Symptoms and PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

cjp1
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 9/27/2008 9:07 AM (GMT -6)   
I am new to this forum, and would be interested in opinions on my situation. I am 44 and had a July psa of 2.63 and normal dre at a standard physical. Previous psa's were 1.8 at age 33, and 1.6 at age 40. The doc put me on 30 days of Levaquin and retested at 2.48. I then went to a urologist who also found a normal dre (for my age). Up until then I had no symptoms. Since the urologist's dre, which was aggressive and painful, I've been having symptoms (nocturia, urges, burning, etc.) that come and go. I advised the urologist and he put me on Cipro. Is it likely that the symptoms may be associated with pca, or are they a result of the aggressive dre, or possibly prosta***. Could the psa test have caused me enough stress to bring on the symptoms? Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks

Post Edited (cjp1) : 9/27/2008 1:04:17 PM (GMT-6)


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 9/27/2008 9:39 AM (GMT -6)   
cjp -
 
Welcome to the best place on the net for information about prostate related issues.  If your symptions started after the aggressive dre then they are probably related to the dre.  With your psa rising like it is, there probably is something going on with your prostate.  When my psa went over 2.5 my doc recomennened a biopsy.  I'm glad he did because mine was cancer.  My philosophy is better to be safe than sorry.  It sucks to think you may have cancer, however, it is a very serious disease and should not be ignored.  Stay in touch.
 
- John
Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 9/27/2008 9:49 AM (GMT -6)   
Sorry to hear about your situation, but I will hope for the best for you! In my opinion, which is not medical, the majority of Prostate Cancers are found through biopsy's and not through DRE's. So, just because the DRE was negative, does not mean that you do not have cancer and on the flip side, just because your PSA has risen, does not mean that you do have cancer. Your symptoms sound like Prostatitis, and I hope that the course of Cipro will knock it out. However, if it were me, I would want a biopsy. Keep us posted and best of luck!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 9/27/2008 10:09 AM (GMT -6)   
Many people naturally think of the worst situation, but if you have a good internist and urologist for specialist I suggest you place yourself in their hands (no pun intended!) and follow their recommendations.

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

 

 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 9/27/2008 11:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi CJP,
To be sure the psychological aspects of cancer, especially precancer, can be down right debilitating. But until you are told you do have cancer ~ you don't, and you should not let it affect you. As for the symptoms, aside from a bit of ED, I had none. And there is no proof my ED was caused by PCa to this day. That stated your PSA is a bit higher than normal for your age and it can indicate BHP (enlarged prostate) or prostatitis, which can cause symptoms you are describing.

Just curious, you started testing at a young age ~ good job ~ but this indicates awareness and possibly family history. Perhaps you could shed some light there as to your early testing. If you do have family history, a biopsy is in order.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


cjp1
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 9/27/2008 12:45 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for the replies. Family history includes a maternal grandfather and maternal uncle that were diagnosed in their 60's. My initial PSA test at 33 was due to urinary symptoms thought to be caused by prostatitis. I was put on antibiotic's and left it at that. I had another done on my own at 40 (psa 1.6) at a walk-in clinic just to check everything out (CBC done as well). No red flags at that time I guess due to the low value, regardless of age. My last was due to a company physical (psa 2.63), I'm a pilot so I'm careful of my health. I agree the high psa is of concern, but my sense is that the symptoms are not related to pca necessarily. Could they be? I will eventually have a biopsy. I'm obviously hoping if I have pca, it's way early. In advanced stages, would symptoms come and go the way mine are?

Post Edited (cjp1) : 9/27/2008 1:03:45 PM (GMT-6)


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 9/27/2008 3:00 PM (GMT -6)   

 

....myself, I wouldn't mess around with it....I started getting PSA test a number of years ago, I had a cousin diagnosed back in 92'.....I started probably ten years or so ago. As you can see I peaked with a 5 back then, mine too settled back down for a few years. My urologist told me then, it wasn't if but when I ended up with PCa..this past Feb we were finally successful in our hunting....I almost missed this past year too. He told me if I would have waited that full year, I would have been in trouble.....no doubt I had it back then. No symptoms...ever, normal DRE's...except the last one......just a small bump, he could barely feel. My surgeon agreed on the DRE, could barely feel it.....but, it all worked out, I'm thankful we found it when we did. the advances in treatment the last few years, the skill of so many Dr's in many types of treatment.....and this site is invaulable....I'd be looking for a biopsy...but then that's just me........ they can put you out for it if you wish, not all the way, but in a twilight state........good luck brother.  


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
        9.15.08 pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the daytime
        hours. Just because I'm chicken..!
         9.18.08 1st post-0p-PSA-Undetectable...Zero's!  Yes!
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


cjp1
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 9/27/2008 3:48 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks for all the replies. What are the odds that my new symptoms are pca related vs prostatitis? And if they are pca caused, does that indicate advanced pca?


p.s. Good article on symptoms as they relate to pca:

http://www.abc.net.au/rn/talks/8.30/helthrpt/stories/s19381.htm

Post Edited (cjp1) : 9/27/2008 3:52:52 PM (GMT-6)


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 9/27/2008 4:24 PM (GMT -6)   

cjp -

At your age and psa level the odds are that you do not have cancer.  If you do have cancer, odds are that it is very earley and still curable.  With your family history and your rising psa you may want to have a serious discussion with your urologist about scheduling a biopsy.

- John


Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 


cjp1
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 4
   Posted 9/27/2008 6:32 PM (GMT -6)   
You guys are incredibly brave. Thanks for the input.

brighteyes2057
New Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 1
   Posted 9/27/2008 6:54 PM (GMT -6)   
i am also new to this forum. i had a radical prostatectomy in june and have just had my 3 mos post op psa which was 0.03. unfortunatel i have to wait for a week before my dr. is back in town. can anyone tell me what this means for me. and some sort of idea about what is in store for me. any help would be appreciated.

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 9/27/2008 7:27 PM (GMT -6)   
Hey brighteyes welcome to the zero club, that PSA is excellent my friend. way to go

peace to you
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Navy corpsman
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 61
   Posted 9/28/2008 6:30 AM (GMT -6)   

Brighteyes -

0.03 is excellent.  Nothing to worry about.  Just make sure you stay in touch with your doc and get the psa checked every 6 months to a year. 

Stay in touch and let us know how you are doing.

- John


Age:  44
We have a family history of PCa.  My Dad and uncle died from it at 65 and 53. My PSA velocity increased in the last 2 years and I had to talk my GP into refering me to a urologist.
Biopsy results:  5 of 11 cores positive, all 30%. Gleason 6. T1c. PSA 2.53  Date of biopsy 15MAY08.
Open RRP at Johns Hopkins with Dr. Partin on 09JUL08.
Pathology report:  Gleason 6, pT2, neg. margins, 0 lymph node and seminal vessical, organ confined, I lost 1 nerve bundle and 22 lymph nodes.
As of today, about a month after surgery, I feel at about 80%. Urinary control seems to be improving. Little Elvis has taken a nap and has not awakened yet. I hope when he wakes up he is well rested because he is going to get one heck of a workout.
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Saturday, June 23, 2018 11:34 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,974,659 posts in 326,195 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161293 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, UnknownBlueLight.
295 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
HarryN, Lvg123