Unscheduled PSA Up-date

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

norskie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jan 2007
Total Posts : 376
   Posted 10/19/2008 7:51 PM (GMT -6)   
I have been extremely busy these past few weeks and don't get onto this site as much as I used to but still try and check in as often as I can. I have noticed many new members as our family keeps growing here, all I can say is this is a great place to find information and support and I thank you all that have helped my over the past two years. I am nearing the 2 year anniversary date of being told I had Pca which will occur on November 8th. My story has included surgery in which all went and looked good to finding out in November 07 that I had a PSA reading back. So it was on to salvage radiation this past summer and my first test post radition was .09 or back to <.1 which I was of course extremely happy about and my doctor said see you in 6 months, this just happened this past August. Well you would think as many times that I have been in the doctors office these past two years I would stay away when given the chance but it was time for my normal yearly check-up to rotate the tires and check the oil. As long as I was there they asked if I wanted another PSA and I said hey lets check again. Well this time two months later than my last test it now came back reported as <.06 which I have been told as low as their device can read. So that of course was great news and I can only hope that this time around this is where it truely stays.
 
Thanks to all and here's hope for us salvage guys that it can work the second try.
 
Norskie
norskie
Current age 50, Age at Dx-48 PSA 6.22 on 9-26-06
Biopsy 11-01-06, 2 of 13 cores 10% cancer, 2 other cores abnormal Up-dated 20% prostate cancerous
Gleason score 3+3=6 After Surgery Pathology report 4+3=7 a couple agressive Grade 5 cells found
Da Vinci surgery 01-09-07 UW Madison
Pathology Report- cancer 100 % capsual contained 1-18-07
1st & 2nd Post PSA Blood Test .1 and less - Undetectable
3nd Post PSA Blood Test 01-17-07 .3
March 27th PSA .422 Begin Salvage Radiation April, 14 2008
Radiation Complete June 4, 2008 36 treatments
August 5, 2008 PSA .09 or < .1 again
October 9, 2008 PSA <.06 or as low as my clinic can read.
Incontenence-Pad free since end of May 07 4 1/2 months post surgery 
ED back to 95% prior to surgery - no medication required.


BillyMac
Veteran Member


Date Joined Feb 2008
Total Posts : 1858
   Posted 10/19/2008 9:22 PM (GMT -6)   
So your news is even better than you hoped for. Congratulations for the salvage success and let the undetectables continue from now on.
Bill
1/05 PSA----2.9 3/06-----3.2 3/07-------4.1 5/07------3.9 All negative DREs
Aged 59 when diagnosed
Biopsy 6/07
4 of 10 cores positive for Adenocarcinoma-------bummer!
Core 1 <5%, core 2----50%, core 3----60%, core 4----50%
Biopsy Pathologist's comment:
Gleason 4+3=7 (80% grade 4) Stage T2c
Neither extracapsular nor perineural invasion is identified
CT scan and Bone scan show no evidence of metastases
Da Vinci RP Aug 10th 2007
Post-op pathology:
Positive for perineural invasion and 1 small focal extension
Negative at surgical margins, negative node and negative vesicle involvement
Some 4+4=8 identified ........upgraded to Gleason 8
PSA Oct 07 <0.1 undetectable
PSA Jan 08 <0.1 undetectable
PSA April 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
PSA August 08 <0.001 undetectable (disregarded due to lab "misreporting")
Post-op pathology rechecked by new lab:
Gleason downgraded to 4+3=7
Focal extension comprised of grade 3 cells
PSA September 08 <0.01 (new lab)


Tim G
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 2290
   Posted 10/19/2008 10:15 PM (GMT -6)   
Good to hear from you, Norskie, and especially your cheering news about your latest PSA!  Take care and be well...Tim

M. Kat
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2006
Total Posts : 715
   Posted 10/20/2008 4:40 AM (GMT -6)   
great news Norskie! may you have a lifetime of zeroes (or as close as it can get)! take care, kat
Husband Jeff 56 years old diagnosed July 27, 2006
PSA 6.5, 2 positive areas in biopsy, Gleason 3+3=6
Radical Retropubic Prostatectomy August 30, 2006
pathology report - all clear - cancer gone
1st post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 2nd post-surgery PSA test <0.1, 3rd PSA <0.1
no more pads Oct 12, 2006
first "real" erection with use of pump 12/16/06
3/07 - occasional dribbles and erections with Cialis and pump
8/07 - 1 yr PSA <0.1
9/1/07 - achieved erection with Viagra - no pump!
3/08 - 18 mo PSA <0.1
switched to Levitra - works much better than Viagra & Cialis - fewer side affects
summer of 2008 - have had a few erections with no drugs! yeah!!
8/08 - 2 yr PSA <0.1


dsmc
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 149
   Posted 10/20/2008 4:52 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norskie, Great to hear about those psa numbers! I am glad to see those because I will be starting my salvage RT in a couple of weeks, I have my initial MRI this Wed. I wish you a life time of O0000000's. Good luck.

