Posted 10/20/2008 11:37 AM (GMT -6)

Lifeguyd,

I've had about three of the cystos and none of them caused any additonal problems except the one where the doctor removed a stricture.  All the blood, etc. was not pleasant, but I think it's a useful device to give a clearer picture as to what's going on in there.

As far as the injections... have you considered an inflatable penile implant?

Gene214

 


PC diagnosed 12-06 @ age 63
Radical open removal 2-14-07, Gleason 3+3=6
Removal of stricture 6-07, incontinence continues
Scheduled for AUS & IPP 05-08
Surgeon cancelled one day pre-surgery, due to cardiac concerns
Nuclear stress 5/13/08
3 stents 5/27
AUS, IPP implanted 07-16-08
AUS, IPP was activated on 08-18-08.  They both work!
 

Posted 10/20/2008 3:45 PM (GMT -6)

What are the symptoms of plaque build-up? I imagine hard patches where you can't get a needle through. I am 6 months into bimix injections -- getting good results -- and haven't noticed anything like that yet.

Is shifting the injection site a reasonable option? And does the plaque decrease with time if you give that particular site a rest?


Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 

Posted 10/20/2008 4:54 PM (GMT -6)
Lifeguyd:

I’ve had three cysto’s over the course of the last 4 years. It sounds absolutely horrible but really wasn’t that bad. Not fun mind you. I certainly experienced some discomfort during the procedure, and once or twice, a sharp but very short twinge of pain.

The after effects are no big deal. For me these included mild burning while urinating the first two or three times (hardly noticeable on the third trip) and the slightest bit of blood the first couple of times urinating. DRINK LOTS OF WATER and you’ll be good as new by the end of the day. A fellow I work just had his first cysto, he claims he’s worse times in the dentist’s chair.

Gene214 has got it right. I think it is about the best way they can see what is really going on up there. It is how they located my stricture which they then successfully treated.

Best of luck
53 yrs
PSA 4.8
T1c – Gleason 3 + 3
IMRT 1/07 thru 2/07 (42 treatments)
PSA 6/07 – 0.76
PSA 12/07 – 0.36
PSA 6/08 – 0.72

Posted 10/20/2008 6:07 PM (GMT -6)
Piano said...

What are the symptoms of plaque build-up? I imagine hard patches where you can't get a needle through. I am 6 months into bimix injections -- getting good results -- and haven't noticed anything like that yet.

Is shifting the injection site a reasonable option? And does the plaque decrease with time if you give that particular site a rest?

    The plaque build up shows up as a hard ridge along both sides of the penis on the cavernosal cavity.  It is harder to push the needle through and it stings when the injection begins.  Because the cavity appears to have collapsed a little it is harder to find the best spot for a quality erection.  The doctor said I should first try to limit the number of injections (one a week) and try different spots.

The question I have not had answered is whether or not the collapsed cavernosal cavity could be part of the cause of a decreased urine flow.  The doctor never really answered that question.  I think it is plausable that pressure could be the reason.


PSA up to 4.7 July 2006 , bump noted during DRE
Biopsy 10/16/06
T2A, Psa 4.7
Gleason  4+4=8  right side
DaVinci Surgery  January 2007
Post op confirms gleason 4+4=8
No extension or invasion found
No continence problems
PSA 90 day (-.01)  , (6 month -.01) , (9 month +.02) , (1 year +.02) ( 18 months .02)
ED still a problem, minor succces with bi-mix
urinary problems at 21 months 
 
 
 

Posted 10/20/2008 7:13 PM (GMT -6)
The first urologist I saw, who I now refer to as "the quack" did a cyscoscopy (sp?) and also enlarged the urethra at the same time. It was the most painful thing I've ever experienced.

-Les
1/2005 Dx PSA 26.5 Gleason 7 (4+3) @Age 61
1/2005 Start Casodex and Zoladex
PSA drops to <0.01
7/2005-8/2005 5 weeks of IMRT and then HDR brachy
1/2007 Rad Oncologist orders CT scan of pelvis
because of complaints of pain in both thighs
MRI confirms pain not caused by cancer BUT
1/2007 CT scan of pelvis picks up a nodule at bottom of left lung
5/2007 CT scan of lungs shows 1/2007 nodule has grown and
there are numerous nodules on both lungs.
6/2007 Thoracic surgeon removes wedge of left lung for biopsy
6/2007 Path report says 95% chance of metastatic PCa, but she's
never seen cells like this before.
8/2007 2nd opinion at M.D. Anderson in Houston.
They confirm: mutated PCa, very rare, but seen there 2 or
3 times. Recommendation: have CT scans every 6 weeks
and watch for change. At that point start chemo and will
survive for 22 - 24 months thereafter.
PSA still undetectable, but get Lupron shot to bring T down from 27
2/2008 Trip to Houston – PSA now 0.5 and nodules larger. Lupron shot.
6/2008 Trip to Houston - Finally got results from doc. A number of lung nodules have grown, but, more important to him, is the fact that the malignant lesion on my pelvis seems to have flared up and he wants me to start chemo. He said I could wait a few months, but I told him I want to start now. He to get me signed up for a clinical trial in nearby NY.
9/2008 Interim bone and CT scans show progress vs. scans done before beginning trial. I'm cautiously optimistic. Next scans 10/30/08.

