Makes you wonder sometimes

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/10/2008 3:16 PM (GMT -6)   
Hi all,
 
Just a comment...it seems that sometimes cancer runs in the family.  Got word last week that my sister now has breast cancer.  She is diagnosed as Stage II and will have the mastectomy in a week or so.  But one thing for sure...I believe that this will be the best Thanksgiving to my aging mother.  My father died of colon cancer nearly 12 years ago and it was the most difficult thing my mother ever went through.  She was really a mess when she found out I had PCa...and now my sister with breast cancer has nearly done her in.  She is trying to be strong...but all of this has been very trying on her. 
 
But...now she will have a wonderful Thanksgiving with my family and my sisters family there to be with her at one time and hopefully both of us be cured from cancer.  tongue
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
14 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 


dkob131
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 364
   Posted 10/10/2008 3:44 PM (GMT -6)   

LV-TX:  I wish the best for your sister, and hope that your family's Thanksgiving will show that both brother and sister are cancer survivors.

A question about your signature, I saw that your inital bone scan came back with some serious uptake in some areas.  How did you and your doctor determine that it wasn't PCa?  What additional scans were done?  

 

David 


 54 y.o.
 Diagnosed 4/10/08
 DRE Normal
 PSA-5.5
 Biopsy- 12 cores, 4 positive highest 4+4=8
 Bone scan, CT scan and Chest X-ray clear 4/16/08
 Urologist suggested surgery 4/16/08
 MRI on 4/24/08 clear no suggestion of lymph node   involvement.
 4/24/08 -Started on Lupron and Casodex preparing for HBRT and IMRT in late July.  This treatment will not preclude me from surgery if I change my mind.
Decide to have DaVinci surgery after another consult with surgeon.
6/19/08- DaVinci surgery at University of Washington.
6/25/08- Path report, clear margins, no noted extension
9/12/08- PSA <0.02 


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/10/2008 4:01 PM (GMT -6)   
Dave...honestly I question that some too. But it was based on logic. The hips and spine were indeed arthritis which I knew about. The ribs is where the suprise came in. Based on the biopsy reading, that the amount of cancer was low, the gleason score moderate and the PSA was low, then the only conclusion with the ribs was that it must have been some prior trama. The X-Ray on the ribs didn't indicate mastastis nor disprove (what was called inconclusive), but it was the logic that arthritis was in the other areas made the doctor believe it was a prior trama as far as the ribs. Personally...never had any injury to the ribs that I know of...go figure.

But at least now I have a baseline. So if I ever need a bone scan down the road...this particular area was there before, so it will be easier to distinguish new areas from old.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
14 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/10/2008 4:52 PM (GMT -6)   
Yes, sometimes it does seem that cancer runs in families. In my case it is completely the opposite. My father was one of 8 children and my mother was one of 7 as well. I have 40 first cousins who have about 100 children. In all of my aunts and uncles and cousins there have been two cases of cancer. One aunt had stomach cancer in the 1960's which was successfully treated and now there is myself (go figure). On the other hand heart disease is common on both sides.
I hope to read that your sister has bounced back in fine form and then your mother will have to put up with both of you fussing over her for many years to come.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/10/2008 5:30 PM (GMT -6)   
Les,
I'm sorry to hear the news about your sister. You have my very best wishes for her and you.

My sister-in-law was diagnosed with breast cancer one week before my biopsy came back. She had a lumpectomy and did well. I hope your sister has the same results.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


mvesr
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2007
Total Posts : 823
   Posted 10/10/2008 7:13 PM (GMT -6)   
Les,

Sorry about your sister. Hope you are doing OK


Mika
age at dx 54 now 56
psa at dx 4.3
got the bad news 1/29/07
open surgery Duke Medical Center 5-29-07
never more than 2 pads
Tossed the pads this spring
ED still a problem
first year PSA less than zero
 


kw
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2006
Total Posts : 883
   Posted 10/10/2008 9:29 PM (GMT -6)   
It does make you wonder sometimes. I hope you sister has sucess with her treatment.

KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     


hangin-in
Regular Member


Date Joined Sep 2008
Total Posts : 78
   Posted 10/13/2008 8:53 AM (GMT -6)   
So sorry to hear the news about your sister. You know I asked my surgeon if I am at an increased risk for other cancers since I had PCa. He said yes - for male breast cancer. I never heard of this before. I guess there is some commonality between the two.
I wish you and her all the very best!

Rising PSA 12/06=1.6 12/07=2.1 5/08=2.6
Biopsy 6/4/08 Positive
Diagnose @ Age 51 Gleason 3+3=6
Bone & Cat Scans Normal
Lapro Surgery 8/18/08 at Memorial Sloan Kettering
Pathology report stage T2c organ confined with positive apical margin Gleason = 6 1/2
Catheter removed 8/26 - reinserted 8/29 - removed 9/2
No continence or potency problems.
First post op PSA 10/2/08 < 0.05

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Friday, May 25, 2018 6:45 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,965,975 posts in 325,294 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162691 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, spiderS.
353 Guest(s), 5 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
bluebird123, netsavy006, amandagator, njs, Labradorite