David
Age 53
Pre-op PSA 4.3
Surgery Feb. 17 2005
Post-op Path : Gleason 3+3=6
Right pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
Left pelvic lymph nodes: negative for metastatic carcinoma
extent: right lobe 40% left lobe 10%
capsular penetration: Absent
Seminal vesicles and vasa differentia: Uninvolved
Prostate: 26 grams
Post-op PSA's <0.04 for 3 years
Feb. 08: 0.07, March 08: 0.08, June 08: 0.09 and Sept. 08: 0.1
IGRT scheduled.....


Pelahatchie
Regular Member


Date Joined Jul 2007
Total Posts : 86
   Posted 10/20/2008 7:19 AM (GMT -6)   
From one salvage guy to another, "Outstanding"!
Age 45 at DX
 
DX 8/05 Gleason 5, Mayo clinic Second Opinion Gleason 6, PSA 2.8
 
Da Vinci surgery Dr. Dasari, Centennial Nashville 9/24/05
 
Pathology Report Gleason 6, 15 % on left side only very near to the edge of capsule, too close to call on margins, doc's said to watch it very closely, final decision T2A
 
PSA's have basically ranged from <.04 to .05 for two years.
 
no E.D. and no Incontinence, feel very blessed
 
PSA Nov 07 = .06
 
PSA Dec 10th 07 =.07
 
PSA Jan 4th 2008= .1
 
Started Guided IMRT on January 7th, 2008 to treat prostate bed and lymph nodes, completed on March 6th, 2008
 
PSA April 18th 2008 =.03
 
PSA August 18th 2008 = .01 or less, test only goes down to .01


Doting Daughter
Veteran Member


Date Joined Aug 2007
Total Posts : 1064
   Posted 10/20/2008 9:08 AM (GMT -6)   
Great news Norskie! As nerve racking as the PSA tests are, there is nothing that beats an undetectable!!! Congrats!
Father's Age 62 (now 63)
Original Gleason 3+4=7, Post-Op Gleason- 4+3=7,
DaVinci Surgery Aug 31, 2007
Focally Positive Right Margin, One positive node. T3a N1 M0.
Bone Scan/CT Negative (Sept. 10, 2007)
Oct. 17 PSA 0.07
Nov. 13 PSA 0.05
Casodex adm. Nov 07, Lupron beg. Dec 03, 2007 2 yrs
Radiation March 03-April 22, 2008- 8 weeks 5x a week
July 2, 08 PSA <.02
Oct. 10, 08 PSA <.02
Praying for a cured dad.

Co-Moderator Prostate Cancer Forum


Tony Crispino
Veteran Member


Date Joined Dec 2006
Total Posts : 8128
   Posted 10/20/2008 9:37 AM (GMT -6)   
Hi Norskie,
I don't care when it comes ~ scheduled or unscheduled ~ good news is good news. And it's always great to receive. Take care and enjoy the good days ahead.

Tony
Age 46 (44 when Dx)
Pre-op PSA was 19.8
Surgery on Feb 16, 2007 @ The City of Hope
Post-Op Pathology: Gleason 4+3=7, positive margins, Extra Prostatic Extension (EPE)
Bilateral seminal vesicle invasion (SVI); Stage pT3b, N0, Mx
HT began in May, '07 with Lupron and Casodex 50mg (2 Year ADT)
IMRT radiation for 38 Treatments ending August 3, '07
Current PSA (September 17 '08): <0.1 ~ Undetectable!
 
You can visit my Journey at:
 
STAY POSITIVE!
 
 


Bob & Wife
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 100
   Posted 10/20/2008 7:47 PM (GMT -6)   
Great news Norski keep those zero's coming.  I hope to join you and others in the zero club in December.  Bob
Age 59 at diagnosis
PSA 1.7  Nodule felt. Biopsy 4+4 T2B
1-30-06 Surgery, Infiltrating adenocarcinoma.Nodes & margins clear, some prostrate cells found on bladder neck.
Post op Gleason 7  T2c 4+3 PSA .04
12-07 PSA jump .14  (11 Months)
12-07 Nodule felt,  biopsy negative
PSA .16
PSA .17
4-3-08 PSA .32 ouch
4-15-08  Nodule size increased.
5-8-08 PSA still .32
5-15-08 Bone scan clean, nodule size increased. Biopsy scheduled for 5-22-08
5-30-08 Biopsy came back cancerous. Next step consultation with oncology 6-5-08 for further scans & test.
6-19-08 Starting Radiation, treatment facility two hours from home.
8-14-08 Completed Tomotherapy, still tired and some bowel issues.  ED no problem at this point but doctor warned me this could change. Waiting for zero's. Next psa test 9-15-08
9-23-08  1 month post radiation psa from .32 to .14.
11-12-08 Post follow up with oncologist.
Next psa in 60 days hoping for all zero's

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, April 26, 2018 1:31 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,955,977 posts in 324,279 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 162259 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, razorerkan.
382 Guest(s), 17 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
Charie, Italatin8, Dahlias, Michael_T, notquitesoscared13, Girlie, Serfr, RRose, Lynnwood, Hibee, KYLEb23, Saipan Paradise, Missyouall, UCer23, napoleon dynamite, cppoly, suchatravesty