New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted 9/17/2008 8:58 AM (GMT -6)   
I'm really not one to over-react to things, but since diagnosed with PCa I'm a little sensitive about medical communication errors.  I received a telephone call from my Radiology Oncologist this morning.  He said that he spoke to my cardiologist and that I could stop my plavix.  I asked him to repeat his name, and then asked for clarification of the patient he was talking about.  It was in fact my Radiology Oncologist, and the patient he identified was me.
Problem is, I don't have a cardiologist and have never been on Plavix or any other heart medication for that matter.
When I told him, there was silence for a few moments, he couldn't explain the miscommunication, apologized and said that I would get a call telling me when to come in for the marker placement.  I am feeling a little uncomfortable with this group now (major cancer center) and am second guessing my choice.  Also, they use IMRT equipment manufactured by Siemens, does anyone know if there is anything significantly different about Siemens and Variant's Triology system?


Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/17/2008 9:23 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony...unfortunately miscommunication is going to happen...and it can happen with any doctor at any facility...even the doctor you have been with all your life. When I was having knee surgery, the nurse and the doctor came in and discussed the surgery procedure to be done on my right knee, while he marked a big X on my left leg and the nurse proceeded to shave and prep the left knee. Excuse me...it's the other knee. It happens, just take charge of your own health care.

As far as the equipment for your treatment...sorry don't have a clue.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 9/17/2008 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Make No Mistake: Medical Errors Can Be Deadly Serious.....You have to keep on top of things skull
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 9/17/2008 2:39 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Tony 1951,

I guess I would be a little concerned about the record keeping in the office based on your comments. Both at your oncologist's and the cadiologist's office. Could be patients with similar names but disimilar medical histories. You might want to talk with them again and make sure everything is straight.

You can do a web search on Siemens IMRT and Varian (no "t") and you will get a good explanation of each of the machines used along with information on the treatment. They are very similar. My IMRT/IGRT was done with the Varian Smartbeam. Trilogy is an add on for treating other cancers in addition to prostate. My treatment was at a center that only treats prostate cancer so not muc chance they would treat another part.

Good luck with your treatment.

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 9/17/2008 6:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Tony 1951

When I was being prepped for my surgery the anthesia Dr. came to my bed and told me I need to talk with you about something. At this point horrible things raced through my mind. So I told her to go ahead and give me the bad news. She said she would like me to consider an epidural to help me deal with my pain, and after I told her I was not pregnant she broke down and we both had a good laugh. A lot of people think because my first name is Mika they think I am a female, they thing it is pronounced Meeka which most people would think is female. So I did not have a C-Section and I am pretty sure I don't have my prostate anymore.

Take care

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 9/18/2008 7:46 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony 1951,
When I was going through the early hassle of visiting several doctors for opinions I had several PSA tests. One of those test (which was 2 weeks on either side of others) showed a PSA of 8.3. The tests on either side were 5.1. My final urologist says that a rise or difference like that is impossible. I have no idea what happened, but it is a reminder that people make mistakes. Those that are on this forum dealing with tiny fractions regarding PSA to determine additional treatments need to particularly be aware of the possibility of mistakes. The tough thing about it is that decisions are being made based on information.

All of this is a good reminder of having backup information and double checking / making everything murphy law proof - at least as much is humanly possible.
RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/18/2008 8:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony,

I guess I count myself fortune in this regards. I had two surgery in two different hospitals last year. In both cases as each stop along with way (admitting, presurgury, and just before surgery) they hospital staff went over my complete medical history and the procedure that was scheduled.

Roger
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
              Both nerve bundles spared
              Pathology Report: Tumor confined w/in prostate
              T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
              Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was comming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Started Viagra, no response yet.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: next to no response.  Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :)
              ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
 


jackcc
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2006
Total Posts : 80
   Posted 9/18/2008 8:27 AM (GMT -6)   
Tony
I know how you feel. It is completely unnerving to be faced with a mistake like that. I recently had to have a shot in my right eye. The doctor came into the room in a big rush, after being swamped with many patients and after preparing the numbing shot, she spun around and almost gave me the shot in the wrong eye. I had to stop her from injecting into the wrong eye. It shook me up and I still think about it all the time. Mistakes will happen but its a real wake up call to be on guard. As much as we can.

Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted Yesterday 3:24 PM (GMT -6)   
RBinCountry said...
Tony 1951,
When I was going through the early hassle of visiting several doctors for opinions I had several PSA tests. One of those test (which was 2 weeks on either side of others) showed a PSA of 8.3. The tests on either side were 5.1. My final urologist says that a rise or difference like that is impossible. I have no idea what happened, but it is a reminder that people make mistakes. Those that are on this forum dealing with tiny fractions regarding PSA to determine additional treatments need to particularly be aware of the possibility of mistakes. The tough thing about it is that decisions are being made based on information.

All of this is a good reminder of having backup information and double checking / making everything murphy law proof - at least as much is humanly possible.
RB

 Very good point RB.
Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted Today 6:19 AM (GMT -6)   
I work in the medical industry and by habit question almost everything I hear concerning the health and well being of my family just because no one cares more than the patient and family, we are our own best advocate. Mistakes happen every day in every industry, and the medical art is no different. Ultimately, we as the patient pay the price, good or bad. Don't be skeptical, just concerned, and arm yourself with the most knowledge you can to make any decision.

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted Today 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   

 

 

  While still in the hospital after my surgery and finally getting that wonderful bowl of Jello or whatever it was the gal came in and said my name. It was my name but she was using my middle name as my first. I questioned this....it turned out down on the other end of the floor there was another fella' with my last name, and his first name was my middle name!!!  I pointed that out to my nurse......they flagged our charts real quick....

  Just like Lungman said, Don't be skeptical, just concerned and aware....
 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
        9.15.08 pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the daytime
        hours. Just because I'm chicken..!
         9.18.08 1st post-0p-PSA-Undetectable...Zero's!  Yes!
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted Today 11:20 AM (GMT -6)   
Bluenose said...

 

 

  While still in the hospital after my surgery and finally getting that wonderful bowl of Jello or whatever it was the gal came in and said my name. It was my name but she was using my middle name as my first. I questioned this....it turned out down on the other end of the floor there was another fella' with my last name, and his first name was my middle name!!!  I pointed that out to my nurse......they flagged our charts real quick....

  Just like Lungman said, Don't be skeptical, just concerned and aware....

Now that would REALLY cause concern!

Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
 


Tony1951
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 50
   Posted Today 11:24 AM (GMT -6)   
don826 said...

Hi Tony 1951,

I guess I would be a little concerned about the record keeping in the office based on your comments. Both at your oncologist's and the cadiologist's office.

Don

Don, that was one of the problems - I have never had a cardiologist.
 
O'Tony  (the other Tony)


Name: Tony  Born: 1951
Diagnosed PCA 7/23/2008;  Prostate Volume 19 grams
Cancer Location: Right Mid and Right Apex 2 of 12 cores positive
Percentage of tissue involves 14%  Gleason 3+4=7 4+4=8
PSA levels  6/08/08 7.7;  6/30/08 6.8
Began HT Zoladex 8/26/2008
As of 9/11/08 I am waiting to start IMRT IGRT
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, September 21, 2018 1:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,475 posts in 329,227 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161775 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Rawle.
249 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
JoHnGaMeR90, aidanw20, browntrout, Anitas, Girlie, Q22, cppoly, straydog