Hi Folks, I'm new to the forum

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

GP51SJ
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/15/2008 10:42 PM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to be here as a new member, but I thank God this forum exists....thanks in advance for your caring and sharing of your experiences.  It's truly inspirational for me....
 
My Dx was 8/15/08, 2 of 13 cores positive 3+4=7; CT scan, chest xray and Bone scan all clear....I'm considering Brachytherapy and I wanted to know if any of you have used the Cesium 131 seeds, and what your recovery period and side effects have been....
 
In particular, I'm interested in the ED side effects...I had just gotten engaged (2nd time around for me) about 1 month prior to the Dx and I feel obligated to discuss this facet of the treatment with my fiancee....(she says, of course, it doesn't matter, but I'd like to know also)....
 
thanks in advance for your thoughts and May God Bless you all....
 
 
 
 
Age 57
Dx Pca 8/15/08
13 biopsies, 2 positive, 9 negative
T2ANXMO
Gleason 3+4=7
Northern California
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/15/2008 11:42 PM (GMT -6)   

Welcome GP51SJ! 

 

Welcome   to  ~ HealingWell ~ 

and 

A   Special Warm Welcome  to  You !

 

Knowledge gives us POWER.  POWER takes away the fear. 

~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~     ~

  Click  on  link  below for important information that will help you ~ help us!!

                                                                   >>  Welcome New Members ~ to HealingWell 

The information (link) listed above is to help you get around the forum!   

This is a journey best traveled with friends.   

Welcome ~ New Friend from all the members here... on HealingWell.com 

 

Know Your Forum Moderators

v      Doting Daughter ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum 

v      James C ~  Moderator for Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/15/2008 11:46 PM (GMT -6)   
I can't speak about the seed implants experience, but I've done almost everything else. I do know that all treatments have side effects and some do it right away, like surgery, and some do it later, like RT. Any path you choose, stay with us a share it. You already know it's valuable by coming here and seeing you are not alone. But for now, draw from us as much as you need to, and welcome!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (May 9 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/16/2008 9:58 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to HW! Glad you found us! I am sure you will have more posts here shortly, but wanted to take a moment to welcome you and thank you for sharing your journey. Please stick around and ask away! Best wishes to you and your new bride! You will get through this.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Gordy
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2005
Total Posts : 528
   Posted 9/16/2008 6:10 PM (GMT -6)   
GP-

Despite all you'll read here to the contrary, I've been on Zoladex and Casodex, had five weeks of external beam radiation and HDR brachy and never suffered ED. Everyone is different.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.
6/2008 Trip to Houston - Finally got results from doc. A number of lung nodules have grown, but, more important to him, is the fact that the malignant lesion on my pelvis seems to have flared up and he wants me to start chemo. He said I could wait a few months, but I told him I want to start now. He to get me signed up for a clinical trial in nearby NY.


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 9/16/2008 9:30 PM (GMT -6)   

    Hey GP, Sorry your here but we'll be glad to help any way we can.  All I can say is research and make the decision that is best for you and go for it.

    Good Luck,  KW


    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 9/17/2008 7:48 AM (GMT -6)   
GP,
Welcome to the place you never wanted to be - that said there is a purpose behind it all.

I started in the direction of brachy and would have done it had not my biopsy been so high marginal. It appears from what you state (2 of 9 cores) that you are a good candidate. Because of my biopsy I was going to have to go through harmones, IMRT, and brachy (what my doctor called the blue plate special) so I chose to have the prostate removed instead with the hope the pathology would show clear margins (which it did). Chances appear strong in your favor that yours is confined to the prostate.

From what I understand, there is generally less ED with seeds than RRP, although that can vary by person. I would only urge you to be sure and check the credentials of your radiologist and make sure they are experienced. I think that is the biggest issue with all the remedies. Blessings to you!

RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

GP51SJ
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/17/2008 1:03 PM (GMT -6)   
Gentlemen and Ladies: thanks for your input so far--really excellent comments and advice...

