Home after Surgery

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/24/2008 11:47 AM (GMT -6)   
First, a very big thank you to all that responded to my post prior to surgery.  I am now home and feeling wonderful...well my little buddy is hanging around and isn't much fun.  But other than that, no pain what so ever.
 
There were some surprises along the way, but I would guess that most of those that go the surgery route would feel also.
 
My wife and I arrived at the hospital at 5:00 am as scheduled and after a few more blood samples and those enimas that I hate and then was wheeled into the pre-op area.  Gosh such a busy place at that hour of the morning.  It was the main pre-op area for all types of operations so you can just image the hussle and bussle, everyone doing there specific job none stop.   What was really nice was that every nurse, technician, doctor etc called me and my wife by our first name.  When they would come in they would talk to us as though we had known each other for a long time.  Really put me and my wife at ease.
 
I was given the usual cocktail and then wheeled into the surgery room on time.  As I was moving onto the surgery table which had this blue egg-crate foam I asked if that was the robot.  It was covered up so didn't have a good look at it.  The technician said yes and pointed out the console located against the wall.  I asked what the last calibration date was...as they strapped me down with a belt around my pelvic...and all I remember was a faint laugh.
 
Surgery took 5 1/2 hours and I awoke in the recovery room.  I remember them taking the IV from the back of my left hand and another from the right wrist.  I was wearing this mask around my nose and mouth which I assume was the O2.  I could hear a machine like noise behind me and above me was another machine.  Turned out the machine above me was an x-ray machine checking my lungs.  I drifted back into sleep and when I came to, I was still in the same location and this same machine being wheeled back over me again.  Talk about deje vu.  The nurse told me that they needed another x-ray and as soon as I was cleared I could go see my wife.  They took the mask off and replaced it with the standard cannula hose.  All in all this process took a total of 3 1/2 hours before I was wheeled into my room.
 
I was greeted by my teary eyed wife and was given the best kiss a man could ever ask for.  I asked her why the tears and she said she was just scared because of some complications, but that the very best news was that I was here and on the road to recovery.  She said the doctor had the lymph nodes tested and they came back clear.  She also stated that he got all the cancer out and not to worry about a thing.
 
Thats when I had a chance to survey the damage.  Had the usual three holes in the right side, one just above the belly button, two more on the left side, plus another with the JP drain.  And then the puzzling one...the port installed on the right side of my neck with several tubes coming out and hooked up to this machine with a bunch of bags hanging above it.  I recognized the machine by the sound it made...same sound I heard while in recovery.
 
I had a rough night that first night.  Got sick several times during the night and the onset of terrible pain in my left knee.  Go figure...major surgery and I complain about my knee??  By morning the pain was excruciating and I could not make it go away.  So I thought if I could just stand up, that might make it better.  That is when I got my next surprise.  You are gonna laugh at this one...you know how they mention the swelling of the testicles...well yeah they swell...just never imagined just how much.  I would make any Texas Longhorn bull proud.  There was no way I could stand straight.  I had to bend my knees outward and slump over slightly just to keep from crushing them with my legs.  And getting off and on the bed was nearly impossible without sitting on them.  Anyway the pain in the knee subsided some, so I took my first walk down the hall.  I felt really weak and out-of-it during that first walk.  So it was just a short one...down and back and then back into bed.  That afternoon my surgeon came in and we discussed the current symptoms I was having.  He ordered two more units of blood and to stay in bed another 24 hours.
 
Pain moved to my lower back which I account to the amount of time spent in bed over the coarse of the next several days.  Removal of the JP drain was very painful for some reason.  I had no idea how long that tube was...but I felt so much better with it gone.  By Monday, they were able to remove the port from my neck...and the bruising is something to see.  I have a dark black and blue spot about 5" across on the right side of my neck up into my lower jaw...not something you can hide like you can with the cathater.  When people asked me what happened...I tell them I had a prostectomy...and do they get a funny look on their face.  I joke and tell them they had me facing the wrong way when the robot was hooked up.  Actually....how do you explain that big bruise on your neck anyway...I don't even have a clue.  Really curious to others...did they have the same thing.
 
