still have to get up

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

maldugs
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 789
   Posted 10/3/2008 7:56 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi everyone, I still have to get up to p 2-3 times a night even after more than a year post op.
Anyone else going through the same?
 
Regards Mal.
age 67 PSA 5.8 DRE slightly firm Rt
Biopsy 2nd July 07 5 out of 12 positive
Gleason 3+4=7  right side tumour adenocarcinoma stage T2a
RP on 30th July,
Post op Pathology, tumour stage T3a 4+3=7, microcsopic evidence of capsular penetration, seminal vessels, bladder neck, free of tumour, lymph nodes clear, no evidence of metastatic malignancy, tumour does not extend to the apical margins.
 
Post op PSA 0.5 26th Sept.
PSA 23rd Oct.0.5 seeing Radiation Onocologist 31st Oct.
Started radiation treatment on 5th Dec, to continue until 24 Jan. 08.
Finished treatment, next PSA on 30th April.
PSA 30th April 0.4
PSA 30th July 0.5


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/3/2008 8:33 PM (GMT -6)   
Maldogs

I too still get up during the night and some nights are worse then others and it appears that we wound up down pretty much the same path. First surgery then salvage radiation. I usally get up at least once and sometimes two and maybe three. But if I have a couple of beers then I can really keep getting up. The funny part is Sunday nights and that is the one where we have popcorn many times and then I can sleep a lot of the times through the night. In my case I would say I was doing well then the salvage radiation and it seems to have gotton a little worse since completion of those treatments. I don't know if that weaken things up a little more but I will have to check at my next appointment.

Good Luck
Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/4/2008 8:40 AM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Mal and Norskie.  I too have been disappointed in having to get up 2 or 3 times a night post surgery.  I thought that would go away and I'd be able to sleep through the night.  I just had my third 90 day visit to get my PSA checked (another zero yeah ).  I mentioned the number of trips to my doc and he said that sometimes the bladder gets accustomed to the pattern you had prior to having your prostate taken out and doesn't adjust on its own to the fact that you don't have to go as often.  He gave me a medication to try called Detrol LA.  It is supposed to relax the bladder.  I am just on my third day but last night I only got up once.  You may want to ask you doc to see if this might help you.  David
Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


lifeguyd
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 686
   Posted 10/4/2008 11:36 AM (GMT -6)   

 

I am now almost two years past my surgery and I still get up two or three times a night.  Part of that is my regular sleep pattern, but part is due to an"urgency feeling".  I am not careful about liquids before bed time. But even when I do it dosen't seem any different.

I have been trying to see my urologist to discuss this issue and my continuing erectile problems.  However he has been too "busy" to see me. (three cancelled appointments)  I have not been in his office since February 2008, and his office staff rescheduled me for March 2009 (I demanded a change yesterday).  My concern here is that "in demand" prostate surgeons spend too much time running new cases through and lose sight of the recovery problems of their current patients.  (That comment was for any doctors who might read this website).

Thanks for the info on Detrol.  I had always thought that Rx's or natural stuff (saw palmetto) that treated the prostate wouldn't do any good post surgery.,  I would not be thrilled to add another prescription to my daily duty. I am in the dreaded "donut hole" so any new drugs would cost be 100% out of pocket.

My current problem is urgency feeling with difficult start up.  It might be related to my ed problems and scar tissue build up.  When I finally see the doc maybe he can help.  Any ideas you folks have will be appreciated.

 


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , bump noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A, Psa 4.7
Gleason  4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
No extension or invasion found
No continence problems
PSA 90 day -.01  , 6 month -.01 , 9 month +.02 , 1 year +.02
Using Bi-Mix or VED 
 
 
 


elofdahl
New Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 19
   Posted 10/4/2008 2:09 PM (GMT -6)   
2-3 times a night for me now.  It was 1 time before my sugery.  I must admit that I am a beer drinker, and consume it right up till bedtime.  If I abstain after 7:00, I get up 1 time at night Vs none pre-surgery.

Eddie
Age 55
PSA 6.7
Needle biopsy: T1c Gleason 3+4=7...2 of 10 cores
Non-Robotic laparoscopic RP on 3/4/2008
Specimen pathology: T2C organ confined with clear margins. GS lowered to 6!
100% urinary continence since cath removal on 3/11/2008
ED resolved with Levitra within 3 weeks
4/18/2008  1st PSA undetectable
7/25/2008  2nd PSA undetectable
 


CPA
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 655
   Posted 10/4/2008 2:55 PM (GMT -6)   
Greetings, Lifeguyd.  I don't know where you are located, but my doc in Richmond,VA is one of those busy ones but he makes time to see me as needed.  He does have a PA that I have seen once rather than the doc but he is a very knowledgeable professional.  The PA came by while I was in the hospital after surgery (in addition to the doc) so I got to know him then.  Also, my doc is in a urological group and different doc's have different specialties.  The original doc who diagnosed me doesn't do surgery so he referred me to one of his partners.  Overall, I have been very pleased with the group and the way they work together.  I'm afraid if I wasn't being seen and having appointments constantly cancelled I'd be looking for a new urologist.  Sorry you are having these problems. David

Age 55
Diagnosed Dec 2007 during annual routine physical
PSA doubled from previous year from 1.5 to 3.2
12 biopsies - 2 positive with 2 marginal
Gleason 3 + 3 = 6
RRP 4 Feb 08
Both nerves spared
Good pathology - no margins - all encapsulated - Gleason 4 + 3 = 7
Catheter out Feb 13 - wore pad for couple of days - pad free Feb 16
Great wife and family who take very good care of me


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 10/6/2008 11:42 AM (GMT -6)   
I am nearing 6 months out from RRP and I too get up on average of 3 times per night. I guess I had accepted it as that is the way it is - I will pursue the Detrol. Thanks for the good information!

RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA .04

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/6/2008 5:47 PM (GMT -6)   
I think we all probably have to adjust to this new norm in our lives. I to get up several times a night, but I think I have finally gotten use to it.
Peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4849
   Posted 10/7/2008 5:36 AM (GMT -6)   
I think CPA hit when he said-> "that sometimes the bladder gets accustomed to the pattern you had prior to having your prostate taken out."

I've gotten up at least once a night for as long as I can remember. Really weird part is many times I get up at 1:15am give or take a couple of minutes either way...Just like clockwork. Not that it helps, but I do try and avoid looking at the clock...

From time to time I've had success in not getting up when my body tells me too...I just roll over and go back to sleeep. Might try doing this more now that I think about it ;-)
Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


Smokie
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 46
   Posted 10/7/2008 7:25 AM (GMT -6)   
Wow, I thought it was just me. Doc gives me funny looks when I mention having to pee 2-3 times per night. I don't pass up to many bathrooms during the day either, especially in the morning after drinking coffee. I used to occassionally drink coffee in the evening too, but those days are past. If I drink beer, I may as well sleep in the bathroom to save several trips back and forth.
Also, I've found that if I try to hold it, I get terrible abdominal pain, which goes away as soon as I pee. Once again, no reply from the Doc.
Anyone else experience this?
Age: 43
RP: 9/06
Robotic, nerves spared
PSA: good (less than .05)
Currently dealing with RSD (nerve damage) in right arm, caused from breaking my wrist in spring 08 while trout fishing with son. Not related to ED, just general info about the year I'm having so far.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, September 25, 2018 7:43 AM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,006,377 posts in 329,332 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161830 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, dcbumstead.
276 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
SoMuchFun, mattamx, 0311, pasayten, cashlessclay, Bluecrab, limey, iPoop