How long does it take for normal sexual function to return

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

SebringR
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 10/12/2008 2:06 PM (GMT -6)   
I had the robotic surgery on April 14th.  I have recovered what I felt was good.  I was without the pad by the end of June.  But it seems like I have lost sexual ability over the last couple of months, not progessed.  I get a slight bit of erection using ED drugs but nothing like it used to be.
 
PS: how do you enter all the details at the bottom I have seen on others profiles.

livinadream
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 1382
   Posted 10/12/2008 3:02 PM (GMT -6)   
go to the control panel and then edit profile then it will give you the opportunity to create a signature.
I think you will find that many men heal at different rates. I am 18 months into it and I have no erection at all, of course I am HT still. Just take you time and try not to expect to much to soon. Sounds like the surgery went well, so relax and enjoy the life, the finer things will come back in due time.
Welcome to the forum

peace and love
Dale
My PSA at diagnosis was 16.3
age 46 (current)
My gleason score from prostate was 4+5=9 and from the lymph nodes was 4+4=8
I had 44 IMRT's
Casodex
Currently on Lupron
I go to The Cancer Treatment Center of America
Married with two kids
latest PSA 5-27-08 0.11
PSA July 24th, 2008 is 0.04
cancer in 4 of 6 cores
92%
80%
37%
28%
 


Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 10/12/2008 3:11 PM (GMT -6)   
Even with nerve sparing, recovery of erectile function is very variable. Some lucky few recover immediately, but for most it is many months. It can take up to two or more years. It is not uncommon for function to decline for a time, but the important thing is to continue with your prescribed rehab and not give up.

If you have stopped doing Kegels, start those up again too -- they supposedly help with ED, and are a cheap treatment wink


Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


R&PK
New Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 17
   Posted 10/12/2008 5:17 PM (GMT -6)   

Don't give up the ship.   Everyone heals differently.   My husband had so many "issues" I thought we'd never get through it.  

He just recently, 2 weeks ago, went to the urologist who has changed offices, b/c he too was having difficulty with ED.   In fact,  Dr. Chin was hired, as he said, at the Urology Dept. at Hackensack Univ. Hosp. to specifically help ED issues of all kinds including post robotic surgery.   Because I believe, this surgery is becoming so much more common, this created a need as they were seeing so many more men with ED after robotics. 

Anyway, Dr.  Chin said take 1/2 viagra everyday and when you want to have relations take a full viagra on a empty stomach.   We don't have a full hard erection but it works enough to JO w/the right movie and all the other whosie whatsa stuff.  (You know what I mean).

He also was skeptical about getting meds from overseas, i.e., AllDayChemist.  We have been using "Manly", but stopped.   Psychologically, my husband is better when he follows the doctors advice.

We did not go to the surgeon; we went back to the original urologist, Dr. Chin.  

Do not get discouraged.   As the doctor said, "If this doesn't work, we'll move on to the next step".   There are many options.   But I think at this point, you should address your concerns with your urologist.   He may tell you the same thing as was told to my husband.

Good luck and stay positive!!!!!!!!

Pat

 


Age 55
PSA 2005 - 2.5
PSA 2007 - 4.9
Biopsy - Dec. 2007.  1 of 12 cores - 15% cancer
Gleason 3+3
DaVinci - 4/24/08 - Dr. Michael Esposito - Hackensack Univ. Hosp., NJ
Post Op. Gleason 3+4
Both nerves spared
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 


Bootheel
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2007
Total Posts : 300
   Posted 10/12/2008 6:56 PM (GMT -6)   

I am about 8 months post-op with ED issues.  I take 50mg viagra a day plus the VED 2X daily.  I have been on this regimen since the catheter was removed.  I have been using bimix injections 3 month post-op with great results.  It bypasses the normal channels and provides a natural erection for me. There are lots of options.

Just a thought.


Age 65
Diagnosed 10/12/07
PSA 6.3
Biopsy 18 core samples, 2 positive <5%
Stage T1a Gleason 6 (3+3)
LRP  1/29/08
Post-op
Gleason 7 (3+4)
1 positive margin (.3cm)
T2C 
5/15/08- 1st Post-Op PSA 0.07 Undetectable
8/11/08 -2nd Post-OP PSA 0.02 Undetectable
8/15/08- No more pads as of today  Whoopee!!!


SebringR
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 10/12/2008 7:00 PM (GMT -6)   
Thanks everyone for the encouragement.  I had no idea the Kegels might help the ED.  I quit those after I was dry, looks like I need to do more than watch TV at night.  It has been an intersting trip so far.  I have had a great surgeon.  Honestly the worse part of all of it was I was sore from the time of the biopsy in December until the surgery in April, it was all down hill from the surgery.

