brand new with a question

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

jeffcard
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/22/2008 3:47 PM (GMT -6)   
 
I know next to nothing about prostate cancer.  My short and quick story:
 
very low but rising PSA--  0, .5, .8, .6  over the last 3 years, the .6 was a month later re-do when it began rising, so the last one fell.
 
my doc felt something subtle on digital exam.   he's conservative and sent me to a urologist.
 
went to urologist today, same result on digital exam.
 
He wants me to get a biopsy. 
 
QUESTION:   does this make sense?  from my 1 hour reading on the internet, it looks like even if the biopsy comes back bad, there is a ton of countervailing advice.  Am I simply going to enter the twighlight zone if I do this, or does it make sense to know whats up.  
 
Any insights would be greatly welcomed.   Thanks a lot.

Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/22/2008 4:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Jeff,
You don't mention your age. Those numbers are quite low, but the DRE is also another way of finding the disease... Do you have family history?

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 9/22/2008 4:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Maybe those PSA number have a misplaced decimal point and are really 0, 5.0, 8,0 and 6.0?

I think it makes a lot of sense to have a biopsy, especially as your uro is recommending it. It doesn't commit you to any future action, but you will find out what's really going on.
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 9/22/2008 5:09 PM (GMT -6)   

Jeff -

Not to alarm you, yet it is possible to have cancer with a very low psa.  One of the best things you can do is learn as much as you can about PCa.  There is a lot to learn and it is worth the effort.  With 2 different docs feeling something on your prostate, getting a biopsy should be on your to do list.  Prostate cancer is a very serious disease and should not be ignored. 

Take care and stay in touch.
 
- John
Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 9/22/2008 5:14 PM (GMT -6)   
My advice get the biopsy done, they earlier you catch it the better off you are. Good luck and LIVESTRONG!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/22/2008 5:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I could not agree more, please get the biopsy, the only thing you have to lose is a few minutes of discomfort, but what you have to gain is life.
Please keep asking us questions, we all really do care.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 9/22/2008 6:08 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Jeff,

I had a palpable tumor on my prostate that was found during a DRE. Unlike you my PSA was also high but the urologists said that the DRE alone would indicate a biopsy. Even if the PSA was low. I would err on the side of the angels and get the test done. It is not extreme and takes less than 15 minutes. Better to find out that there is nothing than to wonder if there is something!

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2291
   Posted 9/22/2008 6:15 PM (GMT -6)   
You've found a good forum to ask questions about prostate cancer. I agree with other posters:  Get a biopsy based on the positive DRE and your urologist's recommendation. Hopefully, it's not cancer, but if it is you have most likely caught it early when it can be best treated...Tim


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5   
Cancer-free for 2 years  PSA's undetectable 


jeffcard
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 2
   Posted 9/22/2008 6:40 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks everyone.

I'm 51 years old, and my psa is indeed really low. There is cancer in my family but not prostate as far as I know.

I'll get the biopsy, pretty clear message from you all.

Thanks again

41diagnosed
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 176
   Posted 9/22/2008 10:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I'm 43. Who woulda thunk? Glad I did the biopsy. Good decision. Ask them to put you out and you won't even remember it. That's what I did.
 
43 yo. now
 
5/07 PSA 4.65 at routine physical
6/07 biopsy Gleason 7 (3+4)...diagnosed at 41 y.o.
6/07-9/07 manic research and interviews with physicians across the country in search of the "right" decision.  I went to Mass General in Boston, Loma Linda, University of Chicago and Northwestern.
9/17/07 - RRP at Northwestern Memorial by Dr. William Catalona.  Thankful the father of the PSA test was right here in Chicago.
Post op path report confirmed Gleason 7 (3+4). negative margins, no seminal vesicale involvement, no lymphatic or vascular invasion, bladder and urethral free and tumor volume was 5% of 27.3g.  
9/27/07 - catheter removal...let the games begin...
12/31/07 - threw out the pads (I only had used 1 pad per day for protection against minor drips)
 
I started Trimix 8 weeks after surgery with success.  I hope someday I won't need injections, but I hope more that my PSA stays at 0 forever.
 
9/17/08 One year past surgery and doing well.  PSA less than .1 and ED continues to get better and showing reasonably good results using Levitra which for a long time did nothing. 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 9/23/2008 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
A great decision, only way to know for sure, and this is definitely something you don't want to be unsure about.
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


lemonlime1
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 34
   Posted 9/23/2008 10:24 AM (GMT -6)   
 hi jeff do the biopsy only way to no for sure. i to had a low psa of only 1 and was found to have gleason 6, 3+3 had robotic surgery 7 -08 still using 4 - 5 pads a day they tell me it will get better with time . so i guess it beets the alternitive.by luck my doctor did the rectal exam yearly , if not for him finding the bumb he would have said see you next year . because of low psa . they really should change the age from 50 yrs old to 40 yrs old to begin rectal examine . im 48 yrs old . good luck jeff let us know .   lemon lime. smurf
New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Wednesday, May 23, 2018 10:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,500 posts in 325,241 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162961 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, hopefulhealing.
357 Guest(s), 10 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Vaajurooby, BabsBunny, PeterDisAbelard., mojiyo, WillinCA, valli1234, Tristan1974, quincy, fiddlecanoe, KarloVen