New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 10/1/2008 8:38 PM (GMT -6)   
Well, I guess I should unlurk again.  I guess lately I have been trying not to think of
cancer.
 
My first PSA following salvage radiation was not what I hoped for.  0.1 is not equal to 0.0.
 
My Dr. though says radiation is different than the operation in that it takes a while for the
cancer cells to die.  I hope so.
 
Still no drop in PSA is not what you hope for with salvage radiation.  But then again when you
are dealing with measurements so small perhaps it did drop from say 0.14 to 0.06.  Who knows.
 
I guess the net is that I am still in limboland.
52 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June and Aug 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  Second opinion
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007 and Feb 2008:  PSA 0.1
Mar-May  2008:  IMRT Radiation..completed May 1, 2008 
 
Trying my hand at blogging.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/1/2008 8:50 PM (GMT -6)   
I am going to send all good wishes and thoughts your way. Hopefully your doctor is correct and the next PSA will drop. Unfortunately, I understand your worry and hope you can stay positive. Always good to see you on here, but wish the news was better. Hang in there.
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/1/2008 9:28 PM (GMT -6)   
Mozart

Stay positive and here's hoping you just need some more time for your readings to drop. I finished salvage radiation in June and had my first follow up PSA in August. My doctor had told me the same thing that he hoped to see any kind of improvment or at least stay the same, he just didn't want to see it rise anymore which yours did not also. He said he has seen it take as long as 12 months or more to reach <.1 again. I appear to have been lucky as my PSA dropped from .4 in March to .09 with my August reading. I will keep you in my thoughts and hope that your next reading is the one it takes it back down to 0 for good.

Stay strong and keep the faith
Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


Banker
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 30
   Posted 10/1/2008 9:31 PM (GMT -6)   
I am a new member, and don't understand any of the procedures and tests numbers and ramifications. I do, however, understand stress and pain and discomfort and frustration. I hear in your post a little of all of these. I can also appreciate the need to disappear from cancer and anything else that is uncomfortable, as well as the need to reappear and unlurk. I have been impressed by the outpouring of love and caring expressed in so many of the posts. This defintiely feels like the right place to be, and i hope you find solace from the support of so many, including me too. I wish you the best.
born 1952
diagnosed with HIV 2001
PSA--ranged from 2-7
2 previous biopsies-all negative
diagnosed with prostate cancer:Sept 30, 2008
Gleason Score 3+4=7
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/1/2008 10:20 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Rob,
Good to see you post again. I prefer to use "holding pattern" instead of limbo. And in your case, talented and positive!. I must admit I haven't checked you site as much, but I will tonight. Be well, and lurking is still staying with us. Glad to know you are still hangin' out.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


njiceman
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2007
Total Posts : 28
   Posted 10/2/2008 6:57 PM (GMT -6)   
Rob,
I can appreciate your concern over not seeing a drop in the PSA reading. After I got my first reading as <0.1 I was relieved. When I got the results for the 6 month test I had a little concern seeing the reading @ 0.1. The Dr. said not to worry. When I stopped to rationalize what was going on, I remembered that the second test was run by Lab C. and the first one was done by "Q" lab. Labs use different standards to test against and having worked in a research lab for 30 years I know that you can run the same sample many different times and different results. Differnt techs can run the same sample and get different results. Also, they may get a reading of 0.04 but report the reading as 0.1, especially when there is a disclaimer on the test report that says " readings lower than 0.5 is considered as undetectable". I keep telling myself that as long as it stays steady I'm good.

Wayne
Age- 59 @ Diagnosis
Diagnosed July 2007
PSA-4.0 (Free psa 11%)
Biopsy August 2007 - 2 of 4 on Right Side with 20%, Stage T1c
Gleason (3+4)
Cat Scan & Bone Scan both Clean
DaVinci Surgery Nov. 26th RWJUH Cancer Center, New brunswick, NJ
11/27/07  Home & on the road to recovery
12/4/2007 Catheter Out!
Pathology Report:  Gleason 3+3=6
                          Stage   T2c
                          Organ contained Negative Margins
1/1/08  Back to Officiating Wrestling
2/27/08 1st Post Op PSA...<0.1 Undetectable
Still using a pad everyday for minor leaks (using Detrol for bladder spasms)
4/1/08 Trying Levitra every other day  very little response :(
5/6/08 Stopped the Detrol....Didn't help anyway.
Response to stimulation getting better for Mr. Happy
5/30/08  PSA...0.1
9/22/08  PSA...0.1  Still minor leakage  ED getting better


geon
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 103
   Posted 10/3/2008 5:28 PM (GMT -6)   

Mozart250,

Hang in there. There is always a margin of error in these test. If this really bothers you, I would request new blood test ASAP to confirm th 0.1.  Go for it, there is nothing to loose. The best to you.

Geon


64 years old 100307; healthy; active,
married 41 years, good strong erections before surgery.
DaVinci Prostate Removal February 5, 2007
2/12 samples malignant.
Catheter removal 2/13.
Viagra 25mg every other day from 2/14 to 5/12.
Incontinence almost gone after three months.
No pads, occasional  dribble.
Lavitra every other day 5/12 to 7/22.
Muse 1000mcg - no help (50% at best).
Cialis twice a week 7/25/07 to 11/6/08.
Vacuum pump - no help.
Trimix injections started.  0.09cc is great! 10/08/07.
First drug induced erection 10/8/07....Wow!
Natural erections - 0 as of 10/25/07.
PSA's, three to date undetectable.  Thank God!
Total ED...19 months.  URO took me off oral drugs 11/2008.
Geon


maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 10/3/2008 7:22 PM (GMT -6)   

Hi Rob, as you can see, my PSA has hovered at 0.5 even after salvage radiation, doc says sometimes it takes a long time for the cells to die, hopefully that is true for you (and me), guess it's just a waiting game brother.

All the best, Mal.



age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5

Post Edited (maldugs) : 10/3/2008 6:35:05 PM (GMT-6)


mozart250
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 102
   Posted 10/4/2008 7:18 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks for all the posts.

The more I think and read about it, I guess my situation is not that unusual.  A 0.0 would have been excellent news.  However, a 0.1 is not necessarily bad news.  So it is what it is I guess.

Tony, I guess I sort of stopped the blogging thing.  My wife didn't like the idea of me putting my life out on the internet.

 


52 Year Old DBA by profession; amateur pianist by passion.
 
June and Aug 2006:  PSA 4.6.  DRE prostate enlarged.  Second opinion
Sep  2006:  Biopsy results positive one lobe.  Gleason 3+3.
Nov  2006:  RPA performed at Fletcher Allen in Burlington VT.
Nov  2006:  Pathology report: Stage T3a and Gleason 3+4.
Dec  2006:  PSA 0.1
Feb, May  2007:  PSA 0.0 (under 0.1)
Aug, Nov  2007 and Feb 2008:  PSA 0.1
Mar-May  2008:  IMRT Radiation..completed May 1, 2008 
 
Trying my hand at blogging.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, September 23, 2018 1:08 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,867 posts in 329,273 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161808 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, bumed.
281 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
tobee, mibella, Girlie, Mister Mike, Shayanv, iPoop