Regardless  I am home finally...getting rested up and doing some work remotely here at home.  I look forward next week to rid myself of my little buddy.  I will let you all know the final path report next week some time.
 
Again thanks to all here...you all are truly wonderful and caring people I have ever met...even if it is just online.  To those that sent emails...I will respond back during the week.
 
In closing...just a side note...I have read where people say they don't remember anything from the time they are put under before the surgery...until the time afterwards...remembering nothing in between.  For me...I do remember something...something very extrodinary happened while in surgery.  It was something like a sensation, but not a physical feeling.  I was in a place that has no physical attributes, but yet I was a part of everything.  There was no form...just a sensation of wonder and awe.   I could spend hours trying to describe what that wonderful sensation was...but I don't think I could ever give it true justice so you could understand.  You might say it was just the drugs...but I will tell you no...it was far greater than that.
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 9/24/2008 12:10 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, what a great and interesting report. It is good to be back home isn't it. Now, all you gotta do is heal. The next major thing is to get rid of that bag. That too will pass quickly.

So glad you are doing well.

RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

hangin-in
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 9/24/2008 12:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Glad it's over for you. You sound great and upbeat.
What was that on your neck? I've never heard of that.
I wish you well in your recovery.

Rising PSA 12/06=1.6 12/07=2.1 5/08=2.6
Biopsy 6/4/08 Positive
Diagnose @ Age 51 Gleason 3+3=6
Bone & Cat Scans Normal
Lapro Surgery 8/18/08 at Memorial Sloan Kettering
Catheter removed 8/26 - reinserted 8/29 - removed 9/2


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 9/24/2008 12:55 PM (GMT -6)   

 

.....Well welcome home and to the other side of this thing.....What wild wacky ride you had! Glad things are going better for you.


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
        9.15.08 pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the daytime
        hours. Just because I'm chicken..!
         9.18.08 1st post-0p-PSA-Undetectable...Zero's!  Yes!
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 9/24/2008 1:46 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome Home, next couple days will be trying with the bag but the worse is over for you. Time for your body to recover take it easy and dont do too much. The Bag removal isnt as bad as it sounds. LIVESTRONG!!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4824
   Posted 9/24/2008 2:08 PM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to the other side.

Sure sounds like you got some good meds...Hallucinations and all....
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 9/24/2008 11:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations!

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

 

 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 9/25/2008 4:53 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to hear from you, and am happy that the surgery was successful and OVER!! The surgery team apparently put a central line in your neck for IV access, fairly common, esp is you have little or difficult peripheral venous access for an IV, such as in your arm, etc. The bruise is from the IV insertion or some seepage once it was removed, they are placed in a jugular vein and can bruise. It will clear quickly, and soon the catheter will be where it belongs, in the GARBAGE CAN. All of these things are just necessary evils. Congratulations on being cancer FREE!!!
Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 9/25/2008 8:51 AM (GMT -6)   
Thanks all...yeah the drugs certainly can make you remember lots of things as Steve put it. Randy (Lungman) pointed out about the central line in the neck was for the IV's which there were a total of four tubes feeding into one line. According to my doctor this was due to some CO2/O2 exchange problems with the lungs? Randy...have you heard of that?

Feeling good and can't wait until next week to rid me of my little buddy.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery scheduled Sept 18, 2008


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/25/2008 10:01 AM (GMT -6)   
Welcome to cancer free! May you stay that way forever!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 9/26/2008 7:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Glad to here you have come through in good shape althrough you have somewhat of a wild story and all. Have a prostectomy and you are bruised on the neck and your knee hurts, they must have really done a thorogh job of cleaning you out. Anyway great news and take it easy and let yourself recover at a nice slow pace and you'll be back at soon enough.
Good luck and continued sucess in your recovery.

Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/27/2008 3:21 PM (GMT -6)   
way to go, now the healing starts as does a new chapter in life. Make it count my friend.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Monday, April 23, 2018 9:03 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,954,861 posts in 324,159 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162191 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, AndreaA.
351 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
AndreaA, Tagier, Hoagie, C_G_K, Gilmore, BBN!!, ASAdvocate, Brook530, FlowersGal, The Sal, quincy, fighter87, Tall Allen