Age 51
Father died of prostate cancer at 73
Yearly PSA testing.
Biopsy after PSA went up .75 in one year
6 of 12 in needle biopsy where cancerous
DaVinci surgery 4/15/2008
Last PSA .008
 


Frank1205
Regular Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 308
   Posted 10/12/2008 10:17 PM (GMT -6)   
I am 6 months post op. I experienced what my Doc called ED bounce. He is seeing this more and more with his surgical patients. While the cath was in I had an erection. After cath was out I was doing good without Viagra and very good with it. This early success slowly started to decrease for several months and now at 6 months I am seeing improvement with viagra. I was for a period of time having issues with urine on completion. This was very dissapointing when it occurred and now it has stopped. I use a restrictor ring and that seems to aid in maintaining.

Its an understatement to say we are all different. But one point everyone agrees is that in most cases, with time things get better.

Frank
Diagnosed 01-08-08 @ 53 years old 
DRE normal , 2004 Biospy negative - 2008 Biopsy positive (01-08-08)
10 cores, 1 positive and at 1% of that one core
PSA @ surgery 6 
Bone and Ct scans negative
clinicaly Staged at T1C - Gleason 3+3 = 6
Robotic Da Vinci performed March 27th, 2008
University of Chicago,Hospital stay 30 hours - Catheter out in 7 days  normaly expected leakage Erectile function better with Viagra
Post Pathology T2C, Gleason 7, 10 % of both portions of prostate, Seminal vessels clear, fat tissue clear,Tumor on top of prostate. 1 positve margin measureing less than .5 ml at urethra and bladder..
Six week PSA < 0.1 , 4 month PSA <.05 Gen II test.  Urologist recomends to hold off on Radiation and watch PSA closely. Oncologist and Radiation Oncologist seem to lean to doing pre-emptive radiation.Uroligist says 50/50 chance of PSA re-occurence.  
I have decided to hold off and see for 3 months.
Next PSA October...
Six Month PSA 0.010,  undetectable per Urologist
Next PSA Six months or at one year (March)
 
 
 
 


Paul1959
Veteran Member


Date Joined Nov 2007
Total Posts : 598
   Posted 10/13/2008 7:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Frank,
Are there any numbers, studies or anything at all to the ED bounce?  It happened to me and has happened not infrequently to others on here. My surgeon insists that it was extrememely rare - almost to the point of it being my fault.
 
Any info at all where I could send him for more info on this growing phenomenon?  I agree with the earlier post that with the prevalence of DaVinci, there are a whole host of issues coming to light and an industry will grow up around them. Meanwhile, there is very slow, but steady improvement after the initial slide downhill - but in some ways it feels as if we are behind the guys who did not experience the bounce.  Are there guys out there who did the bounce - slid backwards - then made good recovery?  I am more than happy to use drugs the rest of my life, but right now, they are pretty dicey at best.
thanks
Paul
47 at Diagnosis.
Father died of Pca 4/07 at 86.
1/06 PSA 3.15
1/07 PSA 4.6      (Biopsy 3/07 just suspicious)
10/07 PSA 5.06   (Biopsy 11/07  1 of 12 with 8% involvment) (1mm)
Da Vinci surgery Jan 5, '08 at Mt. Sinai Hosp. NYC  www.roboticoncology.com
Saved both nerve bundles.
Path Report:  Stage T2cNxMx
-Gleason (3+3)6
-totally contained to prostate,
-10% involvement in L & R Mid lobes
PSA 0 at nine months.
Pad free on March 14 - (10 weeks.)
ED - Take 100mg viagra every night.
Totally usable erections at 10 weeks, which disappeared over the course of a month or two.
 Now limited success with cialis, viagra, rings, and luck. Waiting for that moment that is said to occur between nine and twelve months where things start to improve!
 


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/15/2008 6:56 AM (GMT -6)   
Sebring - it is so different for every man that it is hard to say when or how. after 2 years, Jeff is still seeing improvement in his erections. so as others have said, enjoy life, relax and stay intimate.

Chas - I'm sorry you are having that problem. hey - you used to have semen during an orgasm, now it's urine. I'm sorry that it bothers your wife. If you have sex in the shower it won't seem so bad. :)

yes, life can be a challenge with you're fighting cancer, but life is better than the alternative! take care....kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/15/2008 8:23 AM (GMT -6)   
chas, have you tried the penis rings to cut off the flow of urine during sex? A good tight fitting ring, combined with conscious practice to clamp down and hold in during orgasm might be the ticket. A ring can be worn up to 30 minutes. That may be what it takes to keep the urine contained.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
www.healingwell.com/donate</A>
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Tuesday, August 21, 2018 6:15 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,995,234 posts in 328,213 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161322 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, GreekGuy94.
323 Guest(s), 8 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
mauricesr, Ides, Bohemond, Scaredy Cat, Patulsius, songlady, InTheShop, MacroMan