PSA now a 10!!

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

debib
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 10/7/2008 2:46 AM (GMT -7)   
Ron's PSA has gone from 0 to 10 in 4 months!!  Saw the dr yesterday and he said to stop Cassodex .. he said once you stop it...you can't start again?? He is taking zolodex shots.  Has anyone stopped the cassodex and had good results?

debib
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 10/7/2008 7:37 AM (GMT -7)   
I guess really I am just reaching out for support ...

James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/7/2008 8:03 AM (GMT -7)   
I don't know the answers or have any experience with it, but someone should be along shortly to help. Just wanted you to know your post wasn't being ignored....
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Help support the Forum so it can continue helping you- donate at www.healingwell.com/donate
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/7/2008 10:20 AM (GMT -7)   
Hi Deb! Sorry to hear about the PSA rise. I understand your concern. Are you able to create a signature? It will help others to give advice and understand you situation a little better. I don't understand why you wouldn't be able to start the Casodex again, maybe the doctor thinks because it has stopped working? Did your doctor mention anything about adding Lupron or giving it a try? I remember one of my father's Radiation Oncologists saying that often times once you quit HT, you can re-administer later and the cancer will sometimes respond. I haven't seen anyone else try this, so I can't say I have heard this working from experience. Please keep us posted and I would definitely recommend Dr. "Snuffy" Meyers book if you don't already have a copy. Best wishes!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


DanielleS
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 57
   Posted 10/7/2008 2:28 PM (GMT -7)   
Yes, I have heard of a PSA drop after stopping Casodex.  I'm sorry, I don't remember your husband's history.  When my husband's PSA began to rise on Lupron, the med. onc. started him on Ketoconazole plus hydrocortisone, a "second-line" hormone therapy in addition to Zoladex.  Is your doctor checking PSA every month now?  Now is the time to take action if the PSA does not drop after stopping the Casodex.   

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/7/2008 3:03 PM (GMT -7)   
I am not sure about this either. I am currently on Avodart, Casodex, and Lupron, and for me this is my second time to take Casodex so I am not sure what that is all about. I have heard of stopping HT to watch and then when the PSA rises try it again.
please do ad a signature and we will be able to help alittle more. So sorry to hear about the rise.
stay in touch

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/7/2008 4:06 PM (GMT -7)   
Deb,
There are some things to try and dropping Casodex is one of them. Since it does look like the disease has turned refractory, Ron may also be prescribed Ketoconazole or DES. You may want to ask about these options before chemotherapy. We will remain hopeful, and send our prayers and well wishes from Las Vegas along as well. There are more options including a retest to make sure this isn't a faulty reading.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, February 23, 2018 11:36 PM (GMT -7)
There are a total of 2,932,684 posts in 321,767 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160457 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Symmbowl.
311 Guest(s), 2 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
1RNFA, WorriedAlltheTime