Surgery complete

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 10/19/2008 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
 
 
Hi All,
 
Well had my robtic Prostatectomy on Friday surgery took longer then expected because Dr said my prostate was so large it was into the bladder may affect continence issue for a while.  I had two ultrasounds with my uro guy prior to surgery and both times they said it was large but about 61g Dr Patel said it will be over 100g.  It goes to show they do not know what is going on until they take it out.  He said everything looks good no tumors could be felt in the Prostate and they also took the lymp nodes on both sides to be sure.  I am getting the cath out on Tuesday and will get the final pathology.
 
The hospital and surgeon Dr Vipul Patel were great he has now done over 2500 operations he said because my prostate was so large it got a little messy so all that experience came in handy.  fist time I got up after surgery I passed out guess I tried to get up too soon.  Did walk abouta hour later and was release yesterday morning.  I have an internal pain pump that lasts until Tuesday then you just pull it out.  It really works so far no pain.  I starting passing gas the first night but no bm yet.
Hardest thing is getting up and down and the catheter.  Anixous to have it out but then I guess I go into the next stage but right now my wife and I both feel the best news we can hear is they got all the cancer we will deal with the rest one day at a time.  I want to thank you all for your thoughts and encouragement.  We are staying in a hotel by the Hospital and it is not home but quite comfortable will be going on Wednesday.
 
Jerry1   
 
Age 69
DX 8/13/08
PSA 4.0
Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample
Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Bone Scan and MRI negative


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/19/2008 12:34 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, glad to hear you got thru the surgery ok. As a dubiously proud owner of a 110gm. prostate at removal, I can tell you you're gonna be peeing a lot better now...lol.... I was amazed at how much effect that enlarged prostate had been having on the number of trips to the bathroom.... Time to begin your walking routine now... turn turn
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.


Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 10/19/2008 2:49 PM (GMT -6)   

 

James,

Glad to hear that your large prostate did not cause you lasting continent problems.  Prior to the surgery I did not have any problems with going to the bathroom alot that is why I was surprised when the doctor told my wife that the prostate was so large.

After they remove the cath is it that you leak or that you do not have the feeling you have to go, not quite sure what to expect.  We have about a three hour ride home so want to be prepared.  Any info on what to expect would be appreciated.  I feel the worse is behind me but I guess the journey is just beginning.

 

Jerry


 
Age 69
DX 8/13/08
PSA 4.0
Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample
Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Bone Scan and MRI negative


norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/19/2008 7:19 PM (GMT -6)   
Jerry1

Glad to hear you have come through the surgery portion in good shape, just remember to take it easy and give yourself time to heal. Good luck and here's hoping for those great post surgery reports.

Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
October 9, 2008 PSA <.06 or as low as my clinic can read.
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/20/2008 4:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, glad that the surgery is now over and you can concentrate on your recovery. Take it easy, don't be so anxious to do a lot right away, and enjoy the FL weather. take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 10/20/2008 7:41 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations!  Thanks for the update. 

Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 


Lungman
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2008
Total Posts : 276
   Posted 10/20/2008 8:14 AM (GMT -6)   
Congratulations, now you can get well. The catheter will become less of a problem as days go by. I put the leg bag on everyday with some loose gym pants and made life as normal as possible, went walking, out for lunch, it is not noticable like I was afraid it would be, you know, I thought it would look like I had a water balloon strapped to my leg! Be sure to keep the tip of your penis lubricated with some antibiotic ointment to prevent soreness from developing. Having the catheter removed was not at all uncomfortable, and was over with very quickly. Prior to removing it, they will do some tests to make sure the anastmosis (connection) between your bladder and urethra is watertight and will not leak urine. Once removed, I had to do a voiding trial, where I had to urinate into a container while standing, try to stop the urine stream and restart it. This is all done with one of the clinics assistants watching, no big deal though, nothing like you have already been through. Take a few pads with you, I forgot mine but was supplied one (diaper actually) that I didn't like too well, but it worked great. Following the removal, we met with my surgeon as a family, discussed the pathology findings, outlook, and future testing and game plan with respect to ED and incontinence. I felt great being "free" of both cancer and catheter, enjoyed a great lunch with my family, and came home (1 hour drive). You have been through the hardest part, put the leg bag on, get out, enjoy life as much as possible, and get well. Good Luck !!

Randy
46 you when diagnosed, now 47
Pre-Op PSA 9.9
1 of 12 cores positive, Gleason 3+3
DaVinci on 9/5/2007
Post-Op Gleason 3+6, Negative Nodes and Margins
Less than 1% of prostate involved with CA
3 Month PSA 0.01, 6 Month PSA 0.01, 9 Month PSA 0.01
One Year PSA 0.01
Incontinence resolved 9/15/2007, one day after cath removal
ED showing significant improvement.
Cialis 5 mg every night.
Success with BiMix


LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/20/2008 9:13 AM (GMT -6)   
Congrats Jerry...welcome to the other side. After they remove the catheter you will feel so much better. You still have the sensations of needing to go to the bathroom...but for me at first I leaked all the time so my bladder never filled to realize I needed to go. It took a couple of weeks until I could control the leak enough to sit and not leak. Now I can make it to the bathroom if not too far away. But sigh...towards the end of the day I leak bad again especially during those evening walks. But nearly totally dry at night now. Hang in there it will always get better
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
14 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/20/2008 9:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Good job, Jerry,
Welcome to the other side. Many good days ahead!

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


James C.
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 4462
   Posted 10/20/2008 10:31 AM (GMT -6)   
Jerry, in my case, I had very little incontinence, thankfully. I was surprised to find that my muscles automatically tightened down when the catheter was removed, but in a more rearward, lower down feeling location. My body just took up the slack, using these abdominal floor muscle/muscles. It took a day or so to sort out when I was getting the rurge to urinate. It felt like a kegel, but I didn't have to consciously clamp down. Within a couple days, the brain had relearned the task and I had little leaking from that point on. I still get a stress leak (minor) once in a while, if I am sitting and lean to the right at the waist, or sneeze/cough when I am relaxing the abs. Nothing that a good thick pair of underwear can't handle (I use the Hanes Comfort briefs that Michael Jordon advertises). That said, each man is individual when it comes to how the incontinence/continence plays out, but the curve is in your favor.
James C.
Co-Moderator- Prostate Cancer Forum
Age 61
4/19/07 PSA 7.6, referred to Urologist, recheck 6.7
7/11/07 Biopsy- 16 core samples, size of gland around 76 cc. Staging pT2c
7/17/07 Path report: 3 of 16 PCa, 5% involved, left lobe , GS 3/3:6.
9/24/07 (open) Retropubic Radical Prostatectomy performed
9/26/07 Post-op Path Report: GS 3+3=6 Staging pT2c, 110gms, margins clear
10/15/07 ED- begin 50mg Viagra and Vacurect pump nightly, Fully continent
1/14/08 Caverject started/stopped, aching. 2/24/08 .5ml Bimix started-success
Present- 1 year: ED- Viagra, pump continues, no response- Trimix .10ml x 2 weekly continues
Post Surgery PSA's: 3 mts-0, 6 mts.-0, 9 mts.-0.

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, June 17, 2018 7:42 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,972,650 posts in 326,003 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 160831 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Superifffic.
407 Guest(s), 6 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
compiler, lymedriven, Casey_LB, Alexandros96, straydog, Testinguser