Need information on doctors

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

Molly1
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/20/2008 2:35 PM (GMT -6)   
I am new to this site, but have been reading some post over the last several days and found some good information.  My husband has recently been diagnosed with prostrate cancer.  We have been doing a lot of reading and research on treatment options and are leaning towards surgery (robotic).  We are looking at two possible doctors - one in Flroida - Dr. Vipul Patel at The Florida Hospital or Dr. Mani Menon at the Henry Ford Hospital in Michigan.
 
I have googled both and both appear to be well qualified.  Does anyone have any experience with either of these doctors or hospitals they can share?

LV-TX
Veteran Member


Date Joined Jul 2008
Total Posts : 966
   Posted 10/20/2008 3:25 PM (GMT -6)   
Molly1...sorry to see you here, it's a club nobody wants to join. Both of the doctors you mention are well known if that is the direction you are going to go. I would encourage you to read up on other forms of treatment before focusing in on any one particular method. Being that I went through surgery recently, the only comment I will make, is that make sure the surgeon you select is well experience and that you are in a hospital that can manage any unforseen complications that may arise (not that they will).

When you have time add your husbands journey to your signature so all can give the best answers for you.

By the way Welcome...this will be the best place for answers/information to all your questions, so ask away.
Les
 
Age 58 at Diagnosis
Oct 2006 - PSA 2.6 - DRE Normal
May 2008 - PSA 4.6 - DRE Normal / TRUS normal-Gland 38 cc
July 2008 - Biopsy 4 of 12 Positive 5 - 30% Involved Bilateral (Perineural Invasion present at base)
Gleason (3+3) 6  Stage T1C
August 23 - Bone Scan - Hips, Spine and ribs marked uptake - X-Ray showed clear -Hooray
Sept 9 2nd DRE - questionable - TRUS...shadow in base - Gland now 41 cc
Robotic Surgery Sept 18, 2008
Pathology October 1,2008
Gleason 7 (4+3) Staged pT2c NO MX
Gland 50 cc
Seminal Vesicles and Lymph Nodes clear
Positive Margins Right Posterior Lobe
14 tumors in prostate - largest being 6 cm 


Molly1
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/20/2008 4:30 PM (GMT -6)   

Thanks Les,

We are looking at all options.  We know a couple of guys that have had the seeds implanted and a couple that have had surgery.  My husband is talking to these folks as well.  Wish you the best as you recover from your surgery.


Husband - Age 54
PSA elevated
Biopsy - 12/2006 - negative
Biopsy - 1/2008 - HGPIN (no cancer)
Biopsy - 9/2008 - cancer found in 1 of 12 core samples - 10% of core
 


RBinCountry
Regular Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 270
   Posted 10/21/2008 8:38 AM (GMT -6)   
Molly,
Not sure where you are located, but to some degree that may affect your choice of doctors. I agree with all here that you should take your time and do lots of research. It is wise to receive lots of opinions and chew on the facts before making a decision. As far as a doctor for DiVinci in the mid lower states I personally recommend Dr. Fagin in Austin. If you are interested you will find him easily when googled.

RB

Age 61
Original data - pre-operation
PSA: 5.1
T1C clinical diagnosis, Needle biopsy - 10 cores, Gleason 7 = 3+4 in 1 core (40%), 7 cores Gleason 6 = 3+3 ranging from 5% to 12%
All scans negative
Lupron administered 4/9/2008 for 4 months (with idea I would undergo external beam radiation followed by seed implants - then I changed my mind).
Robotic DiVinci surgery - Dr. Fagin (Austin) May 19th
Post operative - pathology
pT2c NX MX
Gleason 3+4
Margins - negative
Extraprostatic extension - negative
seminal vesicle invasion - uninvolved
1st Post PSA <.04

Jerry1
Regular Member


Date Joined Mar 2007
Total Posts : 460
   Posted 10/21/2008 9:12 AM (GMT -6)   
Molly,
 
I was operated on by Dr Patel on Friday at Flordia Hospital.  I cannot say enough good things about the doctor and the hospital.
Dr. Patel has now performed over 2500 of these operations and is top in his field.  I spent months researching the different options and doctors my cancer was a gleason 8 and very aggressive so I decide the only option for me was surgery.  After a lot of research and recommendation I decided on Dr Patel.  The doctor spared both nerve bundles and I go today to have the catheter removed and the final Pathology report.  I have had no pain and was walking hours after the operation. My wife was able to stay in the hospital with me as all Dr Patel's patients are in private rooms with a pull out bed for 1 family member.  The nursing staff was great and everyone was helpful and caring.   
 
I hope this helps.
 
Jerry
 
Age 69
DX 8/13/08
PSA 4.0
Biopsy 14 samples 1 positive for Prostate Cancer 12% of sample
Second option of biopsy from Methodist Hospital Houston same DX
Gleason Score 4+4 =8
Da Vince surgery on Oct 17, 08 Florida Hospital Dr Vipul Patel
Bone Scan and MRI negative


Molly1
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3
   Posted 10/21/2008 9:50 AM (GMT -6)   

Jerry - Thank you so much for the feedback.  Please keep us updated on your progress.

 


Husband - Age 54
PSA elevated
Biopsy - 12/2006 - negative
Biopsy - 1/2008 - HGPIN (no cancer)
Biopsy - 9/2008 - cancer found in 1 of 12 core samples - 10% of core
 


Mavica
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2008
Total Posts : 407
   Posted 10/21/2008 10:35 AM (GMT -6)   
Has your primary care physician and/or Urologist made a recommendation, or several?  That's the point I'd start at - with the physician who knows you best - and go from there.


Age:  59 (58 at diagnosis - June, 2008)

April '08 PSA 4.8 ("free PSA" 7.9), up from 3.5 year prior

June '08 had biopsy, 2 days later told results positive but in less than 1% of sample

Gleason's 3+3=6

Developed sepsis 2 days post-biopsy, seriously ill in hospital for 3 days

Dr. recommended robotic removal using da Vinci

Surgery 9/10/08

Northwestern Memorial Hospital, Chicago, IL

Dr. Robert Nadler, Urologist/Surgeon

Post-op Gleason's:  3+3, Tertiary 4

Margins:  Free

Bladder & Urethral:  Free

Seminal vesicles:  Not involved

Lymphatic/Vascular Invasion:  Not involved

Tumor:  T2c; Location:  Bilateral; Volume:  20%

Catheter:  Removed 12-days after surgery

Incontinent:  Yes (getting better, though)

Combination of Cialis and MUSE (alprostadil) three times weekly started 9-27-08

Returned to work 9-29-08 (18-19 days post-op)

PSA test result, post-op, 10/08: 0.0

 


SebringR
Regular Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 29
   Posted 10/21/2008 9:44 PM (GMT -6)   
I was totally overwhelmed with the job that Dr Hollensbe and Dr Scott did for me and my family in Indianaplis.  They were 5 star and so was the hospital.

Age 51
Father died of prostate cancer at 73
Yearly PSA testing.
Biopsy after PSA went up .75 in one year
6 of 12 in needle biopsy where cancerous
DaVinci surgery 4/15/2008
Last PSA .008
 

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Sunday, July 22, 2018 9:24 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,984,409 posts in 327,220 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161995 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, arsolsr.
409 Guest(s), 14 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
GoBucks, countess18, Bucko, auzzie, Stan1961, Scaredy Cat, fawad malik, magoo2, BillyBob@388, nepol, feeling good, NOTkidneystones, OriolCarol, moleUC