Update for Frank1205

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 10/6/2008 8:14 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi All,
 
Have not been on the site as regular lately as I was during and before my surgery but thought some of you would be interested in progress from a Six Month guy.
I had a single short bad margin after my DaVinci and decided not to do Pre-emptive Radiation.  50/50 chance of PSA re-occurence per Urologist.
6 week PSA= less than 0.1  old type PSA lab
3 month PSA=less than 0.05 2nd generation test I am told
6 Month PSA=is 0.010 3rd generation test I am told.
Urologist states this measurement is below their accepted standard and therefore is considered undetectable. Next PSA not for six months.
 
My question is ..... Six months for observation with a bad margin.  Is this the standard?  Does any others have comments on this third generation test too.  It suposedly goes to 0.008. Also, any comments from guys with bad margins doing surveilance on their time between PSA's would be great.
 
I am being cautious with my feelings of celebration here but if I can go six months with out testing.  Oh boy,  oh boy I am a happy man. tongue tongue
 
Thanks Guys.
 
 


Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage Erectile function better with Viagra
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate. 1 positve margin measureing less than .5 ml at urethra and bladder..
Six week PSA < 0.1 , 4 month PSA <.05 Gen II test.  Urologist recomends to hold off on Radiation and watch PSA closely. Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist seem to lean to doing pre-emptive radiation.Uroligist says 50/50 chance of PSA re-occurence.  
I have decided to hold off and see for 3 months.
Next PSA October...
Six Month PSA 0.010,  undetectable per Urologist
Next PSA Six months or at one year (March)
 
 
 
 


SHU93
Regular Member


Date Joined Aug 2008
Total Posts : 328
   Posted 10/6/2008 8:16 AM (GMT -7)   
I had negatve margins and on the 3 month schedule, next one right before the Holidays...
 
Congrats on the PSA's!!!! Livestrong!!


Age Dx 37, 7/2008
First PSA : 4.17 5/2008
Second PSA After 2 weeks of antibiotics : 3.9 6/2008
DRE: Negative 5/2008
Biopsy : 6 out 12 Postive all on right side, Gleason 7 (3+4).
Bone Scan/CAT Scan: Clear 7/2008
Cystoscope: Normal 7/2008
Prostate MRI: Normal 7/2008
Da Vinci Surgery 7/2008
PostOp: T2c (On Both sides), margins clear, seminal clear, nodes, clear. Gleason 6(3+3).
First PostOp PSA 9/2008: <0.01
2nd PSA 12/2008: Praying for <0.01
 

Post Edited (SHU93) : 10/6/2008 9:20:18 AM (GMT-6)


hawkfan75
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 165
   Posted 10/6/2008 9:25 AM (GMT -7)   
I was staged T3A, and got tested every 3 months, and continue to do so during my hormone therapy following adjuvant radiation.  I can't see a reason why not to test at three month intervals in your case.  It's just a blood test, covered by most insurances.  You and your doctor's call, however.

Age 57 at diagnosis (2006),  PSA 4.7 (up from 3.2 one year previous)
Biopsy November 8, 2006 1 of 10 cores positive 5% LEFT Side Gleason 3+3
Robotic surgery January 19, 2007
Post Surgery Pathology Stage T3a, Gleason 3+4, positive margins and capsular penetration RIGHT Side
Post Surgery PSA:  March 5, 2007:  0.01    5 month PSA  0.08
Adjuvant therapy began June 26, 2007 with Zoladex injection
Radiation began August 23, 2007, ended October 8
First post radiation PSA, December 18, 2007:  0;  March 2008 - still 0;  July 2008 - 0; Sept. 2008 - 0;
 
 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/7/2008 10:43 AM (GMT -7)   
I have positive margins and my surgeon is doing the first in a couple of weeks and then stated that every 3 months for a least the next year, possible longer. I agree with Hawk...get the test as you feel comfortable with.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
14 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/7/2008 11:00 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Frank,
You are doing great! Congrats. 6 months is not far fetched, but if you don't like it, you can ask for it to be done in three. Remember you are your own advocate! If I were in your shoes, I would ask for one sooner, and tell the doctor, that I would feel better if it was done sooner. You can also have your general practitioner do it if you are in for other reasons like a check up. It won't matter much that a different assay is used as long as it comes back <0.1. You will have peace of mind!

Great Job!!!!!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


hangin-in
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 10/7/2008 2:31 PM (GMT -7)   

I also had a positive margin and just had my six-week post op PSA checked at < .05.

My Doctor says I should get it checked every 3-4 months for the next 3 years. I will have my next test at the end of Dec.

I don't see why you wouldn't get it checked every 3-4 months for a few years.


Rising PSA 12/06=1.6 12/07=2.1 5/08=2.6
Biopsy 6/4/08 Positive
Diagnose @ Age 51 Gleason 3+3=6
Bone & Cat Scans Normal
Lapro Surgery 8/18/08 at Memorial Sloan Kettering
Pathology report stage T2c organ confined with positive apical margin Gleason = 6 1/2
Catheter removed 8/26 - reinserted 8/29 - removed 9/2
No continence or potency problems.
First post op PSA 10/2/08 < 0.05


livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/7/2008 3:19 PM (GMT -7)   
I to think it should be checked often, I mean why not. I to am positive margin guy and it is a peace of mind to know. I agree with Tony not sure it matters about the 3rd generation as much as just getting tested.

please keep sharing

peace and grace
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, February 18, 2018 3:22 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,930,614 posts in 321,556 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160296 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Dillon White.
440 Guest(s), 11 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
notbob, Kent M., Gemlin, JOKERWILD477, Gear, astroman, reachout, AZ Guy, SallyUK, Tall Allen, leo77