Cialis side effects

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/29/2008 7:15 AM (GMT -6)   
I gave cialis one more try before switching over the levitra this past weekend.  I took one on Friday and another on Sunday.  Saturday afternoon I was tired, but was suprised to see the cialis was working a little bit.  On Sunday I was really tired, had stomach cramps, and my hemriods were acting up.  On the bright side I had a short term erection that might have been useful if not for all the other things.
 
It's now monday the the stomach cramps are subsiding, but the hemeriods are going like crazy.
 
Has anyone run into problems with cialis?


Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
08/2007: Bone Scan found something on my skull. PCa surgery on hold
             Had piece of skull removed to test for PCa.
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
             Both nerve bundles spared
             Pathology Report: Tumour confined w/in prostate
             T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
             Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was coming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003.  Started Viagra for ED, no response yet.
             Having some issue with Vertigo from skull operation.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :) ED: next to no response.
             Vertigo is subsiding.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :) ED: Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :) ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
             Dizzy spells are occurring more often
09/2008: Trying Levitra 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4823
   Posted 9/29/2008 7:51 AM (GMT -6)   

The most common side effects with CIALIS are: headache, indigestion, back pain, muscle aches, flushing, and stuffy or runny nose. These side effects usually go away after a few hours. Men who get back pain and muscle aches usually get it 12 to 24 hours after taking CIALIS. Back pain and muscle aches usually go away within 2 days. Call your healthcare provider if you get any side effect that bothers you or one that does not go away.

These are not all the possible side effects of CIALIS. For more information, ask your healthcare provider or pharmacist.

http://www.cialis.com/common_pages/safety.jsp

Maybe you have a stomach virus? Did you do any heavy lifting or anything else you can think of to flare up the h-roids?

Then again, cialis help blood flow to the "nether regions."

 

 


Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Roger G
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 150
   Posted 9/29/2008 8:11 AM (GMT -6)   
That's what I was thinking. I'll give it another try next weekend as it was actually doing something.
Age: 43 (2008)
DRE Small Ridge on prostate, PSA 1.5
07/2007: Diagnosed cancer, T2c, Gleason 3+4=7
08/2007: Bone Scan found something on my skull. PCa surgery on hold
             Had piece of skull removed to test for PCa.
09/2007: Laparoscopic prostectomy @ Hamilton General, 4 hrs.
             Both nerve bundles spared
             Pathology Report: Tumour confined w/in prostate
             T2c, Gleason is 3+3=6
             Went home with JP drain
10/2007: Made return trip to hospital.  All urine was coming out JP drain.
10/2007: Catheter removed. Next to no leakage
11/2007: 1st PSA <.003.  Started Viagra for ED, no response yet.
             Having some issue with Vertigo from skull operation.
12/2007: Had confidence to go padless!!!!!
12/2007: ED:  Stopped Viagra as it's causing hemroid problems.
01/2008: 2nd PSA <.003 :) ED: next to no response.
             Vertigo is subsiding.
04/2008: 3nd PSA <.003 :) ED: Changed the Viagra prescription.
07/2008: 4nd PSA <.003 :) ED: Still NADA.  Changing to Cialis.
             Dizzy spells are occurring more often
09/2008: Trying Levitra 


Bob D
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 199
   Posted 9/29/2008 7:21 PM (GMT -6)   
I take Cialis, 10mg and have no side effects at all. I took some last week and had firm very usable erections 2, 10 and 60 hours after the dose. I love it. turn The Lavitra gave me a stuffy nose & headache.
    1. Age 59, psa 4.7 in Jan. 08. Biopsy: one positive sample out of 13. 1% of one sample cancer. Prostate removed on 3/5/08. Open Surgery. Northeast Georgia Medical Center, Gainesville Ga. Nerves spared. Cath out 12 days later. Continence good. No pads needed since 6/10/08. First PSA: Less than 0.1 on 6/17/08. First erection five days post op and have been improving well since then. Full erection now possible (less than four months post op) with the assistance of Cialis.  Post Op Biopsy : No malignant cells in lymph node. Gleason 3=4=7. Tumor on both lobes. Urethral margins/apex free of neoplasia. Right and left seminal vesicles free of neoplasia. No invasion of prostatic capsule of the resection margins are noted by the tumor. Tumor occupies 10 to15% of the prostate gland. Path staging T2c, NO, MX- Group staging II.  Focal areas of perineural invasion by tumor are noted. 9/22/08-Took 10mg Cialis Monday night, had very usable full erection at night, the next morning, and the following Thursday morning, 60 hours after original dose !! I am pleased with the progress so far. Married to same wonderful woman for 39 years. She is still beautiful and sexy as ever. A great help in my recovery !!:


montee
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 315
   Posted 9/30/2008 4:15 AM (GMT -6)   
Cialis gave me muscle aches the next morning as if with the flu.  Don't use it any longer.
diagnosed sept 2006 @ 54 years old, live in Georgia
 biopsy report gleason 3+4=7, right lobe only
psa 4.7  (psa rose 1 point per year for 3 years, urologist said still under 4 and no concern.  If I can find out about PSA velocity, why didn't he know!)
Told not to have surgery at Dana Farber as cancer had already penetrated prostate, in seminal vesicles, would have positive margins. Would only treat with radiation and HT
RP Emory Atlanta December 2006
Path-negative margins, negative lymph nodes
negative seminal vesicles, multifocal perineural invasion, both lobes involved
40% gland involved
gleason 3+4=7
Fully continent 2 weeks post catheter removal
1st psa April 2007-<0.04
 6 Mos PSA <0.04
9 mos PSA still <0.04
12 mos PSA still <0.04
15 mos PSA <0.04 (3-21-2008) 
18 mos PSA <0.04 (6-25-2008)
21 mos PSA <0.04 (9-10-2008)
Blessed

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, April 20, 2018 8:25 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,953,782 posts in 324,041 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162108 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, any1hearme.
346 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Kulinarykidz, wayup, island time, Gear, NiceCupOfTea, Bacon Girl