isn't healing well awesome

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/5/2008 7:06 AM (GMT -6)   
Isn't it great that we have a place like HW to share our thoughts, feelings, and emotions. Heck over the months we have shared anger, excitement, sorrows, depression, anxiety, etc and we always grow closer to each other. I do not know another online place that has the true togetherness of HW, with that being said I want to say thanks to everyone for making this place great.


peace and love and grace
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Steve n Dallas
Veteran Member


Date Joined Mar 2008
Total Posts : 4848
   Posted 10/5/2008 7:23 AM (GMT -6)   

I've been posting on forums for wayyyy toooo manyyyyy YEARSSSSSS.

I started off with a computer problem years ago...Got a solution in a matter of minutes of a comuter tech site...I now post daily on eight different computer sites.

I got laid off from a job....Ended up posting on Monster.com's forums for a couple of years getting and giving advice on job related questions.

Got prostate cancer and here I am....

Whatever you want to talk about there's a forum to do it in. The one common heart warming thing about all of them is seeing complete total strangers taking time out of their busy lives to help one another blush   

 

 


Age 53   - 5'11"   205lbs
Overall Heath Condition - Good
PSA - July 2007 & Jan 2008 -> 1.3
Gleason - 6
(biopsy done March 4, 2008-> 2 of 12)
 
06/25/08 - Da Vinci robotic laparoscopy
10/03/08 - 1st Quarter PSA -> less then .01
 

Surgeon - Keith A. Waguespack, M.D.

Las Colinas and Plano Offices

 


rob2
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1132
   Posted 10/5/2008 9:02 AM (GMT -6)   
This site has been great for me. when I was diagnosed with cancer, friends and family members kept saying "you will be fine". I don't think they knew what to say. This site has allowed me to gather useful information, share and receive experiences, and make on-line friends. What other site can you talk about subjects ranging from PSA to incontinence. It has been great for me. Also, it is a great feeling that people are taking time out of their schedules to communicate.
 
Age 48
occupation accountant
PSA increased from 2.6 to 3.5 in one year
biopsy march 2008 - cancer present gleason 7
decision - surgery (robotic)
surgery may 9, 2008 - houston, tx
pathology report -gleason 8
margins clear
4 week and 6 week PSA >.04 (undetectible)
12 week PSA <.04
continent at 10 weeks (no pads!)
kegel's twice a day 20 reps


Magaboo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2006
Total Posts : 1211
   Posted 10/5/2008 2:14 PM (GMT -6)   
For me this site is awesome! I really don't know where I would be at this time without the support, advise and compassion of all the people here. My journey is by no means over and I will continue my battle with this disease. Thank you all for being here and your unselfish help.
All the best to all of you.
 
Magaboo

Born Sept., 1936
PSA 7.9
Stage T1C
-ve DRE
Gleason's Score 3+4=7
2 of 8 positive
open RP 28 Nov 06
Post op staging T3a
Gleasons still 3+4=7
Seminal vesicles and lymph nodes clear
Catheter out 15 Dec 06
Dry since 11 Feb 07
All PSA tests in 2007 (4) <.04
PSA tests in 2008: Mar.=.04; Jun.=.05; Sept.=.08
Next step: RT?

Post Edited (Magaboo) : 10/5/2008 1:19:41 PM (GMT-6)


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 10/5/2008 9:03 PM (GMT -6)   
I have no Idea where I would be right now if not for HW and the great Guys and Gals on here. Thank You all for your support.
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 10/6/2008 2:40 PM (GMT -6)   
This Healingwell forum is unbelievable. The support is unmatched by any other forum. The best thign about this forum is as I have seen people post: The Doctors are great and treat us, but here we talk and relate to what we are experiencing which the Doctors cant relate to.

LIVESTRONG!!
Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/6/2008 5:37 PM (GMT -6)   
thanks to all for sharing, I have always felt that if we can have our emotional health strong we can better fight our physical health, and the folks here at HW sure help the emotional battle.

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/6/2008 6:51 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi Dale and the group

This site has been a great blessing and the people I have met here have become real friends.

Take care everyone

Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/12/2008 7:32 PM (GMT -6)   
I agree that is one of the great things about HW are the friendships we have developed.
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


divo
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 637
   Posted 10/13/2008 5:43 AM (GMT -6)   
Yes, this post is really a wonderful resource and a help to many family members also. I have been posting about my husband, Pete, and his journey with Pca. I don't know
what I would have done without the help and kind responses I have received.... Pete is so very depressed now, and to make matters worse, our dear dog has cancer.
Life is a struggle, but I try to stay positive and forge ahead. It is as it is, and how it will be....We can only try to stay calm and strong. It could always be worse. Where there
is life there is hope.... Diane
Husband Pete
dx Jan 2001 age 67 gleason 4 + 3 PSA 16.5
seed implant and conformal radiation Lupron from Jan 2001 to Jan2002
2005 Dec PSA began to rise from .5 to 8 within 6 months
Salvage surgery at MSK 9/06
Fistula operation 2/07 MSK
Many cystoscopies and ER visits with strictures
catheter for one year....Catheter taken out Sept 07..
Total Incontinence since then....
PSA .52 3/07
AUS Operation at MSK Sept 8. Dr. Sandhu
Waiting for activation October 28 2008

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, September 20, 2018 9:40 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,005,308 posts in 329,211 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161767 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Titanium-Girl.
297 Guest(s), 9 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Chask, SoMuchFun, logoslidat, Rainy cloud, mattamx, PeterDisAbelard., Faith224, Michael_T, RunJerRun