6 Month Post Radition PSA

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 10/2/2008 4:29 PM (GMT -6)   
My PSA didn't change still 0.83, test done 1 Oct 08

Jim, 54,~Jim-N1BRP. My Journey
Diagnosed: 12Nov. '07, Age 54

Treatment Started : 31 Jan 08

Completed 31 Mar 08

42 treatments 1.8 Gy M-F for a total of 75.6 Gy.

Prostate Biopsy: 18Sept '06, - 10 sample all negative, Prostate size 36.3 cc

Prostate Biopsy : 12Nov '07, Biopsy - 14 sample 2 positive, one Gleason 6 at 5 %,
other Gleason 6 at 15%- Stage T1C -Prostate size 40.2 cc

Bone Scan: 12Dec '07, - Hot Spot on Brain
Family history: Father and two uncles  die from PCa

Other: GERD, 30% Carotid artery blockage, Kidney Cyst, Asthma

Meds, Hytrin, BusPIRone, Trazodone, Tramadol HCl, Omeprazole, Plavix, Albuterol, Multi Vitamin  Mens

PSA's                   fPSA

1.2    Oct  05

3.61  Jul    06    

2.6    Sept 06          19%  

2.6    Apr 07             3% Oh NO

Post Treatment PSA's

1.16 May 08

0.83 July  08

0.83 Oct  08

 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/2/2008 5:48 PM (GMT -6)   
You and Mozart are in the same boat. Hopefully the next one will drop for both of you! All the best!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/2/2008 6:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Jim,
I think Doting thinks you are a recurrance!....Great PSA!!!!!!!!
Good Job!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/2/2008 6:24 PM (GMT -6)   
Sleep deprivation will do that :0) You are right Tony! Congrats on the PSA Jim!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 10/3/2008 6:18 AM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Tony & Dot

Yup, I’m in the small group of radiation as primary treatment, not salvage.

I was hoping for a 10% drop but no change is good also, this just might be my NADIR if the read in January is the same.

 

Jim


don826
Veteran Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 1010
   Posted 10/3/2008 8:32 AM (GMT -6)   

Hi Jim,

I just completed IMRT three weeks ago. I asked the oncologist just how low would the PSA go since there will be (is) still viable prostate tissue after radiation. His comment was anything below 1.0 and steady would be considered good. As you can see from my signature I am also taking hormone treatment and my PSA was .82 before beginning the radiation. My oncologist says that the hormones will keep the PSA low and I will most likely see a rise when I discontinue the hormones in about 16 more months. After that the PSA should decline and level off if the radiation has been successful. If not, then I deal with that when the time comes.

I have read some other information that indicates the longer it takes to nadir and the lower the nadir the better the outcome and lower the chances for reoccurence. Taking all of this into account I do not think that you or I will join the zero club any time soon.

If it helps at all I have a friend whose dad had radiation treatment 28 years ago at age 70. When I asked if PCa is what he died from she said he is still living on his own but has slowed down some since he fell off the roof while doing repairs a few years back. I don't know about you but I like those kinds of stories. :-)

Best wishes for continuing success.

Don


Diagnosed 04/10/08
Age 58
PSA 21.5 (first and only test resulted from follow up visit to emergency room for kidney stone. first time for kidney stone too)
Gleason 4 + 3
DRE palpable tumor on left side
100% of 12 cores positive for PCa range 35% to 85%
Bone scan clear
Chest x ray clear
CT scan shows potential lymph node involvement in pelvic region
Started Casodex on May 2 and stopped on June 1, 2008
Lupron injection on May 15 and every four months for next two years
PSA test on July 14, 08 after 8 weeks hormone .82
Started IMRT/IGRT on July 10, 2008. 45 treatments scheduled
First 25 to be full pelvic for a total dose of 45 Gray to lymph nodes.
Last 20 to prostate only. Total dose to prostate 81 Gray.
Completed IMRT/IGRT 09/11/08.
Second Lupron shot 09/11/08
Next PSA test by oncologist 03/09
 
 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/3/2008 9:34 AM (GMT -6)   
It's not about me, but I love those stories. Thanks for the sharing. :)
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Paralleli
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 123
   Posted 10/3/2008 10:28 AM (GMT -6)   
Good news Jim...from another IMRT only guy!
53 yrs
PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72


Jim-N1BRP
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 10/3/2008 5:00 PM (GMT -6)   

Don,

 

We will never see zero, the goal is low and stable. I have read that the NADIR over 18 months is a good sign for a non reoccurrence then some reports say anything below .5 over 18 months.   

My RO agreed with what I have seen from the post here the NADIR is most often reached between 6 to 8 months with PSA bounce between 15 to 18 months.

 

Merkelman,

 

Nice to see someone else in the IMRT / IGRT only club

 

Dot,

I agreed we love those stories also.

Isn’t life GREAT!!!

 

Here is a link to a report

Low PSA Nadir After Radiation Can Predict Freedom From Prostate Cancer Return

  

Post Edited (Jim-N1BRP) : 10/3/2008 4:32:22 PM (GMT-6)

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 7:22 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,036 posts in 328,188 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161314 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Smith Bella.
270 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Bohemond, KitKat880, Saipan Paradise, Going for brachy, mamabear18, iPoop