Posted 10/20/2008 8:38 PM (GMT -6)
I had 5 of them with four of them using the rigid probe that they gave the colligen injections with. None of them were fun but I think it would be worth it to see what was actually going on up in there.
Good Luck too Ya,
KW
    43 at Dx and Surgery (RRP)
    PSA 5.7, Biopsy 3 of 12 positive (up to 75%) all on left side of prostate, Gleason 7
    RRP on Oct. 17, 2006 - Nerves on right side saved. All Lab's clear. 
    Cathiter in for 28 days due to complications in healing. Removed Nov. 9, 2006
    First Post op PSA on Dec. 11, 2006  Undetectable 0.00.
    ED workable and usable with Viagra.
    Feb. 20th, 2007 - Feb. 4th, 2008  Cystoscope, Two Collagen injections,Second Opinion Consultation for Incontinance at OU Medical Center, Bio-Feedback training, Chiropractic, Accupuncture  to try to resolve ongoing incontinance (4-6 pads a day)  All PSA's 0.00.
    Feb. 22nd, 2008 - Surgery to install the AMS AdVance Male Sling.
    March 27th, 2008 - Sling not working, Little or no improvement.
    April 18, 2008 - Collagen injection.  Back to using 4-6 full pads a day within a week.
    May 14, 2008 - Another collagen injection to try to Band-Aid the leaking for our June cruise.  Will start making conusultation appiontments for AUS after we return.
    July 14th, 2008 - AUS consultation with Dr. Morey at UT Southwestern (Dallas).
    July 30, PSA 0.00.
    Aug. 22nd, 2008 - AUS Surgery by Dr. Morey
    Oct. 6th, 2008 - AUS Activation by Dr. Morey
     

Posted 10/20/2008 8:46 PM (GMT -6)
I had one several moths ago to follow up on some blood in my urine---turned out to be nothing, but I'm glad I checked it out. WHen I went in, my urologist said -- "Let's take a look"...I was surprised that he'd do it on the spot...but I trust him.

No big deal- certainly uncomfortable, but didn't last too long. Hurt afterwards for about a day.
Sterd82
Age 47 - pre-surgery PSA 39
Open Radical Prostatectomy 6/9/2006
Pathological Stage T3a, Positive Surgical Margin
Gleason 3+4
PSA rose to .24 in November of 2006
6 month hormone therapy initiated December 1. 2006
36 sessions of IMRT Ended Feb 1, 2007
PSA as of May 25, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of November 29, 2007 undetectable
PSA as of May 14, 2008 undetectable
Next PSA November of 2008

Posted 10/21/2008 3:34 PM (GMT -6)

I believe it depends on the doctor.

I've had three of them done - all by different docs.  The last two were not that bad. It wasn't fun, but it was tolerable.

The first one.......it was pure HELL!  It's was a catch-22 situation. I hated to go to the bathroom, but I had to drink water in order to reduce the acidity. It brought tears to my eyes whenever I had to go. It lasted about one week.

If you get it done, I pray that your doctor is good one.

Good luck!

 


Phillysub.

Age: 52
Last PSA before diagnosis: 2.9
Diagnosed: Oct 2007 (age 51)
Gleason: 3+3=6
RALP surgery: Jan 23, 2008 (Dr Costas Lallas @ Thomas Jefferson Hospital in Philadelphia)
1st Post-op appt: Feb 1, 2008 (negative margins, cancer contained within the capsule)
1st PSA post-op: May 23, 2008 - <0.1 undetectable
2nd PSA post-op: August 28, 2008 - <0.1 undectectable

Forum Information

Currently it is Tuesday, October 16, 2018 1:14 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 3,012,253 posts in 329,925 threads.
View Active Topics

Who's Online

This forum has 161880 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Littlemar.
232 Guest(s), 7 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
swimmer2, Anitas , InTheShop , Szabo246 , krr , GTO Guy , Normal59