and please keep in touch!! For now, celebrate!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/11/2008 6:20 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats Don!!!! I am sure you are thrilled to be done with IMRT!!! My father has been on HT for almost a year now and has a little over a year to go. I hope you tolerate HT ok and please keep in touch!! For now, celebrate!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 9/11/2008 6:45 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats Don and keep up the faith. Here's hoping phase one was sucessful and phase 2 completely knocks it out.

Continued success
Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 9/11/2008 7:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Congrats Don! I am looking forward to getting started on my IMRT/IGRT -- Would you mind sharing some of your experiences while taking the HT and having your IMRT?

Thanks,
Tony

Age 57 Dx PSA 7, Gleason Scores 3+4 and 4+4 at 14%

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/11/2008 7:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Glad to do it, Don,
We are very lucky to have you here helping us help other, too. But for now, it's time to get back to living. Stay positive and stay well.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 9/12/2008 7:29 AM (GMT -7)   
Thanks to everyone for the well wishes and encouragement. I will continue to keep up with this board in the future. If my experience can help someone else I am happy to share.

Tony 1951,
I replied to your post from today. Yes, I would be happy to converse with you about the treatments I received and I am continuing to receive. See my rather lengthy reply to your posting.

Best Regards,
Don
Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 25, 2018 12:54 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,933,203 posts in 321,829 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160493 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Icahttakethis.
395 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
RedLabel, cashlessclay, Girlie, kloz31, Saipan Paradise, TJ123, Supportive Daughter, Tall Allen