Need to post a signature

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
[ << Previous Thread | Next Thread >> ]

debib
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 10/20/2008 10:14 PM (GMT -6)   
I don't know how to post info on hubby on signature ...could you help me out?
PSA is rising fast...12 now was .5 in Dec.
Thanks,
Debbie

Piano
Veteran Member


Date Joined Apr 2008
Total Posts : 847
   Posted 10/20/2008 10:35 PM (GMT -6)   
Click on Control Panel at the top of this page, then edit your profile -- the signature is part of that. The forum software won't add your new signature to existing posts, only new ones.
Age 63. Other than cancer, in good health; BMI 20
Pre-op: No symptoms; PSA 5.7; Gleason 4+5=9; cancer in 4 of 12 cores
7 March 2008, RRP, non nerve sparing
Two nights in hospital; catheter and staples out after 7 days
Continent, no pads needed from the get-go
Post Op: Stage pT2 M- N-; clear margins and lymph nodes; Gleason 4+4=8; prostate weight: 37gm
6-week PSA: 0 


glass guy
New Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 18
   Posted 10/21/2008 5:57 AM (GMT -6)   

debbie, you are the only person i've seen on here who has posted such a high rise in psa.

my husband posted that his went up from .7 in april 08 to 12.8 this week (10/08).  he's going through pelvic, bone, and kidney scans this week.  i've been on the internet reading all this alarming news about when psa's double or when they go up 2 points, and here we are with it going up 12 points in less than 6 months.  he is completely asymptomatic - nothing, no pain, no lumps, bumps, nodules, a negative DRE and everything works.  like someone else said in a post, i guess cancer has no rules..........

i just figured out how to do the signature for him.  he can post, but beyond that he calls me in for help!


first psa ever 11/05 - 12.1, age 67
       what a dummy!  now a big advocate for early PSA's
gleason 7 (3&4)
Proton beam therapy - LLUMC -79.2 Gy to prostate
Photon - 45 Gy to pelvis
Lupron
Stage T3b NX M0
bilateral seminal vesicles and extracapsular extension
PSA's on Lupron - .02 range
off Lupron - .7 (4/08), now 12.8 (10/08)
testing currently (10/08)
researching salvage and options

Post Edited (glass guy) : 10/21/2008 5:12:21 AM (GMT-6)


debib
Regular Member


Date Joined Jun 2007
Total Posts : 35
   Posted 10/21/2008 9:26 AM (GMT -6)   

Thank you!!  I wanted to respond to other high riser...so to speak but knew I didn't have hubby's info posted...appreciate you all for being here!

 


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 10/28/2008 1:14 PM (GMT -6)   

Dear Debbie

   My heart goes out to you and your husband. Thank you for the wonderful words of encouragement. You and your husband will be in my prayers. I am so thankful that I found this site. It allows me to share and listen without causing a burden to my family. I feel as though I have another family and everyone in this one understands what I am feeling. I was unable to e-mail you direct from the computer I am on but I wanted to say thank you and God bless. Todd


september 05 Diagnosed with sciatica as the cause of the extreme pain I was in
November 05 Chest xray for pnuemonia revealed a pulminary nodule. Advised not to worry
June 06 After urinating blood for 2 months advised to have a psa test. 3216. chest xray revealed multiple lesions in each lung. Bone scan revealed pelvic bone affected. Biopsy 3-4=7 gleason scale.
Placed on lupron and casodex. Within a year psa had fallen to under 3.0
Feb 08 psa-.09 may 08 psa-.25 july-.44 sept.-.80
Doctor advised no meat but wild game, fish, chicken, and turkey. Advised to eat lots of vegies
10/27/08. P.S.A. 1.34


Todd1963
Veteran Member


Date Joined Oct 2008
Total Posts : 3236
   Posted 10/28/2008 6:12 PM (GMT -6)   
Debby. This is a partial list of cancer fighters that I have done research on. I am sure you have been told about all of these as you and ron are in to this site a little longer than I am. Most of it is word of mouth but none of it will hurt. (pomagranite juice, essec tea, red wine, green tea, Pau d' arco, vit d3, selinium, among others. I will E-mail when my computer quits playing games with me. Thank you Todd

september 05 Diagnosed with sciatica as the cause of the extreme pain I was in
November 05 Chest xray for pnuemonia revealed a pulminary nodule. Advised not to worry
June 06 After urinating blood for 2 months advised to have a psa test. 3216. chest xray revealed multiple lesions in each lung. Bone scan revealed pelvic bone affected. Biopsy 3-4=7 gleason scale.
Placed on lupron and casodex. Within a year psa had fallen to under 3.0
Feb 08 psa-.09 may 08 psa-.25 july-.44 sept.-.80
Doctor advised no meat but wild game, fish, chicken, and turkey. Advised to eat lots of vegies
10/27/08. P.S.A. 1.34

New Topic Post Reply Printable Version
Forum Information
Currently it is Thursday, August 16, 2018 6:16 PM (GMT -6)
There are a total of 2,993,443 posts in 328,044 threads.
View Active Threads


Who's Online
This forum has 161227 registered members. Please welcome our newest member, Phenomx485.
276 Guest(s), 13 Registered Member(s) are currently online.  Details
jkristylm, Kent M., Ak123, Artist Mark, countess18, Cmburks, worriedabouthubby, robert rose, ltc1225, k07, Aerose91, Tall Allen, iPoop