I've got some more research to do regarding the stats for Brachytherapy, but I'm leaning that way due to the ease of the process (<90 minute outpatient procedure) and faster recovery time (hopefully)....will likely do the procedure in mid to late October due to some other family committments....

thanks again for your help and advice, you folks are awesome....

GP
Age 57
Dx Pca 8/15/08
13 biopsies, 2 positive, 9 negative
cancerous cores 20% and 21%
prostate weight 31GM estimated 
T2ANXMO
Gleason 3+4=7
Northern California
PSA 18 mos ago .48, at Dx date .98
considering Brachytherapy October 2008
 


KC9AOP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 85
   Posted 9/18/2008 4:02 PM (GMT -6)   
GP,

I'm diagnosed pre-cancer (PIN) but Dad had the brachytherapy with Zoladex and Casodex. He had great results and did not have any lingering side effects. It was easy and worked well for him. If/when my CaP is diagnosed I'm inclined to take the same path. The oncologist I'm using is Dr. Brian Moran at the Chicago Prostate Cancer Center. He's a great guy and the best in the brachytherapy business.

If you are interested in gathering "beginner" information, I started a thread titled "Trying to get the straight facts". Check it out as all of the forum members gave me great information. Check my web site in my signature too for links and other info.


Jim
I am age 47 - Father, Paternal Uncle and Maternal Grandfather had/have Prostate Cancer.
Father 74 years old, PSA = 10.6 Gleason = 5 + 5 = 10 (very aggressive) and high involvement in all cores. Seed therapy is the only option. Father died cancer free.
06/04/08 - At physical DRE normal, PSA test returns 4.4
06/20/08 - First Urologist visit. DRE and ultrasound finds nothing conclusive. Doctor says biopsy is the only safe way to go. Prostate volume is 40 grams.
07/11/08 - PSA test returns 4.1. Scheduled the Stereotactic Transperineal Prostate Biopsy for 7/21
07/21/08 - Had the biopsy.  Not so bad but sore on day 2. Back to work tomorrow
07/23/08 - Pathology comes back NO CANCER DETECTED!
08/01/08 - Urologist calls and says High Grade Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia ("PIN") was found in my biopsy (read pre-cancerous leisions)


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 9/23/2008 8:45 PM (GMT -6)   
GP...Just for another bit of information: My husband had seeds, external radiation and lupron for 1 year. We were fine for almost four years.... but then the Psa began to rise. That is when the problems begin:.....After radiation, salvage surgery can have devastating SEs...However, after surgery, there can be radiation done....We thought: "how easy and less invasive the radiation."....but the radiation caused scar tissue that would not heal after the salvage surgery...My husband suffered from a fistula, burned rectum, and then a blood clot...He has had numerous cystoscopies and wore a catheter for one year. He just had an operation last week for an AUS....So, before you think radiation and seeds are an easy answer....get several opinions.....The radiation could work for you if the cancer does not return....which is what we all want and think will happen. Unfortunately, for my husband that was not the case. Di
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Waiting for activation October 21 2008


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 9/23/2008 9:41 PM (GMT -6)   
I had surgery on March 5th 2008. Today I have no problem with sex. :-) Please read my profile below.) We are about the same age and stage as far as the
cancer is concerned. I have no regrets. The prostate and cancer is out.
The key is finding a very experienced surgeon that can perform nerve sparing surgery.
 
    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!:


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 9/24/2008 8:12 AM (GMT -6)   
My advice would be to research surgery as well. My opinion was to get the cancer and gland removed and out of me. Good Luck!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/26/2008 7:28 PM (GMT -6)   
I to would like to say that I am sorry you are, but since you are hang out and share your thoughts, emotions, and experiences with us. I cannot speak about seeds my treatment is still Lupron, Avodart, and Casodex and sad to say I am still impotent, but like Les said it does not happen to everyone. For now please do not let that cloud your mind, the main goal right now should be treatment. Stick with us.

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 11:04 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,099 posts in 328,194 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161316 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Donna_S.
316 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GreenBeans, mattamx, tickbite666, Wilderness, sebreg, Jo-nock, Julie Mariah, Tudpock18, pantherman59, Busted1, LauraBB, mamabear18, Tall Allen