Zero Club Member

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4832
   Posted 10/3/2008 9:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Got my first post opt PST results this morning. <0.01
 
Feeling good about it...
 
QUESTION: I got some ED samples from the DOC....I've been taking half of a 100mg Virgra tablet. He gave me some Levitra that are 20mg...
 
Do I cut those in half?
 
He also gave me a box of Cialis...but the darn thing was empty shocked
 
I've been using only one pad per day and should be off that fairly soon.
 
Haven't seen anything that resembles an erection but am optimistic since I was in real good shape before surgery.
 
Happy hour here I come....
Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2304
   Posted 10/3/2008 10:18 AM (GMT -6)   

The first undetectable PSA is the one that brings the biggest sigh of relief.  One of the reasons, among many, that we selected prostatectomy for treating prostate cancer is that the PSA drops to zero right away.

Each of the oral ED meds has its own dose strength.  You should check with your urologist to see if you should take a half or a whole pill with the Levitra.   

There is some sick humor that only someone with ED following prostate cancer treatment can fully appreciate in being given an empty box of Cialis.

I can imagine your unclouded happiness in getting the terrific news of your good PSA results--been there, done that! 

Be well and live long...Tim

 


Age 59  PSA quadrupled in 1 yr (0.6 to 2.5) 
DRE neg  1 of 12 biopsies pos (< 5%) 
Open surgery June 2006 
Organ confined pT2a  Gleason 5   
Cancer-free for 2 years  PSA's undetectable 


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/3/2008 11:03 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news!!!! Happy Friday to you!!! The 100mg strength of Viagra is equivalent to the 20mg strength of Levitra. I would double check with your urologist, but if he is having you cut the 100mg Viagra in half, I would imagine he would probably want you to start off with 10mg of Levitra. Good luck and congrats again!!!!!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


hangin-in
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 10/3/2008 12:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Congrats...Welcome to the club. I just joined yesterday. It sure is a BIG relief!

Rising PSA 12/06=1.6 12/07=2.1 5/08=2.6
Biopsy 6/4/08 Positive
Diagnose @ Age 51 Gleason 3+3=6
Bone & Cat Scans Normal
Lapro Surgery 8/18/08 at Memorial Sloan Kettering
Pathology report shows organ confined with positive apical margin Gleason = 6 1/2
Catheter removed 8/26 - reinserted 8/29 - removed 9/2
No continence or potency problems.
First post op PSA 10/2/08 < 0.05


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 10/3/2008 12:59 PM (GMT -6)   
Awesome News, Celebrate!! I will have a cocktail tonight in your celebration!!! What a great way to start off a weekend.

LIVESTRONG!


Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4832
   Posted 10/3/2008 1:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks guys and gals..

 

Besides paying for all the bills, I do have a new small concern to worry about. I had an abdominal hernia surgery two years before the PC surgery. Abdominal hernia is where you get a bulge (mine was a ¼ golf ball size) above your belly button. PC surgeon had to go above the previous incision. The hernia might maybe be making a come back. If it does, I can hold off for years to get it repaired. Two surgeries in two years is enough..

 

Paying the bills is so much fun.

Originaly gave the hospital $2500.00 to cover my horrible deductible...They sent $1700.00 of it back....Surgeon's office hit me up for the 1700.00 today.

 

Sent the radiology department money two months ago and they too sent it back. I think that money goes to a different radiology associate…Not sure why the first office said I had a balance due/my share of the bill...Who knows...I'll just keep whipping out the checks. 

 

 

 

 


Age 53   - 5'11'   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 07 & Jan 08 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy


Bluenose
Regular Member


Date Joined May 2008
Total Posts : 260
   Posted 10/3/2008 3:59 PM (GMT -6)   

 

....I'm surprised the doc's didn't mention fixing that hernia oh the way out....that's the same type of hernia I had to have repaired as the doc's worked their magic on me. The hernia surgeon did the opening to ensure where and how to start the prostate removal, then after that was completed he returned to repair the hernia.....as far as the Levitra, go for it, 20mg you may be very surprised with outcome.  It's workin' wonders here!


 
   age: 53
   Pre-0p PSA  Feb. 08, 5.0
      4.22.08, 4.1
      PSA  spiked once about 8yrs ago to 5.0 three months later
      back to 2.9...then into the 1.2 range until my re-scheduled 
      "missed" appointment this past Feb.
      Biopsy 5.1.08 
      Gleason-3+4=7
      T2a
      5 of 15 cores positive
      Da Vinci scheduled..7.29.08..as I read somewhere on this 
      site....."the first show of the day"
       DaVinci completed 7.29.08, Bladder Sling installed, hernia repair 
       completed during surgery.    
        Sent home 30hrs,  JP drain in place 7days,
       Path report "cancer fully contained"....Margins clear
        Cath removed 8.8.08(ten days)...one lightly used pad 24 hours
        ED therapy begins 8.9.08. 100mg viagra three times a week,
        pump everyday and hold for ten minutes.
        8.16.08 switched to Levitra 20mg.......whahoo, got lucky...
        immediate results..... 
        9.15.08 pad free at night, one thin (light) pad during the daytime
        hours. Just because I'm chicken..!
         9.18.08 1st post-0p-PSA-Undetectable...Zero's!  Yes!
 
           ..."just tryin' to reason with hurricane season"..
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
       


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 10/3/2008 9:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Great to hear about the 0000.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/5/2008 7:00 AM (GMT -6)   
another member of the zero club, that is great news, now that is one club we want everyone to join. As for the ED questions I can't help, nothing has helped me so I just accept that I am impotent. Well I have accepted it so far, I do not plan to live my life that way.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/6/2008 7:23 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Steve

Zeros are really great. Hope you have many more

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4832
   Posted 10/7/2008 3:52 PM (GMT -6)   

Another nice tid bit of info…

 

Last week, my surgeon asked me about my incontinence…

 

Told him I used a new pad in the morning and another when I got home from work mainly for sanitary/freshness reasons. Told him I was sleeping without Anything to give little pee-wee some fresh air.

 

He said he wanted me off pads by January for our next meeting.

 

Thought it was strange the way he said it…Like I had a choice in the matter..

 

I woke up Saturday morning and decided to make it a no pad day. Haven’t worn one or needed one since. Have had one or two close calls but find it interesting that if I pay more attention, I can make it stop – aka not leak.

  

Next hurdle - ED


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, July 17, 2018 4:52 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,982,312 posts in 326,988 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161812 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Vladochka.
288 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
MissBliss, amafi, Vladochka, Sara14, Skypilot56